Home
São Paulo (Brazil) Map

Brazil: São Paulo

State of São Paulo

State

The population development of the State of São Paulo according to census results and latest official estimates.

BrazilBRAFed RepBrasília8,502,728146,825,475169,799,170190,755,799213,317,639
São PauloSPFStSão Paulo248,19731,588,92537,032,40341,262,19946,649,13224819700

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Calculation (UE-E)
2021-07-01
1São Paulo12,284,940
2Guarulhos1,404,690
3Campinas1,202,200
4São Bernardo do Campo835,660
5Santo André723,890
6São José dos Campos722,310
7Ribeirão Preto718,070
8Osasco701,430
9Sorocaba688,250

Contents: Cities & Towns

The population of all cities and towns in the State of São Paulo with more than 20,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest calculations.

The urban population of the corresponding municipality is tabulated.

NamePopulation
Census (Cf)
1991-09-01
Population
Census (Cf)
2000-08-01
Population
Census (Cf)
2010-08-01
Population
Calculation (UE-E)
2021-07-01
Area 
Adamantina27,66230,36831,94833,2300
Aguaí19,23024,70829,00133,3600
Agudos28,05430,69232,99335,9200
Álvares Machado15,38720,09621,18322,5900
Americana153,653182,159209,654243,2300
Américo Brasiliense18,21527,64134,21741,2300
Amparo41,41943,35751,81157,5700
Andradina47,55050,83651,64953,4300
Aparecida32,57034,38234,49835,6800
Araçariguama...7,24017,08023,3400
Araçatuba150,905164,449178,077195,3700
Araçoiaba da Serra8,86813,67918,76424,3200
Araraquara156,465173,569202,730233,7000
Araras79,11197,860112,444129,3800
Artur Nogueira13,58430,46439,99850,9300
Arujá34,33356,63071,91688,7600
Assis80,08483,38890,991101,1500
Atibaia74,75196,874115,229132,3200
Avaré56,26472,38779,39187,8700
Bariri21,46926,05029,97534,0100
Barra Bonita29,06434,53734,50735,3700
Barretos89,31198,860108,686119,7800
Barrinha18,33023,94428,18033,1700
Barueri130,799208,281240,749279,7000
Batatais39,90248,28549,94556,1000
Bauru255,669310,442338,184375,3200
Bebedouro61,99669,96471,50373,9600
Bertioga...29,17846,86765,0700
Birigui70,56791,018105,487122,3400
Biritiba Mirim14,75920,77824,52528,5500
Boituva19,34632,53745,44859,5500
Bom Jesus dos Perdões8,99611,22317,37623,3700
Botucatu84,853103,993122,678144,2500
Bragança Paulista92,409111,091142,255167,0700
Brodowski11,79616,28520,59724,9900
Brotas10,90216,12718,59921,4300
Cabreúva13,32325,76035,26143,3300
Caçapava58,31666,74172,51781,9300
Cachoeira Paulista18,72421,67124,57227,6200
Caieiras37,77668,48184,386101,4700
Cajamar32,00548,08462,82377,4400
Cajati...20,99620,72020,7700
Cajuru15,68618,40120,79523,6800
Campinas824,924953,2181,061,5401,202,2000
Campo Limpo Paulista44,45562,26074,07486,4100
Campos do Jordão36,72743,80947,49152,3800
Cândido Mota21,83626,54928,09629,5300
Capão Bonito35,52036,58737,82438,5800
Capivari28,84533,48445,90453,8400
Caraguatatuba52,72975,25196,673120,0200
Carapicuíba283,661344,596369,584405,3800
Casa Branca19,09021,62923,15425,0700
Catanduva89,905104,268111,914122,1300
Cerquilho17,87127,99637,56748,0100
Conchal15,75020,29723,83926,9200
Cordeirópolis10,09516,06818,93422,5600
Cosmópolis32,80342,54654,63469,3400
Cotia107,453148,987201,150257,8800
Cravinhos20,59627,18230,90234,9700
Cruzeiro65,97671,17975,07680,7800
Cubatão90,659107,661118,720132,5200
Descalvado20,08124,13627,71230,4300
Diadema305,287357,064386,089429,5500
Dois Córregos16,34720,23223,44626,2300
Dracena34,86337,15339,94643,6700
Embu das Artes155,990207,663240,230279,2600
