Home → → →
Show Map

Dixon

County in Nebraska

County

The population development of Dixon.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
DixonCounty6,1436,3396,0005,597
NebraskaState1,578,3851,711,2631,826,3411,961,980

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Dixon.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AllenVillageDixon331405377357
ConcordVillageDixon156158166125
DixonVillageDixon1091118777
EmersonVillageDixon / Dakota / Thurston795817840832
MartinsburgVillageDixon951149481
MaskellVillageDixon54627658
NewcastleVillageDixon281305325270
PoncaCityDixon9441,094965913
WakefieldCityDixon / Wayne1,1681,4011,4601,523
WaterburyVillageDixon95957372

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males2,869
Females2,737
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years1,388
18-64 years2,989
65+ years1,229
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years301
70-79 years508
60-69 years818
50-59 years705
40-49 years596
30-39 years618
20-29 years526
10-19 years832
0-9 years702
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural5,606
»Race« (C 2020)
White4,735
Black/African American18
Indigenous33
Asian22
Some other408
2 or more390
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino796
Other4,810