Home → → →
Show Map

Anderson

County in Kansas

County

The population development of Anderson.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AndersonCounty7,8038,1108,1027,836
KansasState2,477,5742,688,4182,853,1182,937,986

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Anderson.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
ColonyCityAnderson421404417382
GarnettCityAnderson3,2193,4143,4123,244
GreeleyCityAnderson339332302271
HarrisCensus-Designated PlaceAnderson39535147
KincaidCityAnderson170178120106
Lone ElmCityAnderson32292422
Mont IdaCensus-Designated PlaceAnderson28192223
WeldaCensus-Designated PlaceAnderson63124129149
WestphaliaCityAnderson152160165129

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males3,915
Females3,921
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years2,005
18-64 years4,165
65+ years1,666
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years438
70-79 years726
60-69 years1,080
50-59 years1,013
40-49 years822
30-39 years832
20-29 years734
10-19 years1,151
0-9 years1,040
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural7,836
»Race« (C 2020)
White7,312
Black/African American26
Indigenous53
Asian47
Pacific Islander2
Some other66
2 or more330
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino155
Other7,681