Home → → →
Show Map

Riverside

County in California

County

The population development of Riverside.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
RiversideCounty1,170,4131,545,3872,189,6412,419,9622,529,933
CaliforniaState29,760,02133,871,64837,253,95639,555,70339,431,263

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Riverside.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
BanningCityRiverside20,63123,53528,68429,51331,852
BeaumontCityRiverside10,31711,60836,93253,05760,835
BlytheCityRiverside10,85612,39820,89818,31815,042
CalimesaCityRiverside6,6327,0557,81410,01911,111
Canyon LakeCityRiverside9,3589,88610,55011,07911,113
Cathedral CityCityRiverside30,20242,96751,23351,50052,375
CoachellaCityRiverside17,03822,88440,71241,93445,411
CoronaCityRiverside76,396127,618152,283157,154161,734
Desert Hot SpringsCityRiverside12,43317,56427,06332,52834,009
EastvaleCityRiverside3,9734,33753,71269,74770,594
HemetCityRiverside49,19158,97078,69589,79693,649
Indian WellsCityRiverside2,6813,9864,9584,7674,992
IndioCityRiverside40,21552,22479,22589,28094,269
Jurupa Valley (incl. Glen Avon, Mira Loma, Pedley, Rubidoux)CityRiverside68,34180,72894,983105,047107,311
La QuintaCityRiverside11,39724,07337,46237,74339,440
Lake ElsinoreCityRiverside19,66229,59153,30170,24875,067
MenifeeCityRiverside29,02641,74077,384102,526118,592
Moreno ValleyCityRiverside118,717142,634193,330208,632214,263
MurrietaCityRiverside22,52451,256103,726110,989114,124
NorcoCityRiverside23,35123,98427,21626,29625,081
Palm DesertCityRiverside32,62044,27448,44951,16753,259
Palm SpringsCityRiverside40,35542,70044,55444,57545,315
PerrisCityRiverside21,62536,13968,56278,68683,237
Rancho MirageCityRiverside9,73212,93117,13816,99217,876
RiversideCityRiverside226,602256,730303,905315,470323,057
San JacintoCityRiverside17,55223,74444,20053,89756,014
TemeculaCityRiverside27,13867,53999,970109,990114,865
WildomarCityRiverside15,86420,76232,21136,88937,889

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males1,199,118
Females1,219,067
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years594,680
18-64 years1,452,713
65+ years370,792
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years85,351
70-79 years166,435
60-69 years261,088
50-59 years302,177
40-49 years295,300
30-39 years314,952
20-29 years326,044
10-19 years364,760
0-9 years302,078
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural132,359
Urban2,285,826
»Race« (C 2020)
White995,627
Black/African American156,477
Indigenous43,808
Asian171,243
Pacific Islander8,116
Some other637,243
2 or more405,671
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino1,202,295
Other1,215,890