Home → → →
Show Map

Coburg

County in Bayern

County

The population development of Coburg.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
CoburgCounty85,83392,19987,77584,10683,687
Bayern [Bavaria]State11,448,82312,329,71412,397,61413,038,72413,245,503

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Coburg.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, religion, citizenship, region of birth, country of birth).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
AhornCommuneCoburg4,4804,5524,2554,0494,003
Bad RodachCityCoburg6,3926,6136,3496,1186,182
Dörfles-EsbachCommuneCoburg3,5353,9463,7373,4973,535
Ebersdorf b. CoburgCommuneCoburg5,8136,3846,0186,0896,040
GroßheirathCommuneCoburg1,9582,4912,5972,5852,541
Grub a. ForstCommuneCoburg3,0013,1372,9732,6692,510
ItzgrundCommuneCoburg1,9312,2832,2912,3012,313
LautertalCommuneCoburg3,2664,1294,0974,2874,333
MeederCommuneCoburg3,6744,1163,8223,5163,447
Neustadt b. CoburgCityCoburg16,86716,68415,45514,53814,620
NiederfüllbachCommuneCoburg1,3191,7111,5951,4191,450
RödentalCityCoburg12,87813,95113,30212,54512,329
SeßlachCityCoburg3,9234,1404,0493,8373,763
SonnefeldCommuneCoburg5,1855,3454,9394,4424,422
UntersiemauCommuneCoburg3,9164,2744,1274,0134,087
Weidhausen b. CoburgCommuneCoburg3,1303,4313,1603,1673,113
WeitramsdorfCommuneCoburg4,5655,0125,0095,0344,999

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland, Statistical Offices of the German States.

Explanation: For privacy reasons, the statistical office skewed the 2022 census numbers by small amounts. To avoid inconsistencies and negative values, further adjustments are applied here.