Home → → →
Show Map

Summit

County in Colorado

County

The population development of Summit.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
SummitCounty12,88123,54827,99431,28930,882
ColoradoState3,294,3944,301,2615,029,1965,775,3265,957,493

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Summit.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
Blue RiverTownSummit442703849875859
BreckenridgeTownSummit1,7782,6974,5415,0765,015
DillonTownSummit5588259031,0661,029
FriscoTownSummit1,6122,5472,6922,9242,792
KeystoneTownSummit...8251,0791,3001,274
MontezumaTownSummit4544697572
SilverthorneTownSummit1,8463,1703,9004,4135,418

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males16,904
Females14,151
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years5,202
18-64 years21,821
65+ years4,032
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years346
70-79 years1,871
60-69 years3,896
50-59 years4,088
40-49 years4,354
30-39 years5,687
20-29 years5,076
10-19 years3,016
0-9 years2,721
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural5,000
Urban26,055
»Race« (C 2020)
White24,751
Black/African American247
Indigenous253
Asian418
Pacific Islander32
Some other2,728
2 or more2,626
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino5,335
Other25,720