Home → → →
Show Map

Tielt

Arrondissement in West-Vlaanderen

Arrondissement

The population development of Tielt.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
TieltArrondissement83,64584,72786,04588,03490,27492,12493,72696,519
West-Vlaanderen [West Flanders]Province1,054,4311,079,2531,106,8291,130,0401,164,9671,181,8281,203,3121,235,671

Contents: Cities and Municipalities

The population development of the cities and municipalities in Tielt.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
ArdooieMunicipalityTielt9,2399,4589,6729,3969,0599,0539,1519,546
DentergemMunicipalityTielt7,0067,3047,5597,9318,3118,3748,6448,824
OostrozebekeMunicipalityTielt6,4316,7056,9407,3677,5287,7007,9437,972
PittemMunicipalityTielt6,0686,2516,4706,5946,7196,7236,7847,003
TieltMunicipalityTielt29,66129,57430,13330,15130,78131,17731,27531,973
WielsbekeMunicipalityTielt7,7828,2218,3898,9369,1779,5259,85110,282
WingeneMunicipalityTielt17,45817,21416,88217,65919,09719,57220,07820,919

Source: Statistics Belgium.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2026)
Males48,386
Females48,133
Age Groups (E 2026)
0-17 years18,334
18-64 years56,718
65+ years21,467
Age Distribution (E 2026)
90+ years1,529
80-89 years5,098
70-79 years8,924
60-69 years12,738
50-59 years12,698
40-49 years12,011
30-39 years12,352
20-29 years10,712
10-19 years10,712
0-9 years9,745
Citizenship (E 2026)
Belgium90,190
Other Citizenship6,329