Home → → →
Show Map

Northampton

County in Pennsylvania

County

The population development of Northampton.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
NorthamptonCounty247,105267,066297,735312,951
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,753

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Northampton.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AckermanvilleCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton450465610572
BangorBoroughNorthampton5,5545,3125,2605,152
BathBoroughNorthampton2,3552,7222,6932,825
BelfastCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton1,1681,3911,3461,279
BethlehemCityNorthampton / Lehigh71,80470,96674,96475,788
ChapmanBoroughNorthampton247237193220
CherryvilleCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton1,2311,2871,5801,618
Chestnut HillCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton2,6023,7706,3396,689
East BangorBoroughNorthampton1,0889861,1701,112
Eastlawn GardensCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton1,7942,8323,3073,435
EastonCityNorthampton26,30126,24826,81428,106
FreemansburgBoroughNorthampton1,7392,0582,6382,874
GlendonBoroughNorthampton391297363388
HellertownBoroughNorthampton5,6895,6125,8906,129
Martins CreekCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton666490631664
MiddletownCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton6,8667,3787,4417,529
Morgan HillCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton4742246051,034
NazarethBoroughNorthampton5,8116,0285,7456,063
North CatasauquaBoroughNorthampton2,8772,8582,8462,977
NorthamptonBoroughNorthampton8,7489,4269,89810,381
Old OrchardCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton2,5982,4432,4342,406
Palmer HeightsCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton3,9603,6123,7623,734
Pen ArgylBoroughNorthampton3,5793,5373,5893,508
PortlandBoroughNorthampton516578519487
RaubsvilleCensus-Designated PlaceNorthampton6517491,0881,079
RosetoBoroughNorthampton1,5081,5641,5521,622
StockertownBoroughNorthampton627678927920
TatamyBoroughNorthampton8739211,1821,181
WalnutportBoroughNorthampton2,0862,0382,0712,066
West EastonBoroughNorthampton1,1641,1881,2561,243
WilsonBoroughNorthampton7,8457,6677,8958,258
Wind GapBoroughNorthampton2,7762,7852,7222,821

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males152,946
Females160,005
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years61,275
18-64 years189,294
65+ years62,382
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years15,610
70-79 years27,222
60-69 years42,283
50-59 years43,933
40-49 years36,890
30-39 years36,707
20-29 years38,711
10-19 years40,953
0-9 years30,642
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural52,757
Urban260,194
»Race« (C 2020)
White238,475
Black/African American19,442
Indigenous855
Asian10,041
Pacific Islander114
Some other18,425
2 or more25,599
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino44,597
Other268,354