Home → → →
Show Map

Chatham

County in North Carolina

County

The population development of Chatham.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ChathamCounty38,75949,32963,50576,258
North CarolinaState6,628,6378,049,3139,535,48310,441,392

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Chatham.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
BennettCensus-Designated PlaceChatham197229282284
Briar ChapelCensus-Designated PlaceChatham1,0561,0995785,108
Carolina MeadowsCensus-Designated PlaceChatham327646613727
CaryTownWake / Chatham50,86298,343135,869174,787
Fearrington VillageCensus-Designated PlaceChatham1,1017822,3392,557
GoldstonTownChatham343323260240
Governors ClubCensus-Designated PlaceChatham1,0041,9691,6121,969
Governors VillageCensus-Designated PlaceChatham743931,4761,512
GulfCensus-Designated PlaceChatham127125144122
MoncureCensus-Designated PlaceChatham652692711780
PittsboroTownChatham1,8742,6694,1414,542
Siler CityTownChatham5,0337,0267,8217,716

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males36,587
Females39,698
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years15,497
18-64 years41,401
65+ years19,387
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years4,411
70-79 years9,267
60-69 years11,467
50-59 years10,865
40-49 years9,263
30-39 years7,831
20-29 years6,150
10-19 years9,244
0-9 years7,787
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural48,850
Urban27,435
»Race« (C 2020)
White54,431
Black/African American7,914
Indigenous471
Asian1,627
Pacific Islander37
Some other6,343
2 or more5,462
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino10,372
Other65,913