Home
Show Map

Canada: Alberta

Contents: Census Divisions and Municipal Units

The population of the regional districts and municipal units (cities, towns, municipalities, etc.) of Alberta according to official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, mother tongue).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2002-07-01
Population
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Population
Estimate
2021-07-01
Division No. 1Census Division70,36378,86482,29984,83185,357
Bow IslandTown1,7381,9102,0422,0662,003
Cypress CountyMunicipal District6,3527,0757,4627,9687,972
ForemostVillage543546541540554
Forty Mile County No. 8Municipal District3,4903,5573,4793,6763,759
Medicine HatCity53,62460,31562,93764,76765,203
RedcliffTown4,6305,4615,8385,8145,866
Division No. 10Census Division86,04391,97096,84499,34998,471
AndrewVillage490443395429406
BashawTown837843876797757
BawlfVillage372369405419425
Beaver CountyMunicipal District5,8005,9225,8526,0455,918
Bittern LakeVillage228236228215219
BruderheimTown1,2411,2491,2241,3461,299
CamroseCity15,51216,56718,19219,27719,532
Camrose County (incl. New Norway)Municipal District7,7447,8858,2418,6988,846
ChipmanVillage269269288295259
DewberryVillage205205203198186
EdbergVillage156166169149138
FerintoshVillage153166187218211
Hay LakesVillage355393450504519
HoldenVillage389408382336375
Improvement District No. 13 Elk IslandImprovement District2620705
InnisfreeVillage226238220198211
KitscotyVillage702772886967850
LamontTown1,7211,7531,7851,7441,706
Lamont CountyMunicipal District4,1913,9953,9733,9173,898
Lloydminster (Part)City14,19117,38319,22220,24420,204
Makaoo (Part) 120Indian Reserve178165190214215
MannvilleVillage747762763792767
MarwayneVillage514565620544469
Minburn County No. 27 (incl. Minburn)Municipal District3,5903,5313,4003,2433,084
MundareTown680774950854884
MyrnamVillage336377349354308
Paradise ValleyVillage163187180195206
RosalindVillage194198196177177
RyleyVillage455482504505463
TofieldTown1,8622,0202,2072,0471,919
Two HillsTown1,0981,1471,4121,3361,374
Two Hills County No. 21Municipal District2,8303,0463,3403,4023,350
VegrevilleTown5,5265,8745,8335,7945,673
VermilionTown4,0754,1564,1874,0844,038
Vermilion River CountyMunicipal District7,6857,9728,1778,4378,307
VikingTown1,0841,1331,0661,055951
Willingdon (→ Two Hills County No. 21)Village296299285320322
Division No. 11Census Division1,025,0921,147,1611,278,5411,434,9981,522,897
Alexander 134Indian Reserve8881,0181,0831,1391,151
Argentia BeachSummer Village3045182726
BeaumontCity7,60610,22014,91418,62921,106
Betula BeachSummer Village1014121615
Bon AccordTown1,5731,6371,5461,5721,479
Brazeau CountyMunicipal District6,7937,2587,4788,0227,955
BretonVillage581563545570510
CalmarTown1,9642,0912,0852,3822,465
Crystal SpringsSummer Village81112815553
DevonTown5,3756,5806,8426,7096,632
Drayton ValleyTown6,4887,3877,5177,2346,862
EdmontonCity699,229778,434864,734983,0911,057,181
Ermineskin 138Indian Reserve1,6641,6012,0802,4982,494
Fort SaskatchewanCity13,84716,21121,12725,87527,635
GibbonsTown2,7052,8333,1653,2243,064
Golden DaysSummer Village146197146169181
GrandviewSummer Village96126109119131
Itaska BeachSummer Village1533212320
KapasiwinSummer Village1514101012
LakeviewSummer Village1935273036
LeducCity15,85418,90626,76731,78634,560
Leduc CountyMunicipal District13,23013,78414,40514,36314,907
LegalTown1,1171,2341,2891,3991,350
Louis Bull 138BIndian Reserve9681,2661,4281,2651,366
