Home → →
Show Map

Luxembourg: Canton Vianden

flagContents: Vianden (Canton)

Capital: Vianden


5,482 Population [2021] – estimate

5,808 Population [2026] – estimate

78.52km² Area

73.97/km² Density [2026]

Communes

The population of all communes in Vianden canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Putscheid (Pëtscht, Pëtschent)Commune6006577169951,1071,191
TandelCommune1,1771,1961,4181,7022,2142,374
Vianden (Veianen, Veinen)Commune1,5001,4801,5111,7312,1612,243
Vianden (Veianen)Canton3,2773,3333,6454,4285,4825,808

Contents: Localities

The population of all localities in Vianden canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender).

Name StatusCommunePopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Bastendorf (Baastenduerf)LocalityTandel301305371488602657
Bettel (Bëttel)LocalityTandel184188207316373395
Bivels (Biwels)LocalityPutscheid858374109113128
Brandenbourg (Branebuerg)LocalityTandel207160189213340333
Fouhren (Furen)LocalityTandel244273353386417479
Gralingen (Grooljen)LocalityPutscheid8499132204258248
Hoscheidterhof (Houschter Haff)LocalityTandel............47
KëppenhaffLocalityTandel............66
Landscheid (Laaschent, Landscheid)LocalityTandel63597472109106
Longsdorf (Longsdref)LocalityTandel57767472101101
Merscheid (Mierschent)LocalityPutscheid869096165213225
Nachtmanderscheid (Nuechtmanescht)LocalityPutscheid6065667780105
Putscheid (Pëtscht, Pëtschent)LocalityPutscheid272735121123120
Seltz (Selz)LocalityTandel............96105
Stolzembourg (Stolzebuerg)LocalityPutscheid147167170178188208
TandelLocalityTandel64788796110111
Vianden (Veianen, Veinen)LocalityVianden1,5001,4801,5111,7312,1612,243
Walsdorf (Waalsdref)LocalityTandel575763595674
WeilerLocalityPutscheid111126143141132157

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg, Centre des technologies de l’information de l’État.