Home → →
Show Map

Luxembourg: Canton Esch-sur-Alzette

flagContents: Esch-sur-Alzette (Canton)

Capital: Esch-sur-Alzette


185,184 Population [2021] – estimate

197,314 Population [2026] – estimate

242.8km² Area

812.8/km² Density [2026]

Communes

The population of all communes in Esch-sur-Alzette canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Bettembourg (Beetebuerg)Commune7,1318,0209,0639,79011,37411,651
Differdange (Déifferdeng)Commune16,72615,74018,17221,93527,86931,421
Dudelange (Diddeleng)Commune14,07214,67417,32018,78121,51322,379
Esch-sur-Alzette (Esch-Uelzecht)Commune25,14424,01827,14630,12536,22838,275
Frisange (Fréiseng)Commune1,6882,0532,8783,7504,7695,039
Kayl (Keel, Käl)Commune6,3546,2927,0507,7679,6689,989
Leudelange (Leideleng)Commune1,3401,4421,8512,1482,7042,765
Mondercange (Monnerech)Commune3,9644,9426,0896,2286,9827,312
Pétange (Péiteng)Commune12,12712,35213,74916,08520,08421,290
Reckange-sur-Mess (Recken, Reckeng op der Mess)Commune1,4061,5561,7002,1382,6342,957
Roeser (Réiser)Commune3,0383,4884,4575,3026,5607,184
Rumelange (Rëmeleng)Commune3,7113,5004,3095,0385,6135,767
Sanem (Suessem)Commune11,16211,55413,04114,47017,89519,611
Schifflange (Schëffleng)Commune6,6206,8707,8498,92211,29111,674
Esch-sur-Alzette (Esch-Uelzecht)Canton114,483116,501134,674152,479185,184197,314

Contents: Localities

The population of all localities in Esch-sur-Alzette canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender).

Name StatusCommunePopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Abweiler (Obeler)LocalityBettembourg83987281159159
Aspelt (Uespelt)LocalityFrisange7167739701,4511,6671,680
Belvaux (Bieles)LocalitySanem4,9454,9065,1135,6617,8269,271
Berchem (Bierchem)LocalityRoeser3133418271,0031,3381,351
Bergem (Biergem)LocalityMondercange7581,1201,4741,5021,5221,559
Bettembourg (Beetebuerg)LocalityBettembourg5,8136,3437,1577,8199,0919,255
Bivange (Béiweng)LocalityRoeser5265855948509581,195
Crauthem (Krautem)LocalityRoeser8971,0671,2281,2771,5251,674
Differdange (Déifferdeng; incl. Fousbann)LocalityDifferdange8,5888,52010,24811,74915,45517,929
Dudelange (Diddeleng)LocalityDudelange14,07414,67417,32018,78121,51322,377
Ehlange (Éileng)LocalityReckange-sur-Mess355388405490556674
Ehlerange (Éilereng)LocalitySanem589548729853984997
Esch-sur-Alzette (Esch-Uelzecht)LocalityEsch-sur-Alzette25,14224,01827,14630,12536,22838,269
Fennange (Fenneng)LocalityBettembourg110225282317393430
Foetz (Féiz)LocalityMondercange285437465398532614
Frisange (Fréiseng)LocalityFrisange4396471,3021,6932,2612,369
Hellange (Helleng)LocalityFrisange533633606606841991
Huncherange (Hënchereng)LocalityBettembourg383562591587686719
Kayl (Keel, Käl)LocalityKayl3,8163,8884,2374,5815,6585,976
Kockelscheuer (Kockelscheier)LocalityRoeser210224261239278270
Lamadelaine (Rolleng)LocalityPétange1,8281,9372,3352,4973,0223,223
Lasauvage (Zowaasch)LocalityDifferdange423381387412447457
Leudelange (Leideleng)LocalityLeudelange1,3411,4421,8512,1482,7042,766
Limpach (Lampech)LocalityReckange-sur-Mess194219244354417460
Livange (Léiweng)LocalityRoeser237250295301389425
Mondercange (Monnerech)LocalityMondercange2,2112,5873,1793,2963,7943,966
Niederkorn (Nidderkuer)LocalityDifferdange4,2973,9184,4936,0567,3548,232
Noertzange (Näerzeng)LocalityBettembourg7397929619861,0451,089
Oberkorn (Uewerkuer)LocalityDifferdange3,4042,9213,0443,7184,6134,802
Peppange (Peppeng)LocalityRoeser344474570628809943
Pétange (Péiteng)LocalityPétange6,4166,4476,9097,9689,57710,154
Pissange (Pisseng)LocalityReckange-sur-Mess435064849793
Pontpierre (Steebrécken)LocalityMondercange7097989711,0321,1341,173
Reckange-sur-Mess (Recken, Reckeng op der Mess)LocalityReckange-sur-Mess4484965558141,1331,183
Rodange (Réideng op der Kor)LocalityPétange3,8913,9684,5055,6207,4857,913
Roedgen (Riedgen)LocalityReckange-sur-Mess282308325313337333
Roeser (Réiser)LocalityRoeser5115476821,0041,2631,325
Rumelange (Rëmeleng)LocalityRumelange3,7113,5004,3095,0385,6135,767
Sanem (Suessem)LocalitySanem1,3321,8182,3972,5132,8372,884
Schifflange (Schëffleng)LocalitySchifflange6,6186,8707,8498,92211,29111,678
Soleuvre (Zolwer)LocalitySanem4,2974,2824,8025,4436,2486,457
Tétange (Téiteng)LocalityKayl2,5402,4042,8133,1864,0104,013
Wickrange (Wickreng)LocalityReckange-sur-Mess83951078394213

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg, Centre des technologies de l’information de l’État.