Ma-Me-O BeachSummer Village10014911210288
MilletTown2,0962,1042,1101,9291,851
MorinvilleTown6,7487,3359,20510,25810,442
Norris BeachSummer Village3242444251
Parkland CountyMunicipal District28,27130,69231,63233,32033,519
Pigeon Lake 138AIndian Reserve380392480437437
Point AlisonSummer Village1115141010
Poplar BaySummer Village868484106106
RedwaterTown2,2322,2851,9982,0782,159
Seba BeachSummer Village131194151171147
Silver BeachSummer Village4048546573
Spring LakeVillage476547586717747
Spruce GroveCity17,20421,71128,46836,52739,607
St. AlbertCity55,43261,21563,67768,01769,789
Stony PlainTown10,44813,43916,06617,99218,371
Stony Plain 135Indian Reserve1,1981,4001,1691,7711,853
Strathcona CountySpecialized Municipality76,03387,76597,023101,481103,186
Sturgeon CountyMunicipal District18,64919,45320,24921,14820,902
Sundance BeachSummer Village50101807484
ThorsbyTown845987980973979
WabamunVillage614633722697711
Wabamun 133AIndian Reserve1,0441,1331,2311,6491,682
Wabamun 133BIndian Reserve421193031
WarburgVillage585677822791784
WetaskiwinCity11,53912,33613,06812,82112,431
Wetaskiwin County No. 10Municipal District10,86910,80411,06811,58511,666
Division No. 12Census Division63,24867,17470,67072,29871,113
Beaver Lake 131Indian Reserve398405437432424
BonnyvilleTown5,8706,2176,4135,9255,747
Bonnyville BeachSummer Village8199968696
Bonnyville No. 87Municipal District9,85110,79111,93713,12313,246
Cold LakeCity12,00012,89114,81415,44315,165
Cold Lake 149Indian Reserve446487633700714
Cold Lake 149AIndian Reserve4449454341
Cold Lake 149BIndian Reserve111119159166169
Elk PointTown1,4751,5311,4771,4041,182
GlendonVillage458450505492448
Heart Lake 167Indian Reserve138170169191198
Horseshoe BaySummer Village88181405054
Improvement District No. 349Improvement District00001
Kehewin 123Indian Reserve1,0091,0641,095996967
Lac la Biche CountySpecialized Municipality8,4909,3118,6658,4458,155
Pelican NarrowsSummer Village121151163152153
Puskiakiwenin 122Indian Reserve436446498567564
Saddle Lake 125Indian Reserve3,1824,1464,1094,0763,992
Smoky LakeTown1,0231,059999942916
Smoky Lake CountyMunicipal District4,2923,5724,1124,1904,097
St. PaulTown5,1785,3535,6795,9395,921
St. Paul County No. 19Municipal District6,2066,0826,0426,1666,123
Unipouheos 121Indian Reserve637774807919894
VilnaVillage268274263295286
WaskatenauVillage261279250200227
White Fish Lake 128Indian Reserve1,2231,2731,2631,3561,333
Division No. 13Census Division66,25370,27471,34971,80369,700
Alberta BeachVillage8049219151,0511,060
Alexis 133Indian Reserve827790839800837
AthabascaTown2,5182,8063,1242,9182,805
Athabasca CountyMunicipal District7,7147,8647,9327,9907,641
BarrheadTown4,2734,4194,5024,6344,523
Barrhead County No. 11Municipal District5,9286,1836,2576,4136,325
Birch CoveSummer Village4741464545
BondissSummer Village111130108109109
BoyleVillage860915925824786
Castle IslandSummer Village1521171010
ClydeVillage500499504427460
Island LakeSummer Village236343244240234
Island Lake SouthSummer Village80103726256
Lac Ste. Anne CountyMunicipal District9,75110,36210,77511,07411,077
LarkspurSummer Village2854404450
MayerthorpeTown1,5831,5261,4161,2551,139
Mewatha BeachSummer Village116153839091
Nakamun ParkSummer Village4679509996
OnowayTown8839541,047996853
Ross HavenSummer Village131194146159141
Sandy BeachSummer Village216245241269274
Silver SandsSummer Village136159104171163
South BaptisteSummer Village5267566765
South ViewSummer Village93101436561
