Home → → →
Show Map

Mattersburg

District in Burgenland

District

The population development of Mattersburg.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-05-12
Population
Census
1991-05-15
Population
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2011-10-31
Population
Census
2021-10-31
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
MattersburgDistrict34,40835,07537,44539,05040,56341,176
BurgenlandState269,771270,880277,558285,685297,506301,695

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Mattersburg.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, country of birth).

Name StatusDistrictPopulation
Census
1981-05-12
Population
Census
1991-05-15
Population
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2011-10-31
Population
Census
2021-10-31
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
AntauCommuneMattersburg683700753761782842
Bad SauerbrunnCommuneMattersburg1,6751,7151,9142,1292,2642,387
BaumgartenCommuneMattersburg864880880894902921
DraßburgCommuneMattersburg1,1571,1191,0551,1231,2521,264
ForchtensteinCommuneMattersburg2,5572,6782,8322,7932,8002,797
HirmCommuneMattersburg8108439079441,0311,127
KrensdorfCommuneMattersburg588552616596640624
Loipersbach im BurgenlandCommuneMattersburg1,1361,1581,2691,2581,1901,286
MarzCommuneMattersburg1,8501,8892,0281,9692,1172,049
MattersburgCityMattersburg5,6535,7766,2557,0757,5727,563
NeudörflCommuneMattersburg3,2433,3243,9424,2674,8155,016
PöttelsdorfCommuneMattersburg581587638694772760
PöttschingCommuneMattersburg2,1392,3162,6792,9042,9853,036
Rohrbach bei MattersburgCommuneMattersburg2,5842,6692,7182,7162,6052,687
SchattendorfCommuneMattersburg2,5392,5092,4652,4322,3882,334
SieggrabenCommuneMattersburg1,3331,3931,2951,3011,2671,239
SigleßCommuneMattersburg1,0391,0521,1481,1261,1611,161
WiesenCommuneMattersburg2,6952,6922,7792,7902,7582,751
Zemendorf-StötteraCommuneMattersburg1,2821,2231,2721,2781,2621,332

Source: Statistik Austria.

Explanation: 2026 population figures are final estimates.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2026)
Males20,074
Females21,102
Age Groups (E 2026)
0-17 years6,726
18-64 years24,662
65+ years9,788
Age Distribution (E 2026)
90+ years416
80-89 years2,200
70-79 years4,225
60-69 years6,299
50-59 years6,234
40-49 years5,499
30-39 years4,928
20-29 years3,873
10-19 years4,002
0-9 years3,500
Citizenship (E 2026)
Austria36,802
EU, EFTA, UK2,712
Other Citizenship1,662
Country of Birth (E 2026)
Austria35,576
EU, EFTA, UK2,987
Other country2,613