Home → → →
Show Map

Randolph

County in North Carolina

County

The population development of Randolph.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
RandolphCounty106,546130,454141,752144,158
North CarolinaState6,628,6378,049,3139,535,48310,441,392

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Randolph.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ArchdaleCityRandolph / Guilford7,3529,30211,43511,889
AsheboroCityRandolph17,57521,92425,39127,208
FranklinvilleTownRandolph7481,2731,1691,200
High PointCityGuilford / Davidson / Forsyth / Randolph72,16487,666104,517114,075
LibertyTownRandolph2,1912,7282,6562,655
RamseurTownRandolph1,5221,6281,6961,770
RandlemanCityRandolph2,8453,7714,1234,631
SeagroveTownRandolph251312229235
StaleyTownRandolph238361395389
ThomasvilleCityDavidson / Randolph19,42723,44426,80227,076
TrinityCityRandolph6,5886,6566,5947,032

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males70,993
Females73,178
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years31,856
18-64 years85,112
65+ years27,203
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years5,831
70-79 years12,820
60-69 years18,671
50-59 years21,037
40-49 years17,897
30-39 years16,192
20-29 years16,161
10-19 years19,132
0-9 years16,430
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural86,768
Urban57,403
»Race« (C 2020)
White111,459
Black/African American8,748
Indigenous1,150
Asian2,173
Pacific Islander16
Some other10,775
2 or more9,850
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino19,051
Other125,120