Sunrise BeachSummer Village114172150137139
Sunset BeachSummer Village6181464953
Sunset PointSummer Village195246215169164
Thorhild County (Thorhild County No. 7)Municipal District3,6403,5303,4163,2853,157
Val QuentinSummer Village153183182257270
West BaptisteSummer Village5895503735
West CoveSummer Village120165130155178
WestlockTown4,9525,1444,9895,1114,840
Westlock CountyMunicipal District7,0077,3767,7397,3397,161
Whispering HillsSummer Village125127118145135
WhitecourtTown8,7939,67810,15810,3419,721
Woodlands CountyMunicipal District3,9984,3824,5414,8264,825
YellowstoneSummer Village115166129140121
Division No. 14Census Division27,60629,18729,96029,90629,319
EdsonTown7,8448,5738,7088,4668,000
HintonTown9,67510,0769,93210,10810,077
Improvement District No. 25 (Willmore Wilderness Park)Improvement District00000
Yellowhead CountyMunicipal District10,10410,53811,32011,33211,242
Division No. 15Census Division35,06636,30638,40740,75840,170
BanffTown7,2627,2077,9318,6188,905
Bighorn No. 8Municipal District1,3531,4531,3801,4501,594
CanmoreTown11,38712,77713,17714,66214,370
Crowsnest PassSpecialized Municipality6,2515,7735,7525,7065,663
Ghost LakeSummer Village74808286102
Improvement District No. 12 Jasper ParkImprovement District4727414940
Improvement District No. 9 BanffImprovement District1,4221,0701,2251,085851
JasperSpecialized Municipality4,3224,5114,6314,7904,201
KananaskisImprovement District472417257245280
Ranchland No. 66Municipal District9389859686
Stoney 142, 143, 144Indian Reserve2,2992,8533,8013,9224,033
WaiparousSummer Village5449454945
Division No. 16Census Division47,14159,44374,84374,13176,429
Allison Bay 219Indian Reserve1036998131135
Chipewyan 201AIndian Reserve01400
Dog Head 218Indian Reserve949811610099
Fort MackayIndian Settlement473557645736757
Gregoire Lake 176Indian Reserve103128280194194
Gregoire Lake 176AIndian Reserve13210128133134
Improvement District No. 24 Wood BuffaloImprovement District396493651681769
Janvier 194Indian Reserve264289342429437
Old Fort 217Indian Reserve30000
Thabacha Náre 196AIndian Reserve0072727
Thebathi 196Indian Reserve2018292526
Wood BuffaloSpecialized Municipality45,47857,68972,64371,67573,851
Division No. 17Census Division59,87362,74363,51663,28462,812
Beaver Ranch 163Indian Reserve1815151010
Big LakesMunicipal District6,1876,2276,0485,7415,533
Boyer 164Indian Reserve180194222226228
Bushe River 207Indian Reserve337441512517530
Carcajou 187Indian Settlement00000
Child Lake 164AIndian Reserve161171203225228
Clear HillsMunicipal District2,8292,8502,9143,0853,166
Clear Hills 152CIndian Reserve110000
DesmaraisIndian Settlement1099613010494
Drift Pile River 150Indian Reserve683775834857850
Fort Vermilion 173BIndian Reserve15801029999
Fox Lake 162Indian Reserve1,3981,8751,9612,1752,473
Hay Lake 209Indian Reserve948959991905858
High LevelTown3,6534,0103,6263,2463,237
High PrairieTown2,8382,8632,6792,5822,298
Hines CreekVillage445440384336300
Jean Baptiste Gambler 183Indian Reserve182236263264261
John d'Or Prairie 215Indian Reserve9161,0951,1821,2501,312
Kapawe'no First Nation (Pakashan 150D)Indian Reserve61554
Kapawe'no First Nation (Freeman 150B)Indian Reserve77147127159159
Lesser Slave River No. 124Municipal District2,8852,9562,9802,8302,681
Little BuffaloIndian Settlement316405417467492
Loon Lake 235Indian Reserve415464514570593
Mackenzie CountySpecialized Municipality9,46310,66011,26411,75912,667
ManningTown1,3691,4581,2041,1761,068
