Home → → →
Show Map

Thurston

County in Nebraska

County

The population development of Thurston.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ThurstonCounty6,9367,1716,9406,774
NebraskaState1,578,3851,711,2631,826,3411,961,980

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Thurston.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
EmersonVillageDixon / Dakota / Thurston795817840832
MacyCensus-Designated PlaceThurston8369561,0231,045
PenderVillageThurston1,2151,1511,0021,134
RosalieVillageThurston178201157157
ThurstonVillageThurston115125132117
WalthillVillageThurston747887785694
WinnebagoVillageThurston705751914917

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males3,317
Females3,456
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years2,263
18-64 years3,578
65+ years932
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years252
70-79 years368
60-69 years700
50-59 years741
40-49 years615
30-39 years685
20-29 years918
10-19 years1,273
0-9 years1,221
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural6,773
»Race« (C 2020)
White2,475
Black/African American24
Indigenous3,980
Asian9
Pacific Islander9
Some other84
2 or more192
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino260
Other6,513