Home → → →
Show Map

Buffalo

County in Nebraska

County

The population development of Buffalo.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
BuffaloCounty37,44742,25946,10250,082
NebraskaState1,578,3851,711,2631,826,3411,961,980

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Buffalo.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AmherstVillageBuffalo231259248202
Elm CreekVillageBuffalo852892896988
GibbonCityBuffalo1,5361,7541,8331,880
GlenwoodCensus-Designated PlaceBuffalo181282466503
KearneyCityBuffalo24,78027,48630,94933,828
MillerVillageBuffalo130156136130
OdessaCensus-Designated PlaceBuffalo165143130132
PleasantonVillageBuffalo374362338360
PooleCensus-Designated PlaceBuffalo27351922
RavennaCityBuffalo1,3701,3871,3651,441
RiverdaleVillageBuffalo216209182248
SheltonVillageBuffalo / Hall9501,1321,0591,041

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males24,750
Females25,334
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years12,047
18-64 years30,095
65+ years7,942
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years1,929
70-79 years3,377
60-69 years5,495
50-59 years5,261
40-49 years5,500
30-39 years6,476
20-29 years8,087
10-19 years7,261
0-9 years6,698
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural15,558
Urban34,526
»Race« (C 2020)
White43,363
Black/African American643
Indigenous275
Asian670
Pacific Islander33
Some other2,175
2 or more2,925
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino5,062
Other45,022