NampaVillage383374375372394
Northern Lights CountyMunicipal District4,1993,9844,2394,3264,170
Northern Sunrise CountyMunicipal District2,1041,8321,7931,9101,718
Opportunity No. 17Municipal District3,0853,0873,2713,2423,238
Rainbow LakeTown1,013943912757603
Sawridge 150GIndian Reserve6347432122
Sawridge 150HIndian Reserve811191010
Slave LakeTown6,8497,0797,0246,8196,333
Sucker Creek 150AIndian Reserve574606702705727
Swan HillsTown1,8321,7201,5361,3071,200
Swan River 150EIndian Reserve313320347425428
Tall Cree 173Indian Reserve183210220262289
Tall Cree 173AIndian Reserve174138180232234
Upper Hay River 212Indian Reserve343302308303297
Utikoomak Lake 155Indian Reserve829792682752820
Utikoomak Lake 155AIndian Reserve120111124131132
Wabasca 166Indian Reserve7796160165165
Wabasca 166AIndian Reserve557699751654673
Wabasca 166BIndian Reserve175236246195197
Wabasca 166CIndian Reserve181185186192192
Wabasca 166DIndian Reserve8799159301,004920
Woodland Cree 226Indian Reserve440510742759747
Woodland Cree 228Indian Reserve105128149153162
Division No. 18Census Division14,58314,94515,22514,62714,616
Fox CreekTown2,3592,3742,0482,0091,758
Grande Cache (→ Greenview No. 16)Town3,8884,0424,4483,4373,670
Greenview No. 16Municipal District5,5495,5675,5835,7635,738
Sturgeon Lake 154Indian Reserve9131,1241,2711,4991,524
Sturgeon Lake 154AIndian Reserve1623305555
ValleyviewTown1,8721,8151,8451,8641,871
Division No. 19Census Division90,729106,890117,425124,022127,165
BeaverlodgeTown2,1842,3952,4882,5462,462
BerwynVillage542541546550541
Birch Hills CountyMunicipal District1,6221,5931,5831,5791,549
DonnellyVillage347314324342327
Duncan's 151AIndian Reserve120119169158155
FairviewTown3,2323,3933,2633,0092,771
Fairview No. 136Municipal District1,8251,8231,6721,6201,567
FalherTown1,0929751,0461,0741,114
GirouxvilleVillage305291263228248
Grande PrairieCity40,62452,10960,71365,22467,627
Grande Prairie County No. 1Municipal District15,88419,08121,14823,35124,748
GrimshawTown2,4992,6642,6612,7512,628
Horse Lakes 152BIndian Reserve331371437491491
HytheVillage641855849754712
McLennanTown818823777696637
Peace No. 135Municipal District1,4991,5851,5551,8051,813
Peace RiverTown6,3736,8057,1736,8506,710
RycroftVillage626665652646609
Saddle Hills CountyMunicipal District2,5722,3882,2732,2602,260
SexsmithTown1,7522,1742,5392,7052,833
Smoky River No. 130Municipal District2,4482,4512,0642,0752,028
Spirit RiverTown1,1201,2241,0531,029920
Spirit River No. 133Municipal District802700757743800
WembleyTown1,5101,5511,4201,5361,615
Division No. 2Census Division139,159151,971164,123176,149183,614
BarnwellVillage5776748659931,142
BaronsVillage287300327358328
BassanoTown1,3511,3901,2901,2041,184
BrooksCity12,18413,37214,42214,72414,671
CoaldaleTown6,1676,5357,7918,4958,917
CoalhurstTown1,5381,7012,1862,8603,080
CouttsVillage357313276241231
DuchessVillage8889871,0911,1021,116
LethbridgeCity70,69480,15388,51796,515101,799
Lethbridge CountyMunicipal District10,21110,75510,33310,71011,184
Milk RiverTown892812828820812
Newell County No. 4 (incl. Tilley)Municipal District7,6687,5547,3937,7237,671
NoblefordVillage6357851,0791,3711,504
Picture ButteTown1,7091,6231,6491,9092,142
RaymondTown3,2733,4893,8513,7794,003
RosemaryVillage376394359400403
StirlingVillage8999941,0951,0121,064
TaberMunicipal District6,1996,7276,9617,4147,490
TaberTown7,8708,0738,3558,7718,988
VauxhallTown1,1251,1561,2261,3011,402
WarnerVillage366325328375373
