Home → → →
Show Map

Luzerne

County in Pennsylvania

County

The population development of Luzerne.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
LuzerneCounty328,149319,250320,918325,585
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,753

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Luzerne.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AshleyBoroughLuzerne3,2292,8662,7972,591
AvocaBoroughLuzerne2,8922,8292,6362,497
Bear Creek VillageBoroughLuzerne185283249289
Beech Mountain LakesCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne3459381,6932,157
BrowntownCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne1,3921,4101,4181,316
ChaseCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne906786978928
ConynghamBoroughLuzerne2,0731,9571,9121,821
CourtdaleBoroughLuzerne746797721692
DallasBoroughLuzerne2,5622,6252,8122,654
DupontBoroughLuzerne2,9952,7132,7332,535
DuryeaBoroughLuzerne4,8544,6624,9815,040
East BerwickCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne2,1281,9982,0072,042
EdwardsvilleBoroughLuzerne5,4244,8594,8764,872
ExeterBoroughLuzerne5,4855,9705,6065,519
Forty FortBoroughLuzerne5,1764,6034,1574,248
FreelandBoroughLuzerne3,9303,6473,5223,775
GeorgetownCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne1,8891,7821,6401,723
Glen LyonCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne2,0822,7103,0001,877
HarleighCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne6446451,1041,050
Harveys LakeBoroughLuzerne2,7532,7322,8142,792
HazletonCityLuzerne25,34323,46125,41629,874
Hickory HillsCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne446381562624
HilldaleCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne1,2021,4901,2461,120
HudsonCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne2,0631,4361,4431,436
HughestownBoroughLuzerne1,5371,5351,3711,344
InkermanCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne1,8521,3641,8191,720
JeddoBoroughLuzerne12014294101
KingstonBoroughLuzerne14,53913,86813,16813,349
LaflinBoroughLuzerne1,5501,5771,4661,435
LarksvilleBoroughLuzerne4,7244,8174,4854,234
LattimerCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne477449554567
Laurel RunBoroughLuzerne648694500553
LuzerneBoroughLuzerne3,2242,9532,8432,705
Misericordia UniversityCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne8395321,3461,064
MocanaquaCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne722660646515
Mountain TopCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne7,7269,83110,98211,489
NanticokeCityLuzerne12,64610,89710,46110,625
NescopeckBoroughLuzerne1,6541,5301,5691,482
New ColumbusBoroughLuzerne228211231218
NuangolaBoroughLuzerne728694695658
NurembergCensus-Designated PlaceSchuylkill / Luzerne294338434415
PardeesvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne358378572574
Penn Lake ParkBoroughLuzerne242260317361
Pikes CreekCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne297345269260
PittstonCityLuzerne9,6198,1347,7397,566
PlainsCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne4,6944,4634,3354,293
PlymouthBoroughLuzerne7,1966,4555,9305,755
PringleBoroughLuzerne1,179985931894
ShavertownCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne1,8002,0802,0191,968
SheatownCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne639509671766
ShickshinnyBoroughLuzerne1,0921,296829630
SilkworthCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne780935820784
Sugar NotchBoroughLuzerne1,0661,037989981
SwoyersvilleBoroughLuzerne5,4445,1625,1315,072
TrucksvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne2,5872,3272,1522,174
Upper ExeterCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne844828707633
WanamieCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne484413612580
Warrior RunBoroughLuzerne709606556547
West HazletonBoroughLuzerne3,5283,6924,4555,234
West NanticokeCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne429893749562
West PittstonBoroughLuzerne5,8105,0634,9004,642
West WyomingBoroughLuzerne3,2292,8502,7252,620
WestonCensus-Designated PlaceLuzerne235202321332
White HavenBoroughLuzerne1,1421,1981,0961,164
Wilkes-BarreCityLuzerne47,67243,15341,51044,337
WyomingBoroughLuzerne3,1703,2273,0713,118
YatesvilleBoroughLuzerne550661620634

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males160,330
Females165,264
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years63,139
18-64 years195,783
65+ years66,672
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years16,817
70-79 years29,148
60-69 years44,095
50-59 years46,927
40-49 years38,871
30-39 years39,795
20-29 years38,505
10-19 years38,349
0-9 years33,087
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural72,355
Urban253,239
»Race« (C 2020)
White257,042
Black/African American16,226
Indigenous888
Asian4,070
Pacific Islander109
Some other25,207
2 or more22,052
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino46,898
Other278,696