Home → → →
Show Map

Rush

County in Kansas

County

The population development of Rush.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
RushCounty3,8423,5513,3072,953
KansasState2,477,5742,688,4182,853,1182,937,986

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Rush.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AlexanderCityRush85756550
BisonCityRush251237255177
La CrosseCityRush1,4301,3771,3421,270
LiebenthalCityRush11210810395
McCrackenCityRush231211192154
OtisCityRush385323283297
Rush CenterCityRush177175170140
TimkenCityRush87817034

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males1,507
Females1,449
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years585
18-64 years1,584
65+ years787
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years233
70-79 years326
60-69 years486
50-59 years376
40-49 years354
30-39 years291
20-29 years244
10-19 years350
0-9 years296
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural2,956
»Race« (C 2020)
White2,800
Black/African American7
Indigenous4
Asian14
Some other18
2 or more113
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino132
Other2,824