Warner County No. 5Municipal District3,8283,8593,9014,0724,110
Division No. 3Census Division38,26939,36139,68740,02239,863
Blood 148Indian Reserve3,9854,4404,8194,7484,717
Blood 148AIndian Reserve40000
CardstonTown3,5223,5743,6653,6503,384
Cardston CountyMunicipal District4,3194,1804,3404,6574,721
ClaresholmTown3,6863,8753,8723,7623,742
CowleyVillage228228238221219
Fort MacleodTown3,0443,1773,1563,0163,022
GlenwoodVillage268283285329345
GranumTown399433447406434
Hill SpringVillage196196184181194
Improvement District No. 4 WatertonImprovement District15814994110120
MagrathTown2,0322,1982,3152,4912,596
NantonTown1,9282,1792,1862,1522,189
Piikani 147Indian Reserve1,5271,3261,3361,5981,619
Pincher CreekTown3,7183,7513,7703,7343,373
Pincher Creek No. 9Municipal District3,2823,3843,1823,0383,112
StavelyTown448464523552535
Willow Creek No. 26Municipal District5,5345,5245,2755,3775,541
Division No. 4Census Division11,39910,90910,0819,7229,398
Acadia No. 34Municipal District539517526490509
CerealVillage183133127120104
ConsortVillage667740695743705
EmpressVillage163152175136132
HannaTown3,0292,9792,7052,6192,574
OyenTown1,0381,042972972950
Special Area No. 2Special Area2,3232,0911,9931,9431,862
Special Area No. 3Special Area1,4581,2991,1221,062981
Special Area No. 4Special Area1,5161,4831,3521,2781,233
VeteranVillage299295242203199
YoungstownVillage182178172156149
Division No. 5Census Division49,56253,84755,33057,16957,540
AcmeVillage671680670661713
ArrowwoodVillage202226196217163
CarbonVillage548601575437441
CarmangayVillage276353346272274
ChampionVillage361378372333346
DeliaVillage213211195223231
DrumhellerTown8,0278,3448,4638,0997,945
HussarVillage185194181187180
Kneehill CountyMunicipal District5,4185,2374,9915,1375,057
LindenVillage649700761828799
LomondVillage175184173196209
MiloVillage11410611885102
MorrinVillage259261251240237
MunsonVillage229225206206198
RockyfordVillage377358333327320
Siksika 146Indian Reserve2,8402,8773,1503,5723,551
StandardVillage397395387384376
Starland CountyMunicipal District2,2982,4082,0472,1052,072
StrathmoreTown8,43511,44313,12714,32114,810
Three HillsTown2,9923,3313,2823,2493,239
TrochuTown1,0441,0221,0981,018984
VulcanTown1,8472,0101,8761,9311,896
Vulcan CountyMunicipal District3,8553,9163,9224,0554,098
Wheatland CountyMunicipal District8,1368,3878,6109,0869,299
Division No. 6Census Division1,081,4501,243,4821,401,7591,567,8221,670,533
AirdrieCity23,37433,32348,64167,12777,027
BeisekerVillage847832815821828
Black DiamondTown1,9132,0622,5192,7802,804
CalgaryCity929,1181,052,6671,171,1921,292,5501,372,178
CarstairsTown2,4292,9493,6974,3864,898
ChestermereCity5,50212,05516,09121,30423,178
CochraneTown12,72714,71819,42228,29433,399
CremonaVillage437480465446418
CrossfieldTown2,5272,8072,9743,1393,557
DidsburyTown4,1214,6855,1815,3975,221
Eden Valley 216Indian Reserve489437611628644
Foothills County (Foothills No. 31)Municipal District17,65920,82222,15023,63324,453
High RiverTown9,89611,59213,80213,89714,220
IrricanaTown1,1131,2751,2191,2611,218
LongviewVillage304307317311272
Mountain View CountyMunicipal District12,40512,97412,72213,45413,958
OkotoksTown13,15619,73726,72130,04131,413
OldsTown6,9177,7358,6429,4389,577
Rocky View CountyMunicipal District30,07234,70137,40141,02743,147
SundreTown2,3762,6332,7092,7862,616
Tsuu T'ina Nation 145 (Sarcee 145)Indian Reserve2,1582,6632,1662,3882,710
Turner ValleyTown1,6992,0282,3022,7142,797