Embu-Guaçu35,41455,83961,09568,5200
Espírito Santo do Pinhal28,97334,75337,24539,6400
Fernandópolis52,02259,14362,71467,5500
Ferraz de Vasconcelos94,970141,208160,754189,7500
Franca227,854282,203313,046352,2400
Francisco Morato83,637133,575154,158179,0100
Franco da Rocha79,492100,395121,244145,9700
Garça32,50036,38639,19240,3900
Guaíra26,93232,27436,05939,8000
Guará15,17517,95919,22320,7100
Guararapes22,74826,13028,31830,7800
Guararema14,18617,71022,24026,2200
Guaratinguetá94,42199,162106,762117,3600
Guariba27,61530,22334,74840,0100
Guarujá210,192264,733290,696324,9100
Guarulhos777,9211,049,6681,221,9791,404,6900
Hortolândia...152,523192,692237,5700
Ibaté16,38725,11229,50834,4000
Ibitinga34,47143,86051,05758,7300
Ibiúna17,69821,35624,93328,0300
Igaraçu do Tietê20,46022,38923,22824,6800
Igarapava18,72424,03726,36229,0400
Iguape21,27921,93424,68726,6400
Ilhabela13,28620,58928,00235,9400
Ilha Solteira...23,21823,52025,2300
Indaiatuba91,849144,740199,592258,0700
Iperó7,86812,64917,46323,9200
Iracemápolis10,56114,81019,61624,4700
Itaí12,28716,90318,85221,7000
Itanhaém44,82071,14886,242103,3700
Itapecerica da Serra91,106128,327151,349178,0900
Itapetininga88,146112,137131,050151,6800
Itapeva58,24160,95473,95680,2700
Itapevi107,976162,433200,769244,1300
Itapira49,80258,04263,57670,2000
Itápolis25,55832,14036,32539,4900
Itaquaquecetuba164,957272,942321,770379,0800
Itararé37,06542,80644,27046,9000
Itatiba54,07865,92585,666104,9000
Itu96,816123,942144,269165,8000
Itupeva11,61419,25938,95555,8600
Ituverava29,83234,22136,43039,7900
Jaboticabal53,94263,84069,52775,7000
Jacareí157,026183,377208,297233,8400
Jaguariúna19,08725,81243,03358,1900
Jales39,31342,33944,23946,3800
Jandira62,69791,807108,344127,7300
Jardinópolis21,04028,06636,14143,7100
Jarinu5,45910,98418,42924,0900
Jaú86,823107,198126,943148,6600
José Bonifácio21,00325,01929,68434,1600
Jundiaí266,235300,207354,204408,5700
Juquitiba...17,38722,24024,6400
Laranjal Paulista15,90119,58222,61226,0100
Leme64,54677,88889,862103,1000
Lençóis Paulista43,15552,35060,05167,9700
Limeira177,934238,349267,785301,5100
Lins54,40464,21870,59778,0500
Lorena69,67575,09780,17386,9700
Louveira14,13121,88835,69549,0400
Mairinque36,02634,34034,69038,3000
Mairiporã33,93548,07770,75090,5800
Marília150,520189,719207,021231,3800
Martinópolis15,18617,97520,34122,5000
Matão60,53069,16875,37782,5300
Mauá294,998363,392417,064481,7300
Miguelópolis14,96717,56119,26521,1800
Mirandópolis19,47622,28724,45526,5600
Mirassol36,61746,57552,43359,2300
Mococa48,51957,28461,14963,7200
Mogi das Cruzes (Moji das Cruzes)246,845302,116357,313419,7900
Mogi Guaçu (Moji Guaçu)100,010116,184130,295146,3400
Mogi Mirim (Moji Mirim)58,66973,09980,94588,0500
Mongaguá18,90434,94246,09158,3100
Monte Alto35,60540,76544,54348,7400
Monte Aprazível13,94115,93719,80323,3600
Monte Mor22,04434,17345,97857,9600
Morro Agudo17,17622,80227,90732,2000
Nova Granada12,54815,03917,77520,2700
Nova Odessa31,97341,11050,40760,7100
Novo Horizonte25,60428,91734,04838,8600
Olímpia37,56742,64347,24452,3900
Orlândia27,54335,20838,75643,5300
Osasco568,225652,593666,740701,4300
Osvaldo Cruz23,66326,14127,78229,7600
Ourinhos70,70789,376100,374112,1700
Palmital13,89216,79219,42720,4700
Paraguaçu Paulista30,11936,62538,31441,8500
Paulínia32,90750,76282,070114,4000
Pederneiras26,93234,09238,59244,2000
Pedreira26,80434,13241,20948,5800
Penápolis42,63750,62055,88261,2200
Pereira Barreto45,68823,14223,23523,9100
