Home → →
Show Map

Luxembourg: Canton Echternach

flagContents: Echternach (Canton)

Capital: Echternach


19,463 Population [2021] – estimate

20,683 Population [2026] – estimate

185.5km² Area

111.5/km² Density [2026]

Communes

The population of all communes in Echternach canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Beaufort (Beefort)Commune9161,2021,5512,2542,9013,102
BechCommune7157869461,0781,3051,370
Berdorf (Bäerdref)Commune8529881,3041,6961,9512,293
Consdorf (Konsdref)Commune1,1941,4341,7451,8232,1232,093
Echternach (Iechternach)Commune4,1494,2164,6105,3365,6506,031
Rosport-Mompach (Rouspert-Mompech)Commune2,1392,2642,8413,1413,6313,795
Waldbillig (Waldbëlleg)Commune6848441,1371,3421,9021,999
Echternach (Iechternach)Canton10,64911,73414,13416,67019,46320,683

Contents: Localities

The population of all localities in Echternach canton according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender).

Name StatusCommunePopulation
Census
1981-03-31
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-02-15
Population
Census
2011-02-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Altrier (Altréier)LocalityBech139121184259291294
Beaufort (Beefort)LocalityBeaufort7741,0401,3662,0402,5982,779
BechLocalityBech294342368398433467
Berdorf (Bäerdref)LocalityBerdorf6337378721,0881,4421,523
Blumenthal (Blummendall)LocalityBech............4144
Bollendorf-Pont (Bollenduerfer-Bréck)LocalityBerdorf219162165296327355
Born (Bur)LocalityRosport-Mompach222232340317400420
Boursdorf (Buerschdref)LocalityRosport-Mompach232521201822
Breidweiler (Präiteler)LocalityConsdorf1081089668122133
Christnach (Chrëschtnech)LocalityWaldbillig257277381579793858
Colbette (Kolwent)LocalityConsdorf.........352726
Consdorf (Konsdref)LocalityConsdorf7669321,2001,2751,4131,389
DickweilerLocalityRosport-Mompach86105107113129140
Dillingen (Déiljen)LocalityBeaufort142127159186238292
Echternach (Iechternach)LocalityEchternach4,1594,2164,6105,3365,6506,031
FreckeisenLocalityWaldbillig............5129
Geyershof (Geieschhaff )LocalityBech............4138
Girst (Giischt)LocalityRosport-Mompach6454109116101104
Girsterklaus (Giischterklaus)LocalityRosport-Mompach2513121268
Givenich (Giwenech)LocalityRosport-Mompach945982667791
Graulinster (Grolënster)LocalityBech...21......2130
Grundhof (Grondhaff)LocalityBeaufort / Berdorf / Waldbillig.........5585644
Haller (Haler)LocalityWaldbillig176213216284415420
Hemstal (Hemstel)LocalityBech...757687113108
Herborn (Hierber)LocalityRosport-Mompach156155144166182193
Hersberg (Heeschbrech)LocalityBech...52......90101
Hinkel (Hénkel)LocalityRosport-Mompach676279708888
Kalkesbach (Kalkesbaach)LocalityBerdorf.........253251
Kobenbour (Kuebebuer)LocalityBech............5664
Lilien (Liljen)LocalityRosport-Mompach............77
MarscherwaldLocalityConsdorf............1110
Moersdorf (Méischdref)LocalityRosport-Mompach232286293364415405
Mompach (Mompech)LocalityRosport-Mompach687997132245255
Mullerthal (Mëllerdall)LocalityWaldbillig.........475455
Osweiler (Uesweller)LocalityRosport-Mompach334319369380461518
Rippig (Rippeg)LocalityBech1348010995140152
Rosport (Rouspert)LocalityRosport-Mompach519537656793836866
Savelborn (Waldbillig) (Suewelbuer)LocalityWaldbillig............135
Scheidgen (Scheedgen)LocalityConsdorf320394449445513511
Steinheim (Steenem)LocalityRosport-Mompach248338532592666678
Waldbillig (Waldbëlleg)LocalityWaldbillig221332394432566623
Weilerbach (Weilerbaach)LocalityBerdorf...89267260130340
Wolper (Wuelper)LocalityConsdorf............2924
Zittig (Zëtteg)LocalityBech...4238617972

Source: Le Portail des Statistiques du Luxembourg, Centre des technologies de l’information de l’État.