Division No. 7Census Division40,94841,46341,85742,16441,216
AllianceVillage173167174163134
AmiskVillage182186213204206
Big ValleyVillage352340359348360
Botha (→ Stettler County No. 6)Village194192187216213
CastorTown931937945904883
ChauvinVillage364326344332288
CoronationTown9351,081971928891
CzarVillage205181179205224
DayslandTown785877797826809
DonaldaVillage237237259207231
EdgertonVillage402384340392377
Flagstaff County (incl. Galahad, Strome)Municipal District4,1294,0053,7913,8203,661
ForestburgVillage879915868912911
GadsbyVillage3934294742
HalkirkVillage120120123110119
HardistyTown758786636546456
HeislerVillage180156156174166
HughendenVillage240240241245241
IrmaVillage436453484526526
KillamTown1,0081,0491,014944868
LougheedVillage227228245254288
Paintearth County No. 18Municipal District2,2232,0942,0812,1112,096
ProvostTown2,0372,1672,1912,0671,896
Provost No. 52Municipal District2,6602,5522,3052,2072,174
Rochon SandsSummer Village6166718793
SedgewickTown878899871837823
StettlerTown5,4235,7555,9275,9715,794
Stettler County No. 6Municipal District5,4275,3605,2025,5065,561
WainwrightTown5,2455,7336,2956,3776,270
Wainwright No. 61Municipal District4,1423,8264,4604,5784,482
White SandsSummer Village8511799120133
Division No. 8Census Division161,235186,582201,258216,775221,887
AlixVillage838913866752818
BentleyTown1,0591,1261,1111,0701,032
BirchcliffSummer Village112126116123153
BlackfaldsTown3,5465,1256,96910,39011,530
BowdenTown1,2081,2331,3161,2771,282
CliveVillage601609667734780
DelburneVillage744818899910890
EckvilleTown1,0121,0271,1621,1571,157
ElnoraVillage297297318293285
Gull LakeSummer Village156198137186211
Half Moon BaySummer Village3334404137
InnisfailTown7,1487,8008,1137,8717,655
Jarvis BaySummer Village141194210207214
LacombeCity9,85911,49812,61313,39513,907
Lacombe CountyMunicipal District10,67210,81110,75710,54410,791
Montana 139Indian Reserve608678676654679
NorglenwoldSummer Village271265249281282
Parkland BeachSummer Village107136134153155
PenholdTown1,8222,1392,6343,5273,855
PonokaTown6,5106,9287,0207,3687,326
Ponoka CountyMunicipal District8,9269,0819,11710,20010,348
Red DeerCity73,15688,85497,409103,377104,392
Red Deer CountyMunicipal District18,50119,28618,73920,37721,384
RimbeyTown2,1902,3702,4842,6622,663
Samson 137Indian Reserve3,1703,5673,8353,5183,585
Samson 137AIndian Reserve2035362727
Sunbreaker CoveSummer Village97127738695
Sylvan LakeTown8,35311,30713,55815,59516,354
Division No. 9Census Division20,24321,57521,37421,27020,779
Big Horn 144AIndian Reserve195167154245260
Burnstick LakeSummer Village1639161617
CarolineVillage553539508515448
Clearwater CountyMunicipal District11,90812,48212,28312,24912,103
O'Chiese 203Indian Reserve511531782821852
Rocky Mountain HouseTown6,4967,2746,9236,6566,302
Sunchild 202Indian Reserve589543708768797
AlbertaProvince3,128,2623,514,1473,874,5484,241,1004,442,879

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2016)
Males2,039,410
Females2,027,770
Age Groups (C 2016)
0-17 years923,180
18-64 years2,643,780
65+ years500,220
Age Distribution (C 2016)
0-9 years537,235
10-19 years481,960
20-29 years572,775
30-39 years638,675
40-49 years550,245
50-59 years559,845
60-69 years399,910
70-79 years200,990
80+ years125,540
Country of Birth (C 2016)
Canada3,039,650
America124,145
Europe208,350
Africa96,315
Asia497,040
Oceania12,625
Mother Tongue (C 2016)
English3,023,610
French73,520
Aboriginal language24,250
Other language853,180
Multiple languages92,615