Peruíbe31,31150,37059,10568,9200
Piedade18,32722,05723,76025,3900
Pilar do Sul13,61317,47220,74823,2700
Pindamonhangaba95,611119,078141,708165,7000
Piracaia18,99923,34725,11627,6200
Piracicaba269,961317,374356,743401,4700
Piraju21,22224,29625,60426,9100
Pirajuí15,54916,26718,50121,1400
Pirapozinho19,02820,71523,46226,5800
Pirassununga (Piraçununga)47,17457,59464,21670,8600
Pitangueiras26,33429,30633,94838,8700
Poá75,57294,672104,338117,3400
Pompéia14,97916,72218,57420,7700
Pontal20,85328,58539,49250,7500
Porto Feliz28,23636,60441,09645,1300
Porto Ferreira36,50445,56850,47855,8300
Pradópolis8,81211,87516,10020,6000
Praia Grande123,492193,582262,051336,4500
Presidente Epitácio30,72736,35538,54541,5800
Presidente Prudente160,227185,229203,375227,2200
Presidente Venceslau34,38834,55436,27237,9300
Promissão22,09325,63530,07034,7400
Rancharia23,07624,98925,82826,6700
Registro37,84943,06648,16950,1200
Ribeirão Pires85,085104,508113,068125,2400
Ribeirão Preto426,819502,760602,966718,0700
Rio Claro132,739163,477181,720204,4500
Rio das Pedras16,68321,95428,56235,0800
Rio Grande da Serra29,90137,09143,97452,0100
Salto72,33392,065104,774119,9300
Salto de Pirapora19,12727,38431,46336,2900
Santa Bárbara d'Oeste141,181167,917178,596193,7500
Santa Cruz das Palmeiras19,35624,02929,00034,0100
Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo31,55935,12040,15444,0700
Santa Fé do Sul20,70724,91128,08831,5000
Santa Gertrudes9,69415,52821,40427,5500
Santa Isabel28,23533,01439,59145,9300
Santana de Parnaíba37,76274,828108,813145,0700
Santa Rita do Passa Quatro18,50122,49323,70124,7400
Santa Rosa de Viterbo17,53420,19622,74725,7000
Santo André616,991649,331676,407723,8900
Santo Antônio de Posse11,23114,67318,83421,6500
Santos427,273415,747419,086433,6700
São Bernardo do Campo555,495690,917752,658835,6600
São Caetano do Sul149,519140,159149,263162,7600
São Carlos148,408183,433213,061246,6300
São João da Boa Vista60,89771,75180,30288,6300
São Joaquim da Barra33,62240,79945,67851,7900
São José do Rio Pardo31,48841,63645,95948,9700
São José do Rio Preto275,450337,289383,490440,7100
São José dos Campos425,515532,717617,106722,3100
São Manuel30,22234,04337,41340,2900
São Miguel Arcanjo13,61517,98521,50222,6100
São Paulo9,412,8949,813,18711,152,34412,284,9400
São Pedro15,66022,43326,60730,5000
São Roque48,35948,72771,48884,4200
São Sebastião33,70257,45273,10990,6000
São Vicente268,353303,413331,817370,1400
Serrana22,23331,81938,46645,6800
Serra Negra17,43120,61222,89325,7400
Sertãozinho73,56790,531108,772126,9100
Socorro16,99920,98024,94428,3500
Sorocaba374,108486,726580,655688,2500
Sumaré...193,937238,470286,4600
Suzano (Susano)152,003221,423253,240292,7200
Taboão da Serra160,084197,644244,528297,5300
Tambaú16,07219,04419,90920,6600
Tanabi15,21917,98921,73523,7000
Taquaritinga40,54447,59251,16854,5400
Taquarituba13,61018,32819,57920,4600
Tatuí69,36885,613102,256118,2700
Taubaté197,801229,855272,673313,9000
Tietê22,14728,67833,48939,0400
Tremembé24,31729,86636,93643,4600
Tupã55,57860,36660,93062,9800
Ubatuba46,33365,19576,90790,5900
Valinhos59,91278,506101,626126,7300
Valparaíso14,07016,08721,46925,8200
Vargem Grande do Sul27,81733,71237,27441,1700
Vargem Grande Paulista15,87032,68342,99754,3200
Várzea Paulista68,03692,800107,089124,2700
Vinhedo32,99946,17461,61278,9500
Votorantim79,19792,723104,659119,7200
Votuporanga61,38072,80782,31993,4100

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map