Home  →    →  
Castilla y León (Spain) Map

Spain: Castilla y León

Autonomous Community of Castile and León

Provinces

The population of the provinces of the Autonomous Community of Castile and León according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAbbr.StatusAdm.CapitalArea
A (km²)
Population
Census (C)
1981-03-01
Population
Census (C)
1991-03-01
Population
Census (C)
2001-11-01
Population
Census (C)
2011-11-01
Population
Estimate (E)
2015-01-01
SpainESPKingd Madrid504,78337,682,35538,872,26840,847,37146,815,91646,624,382
ÁvilaProvCLEÁvila8,050183,586174,378163,442171,655164,925805000
BurgosProvCLEBurgos14,291363,523352,772348,934372,548364,0021429100
LeónProvCLELeón15,581523,607525,896488,751493,310479,3951558100
PalenciaProvCLEPalencia8,053188,479185,479174,143170,515166,035805300
SalamancaProvCLESalamanca12,350364,305357,801345,609350,030339,3951235000
SegoviaProvCLESegovia6,923149,361147,188147,694163,180157,570692300
SoriaProvCLESoria10,306100,71994,53790,71794,62091,0061030600
ValladolidProvCLEValladolid8,110481,786494,207498,094532,772526,288811000
ZamoraProvCLEZamora10,561227,771213,668199,090191,621183,4361056100
Castilla y LeónCLERegValladolid94,2252,583,1372,545,9262,456,4742,540,2512,472,0529422500

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Estimate (E)
2015-01-01
1Valladolid303,905
2Burgos177,100
3Salamanca146,438
4León127,817
5Palencia79,595
6Ponferrada66,884
7Zamora63,831
8Ávila58,358
9Segovia52,728

Contents: Cities & Municipalities

The population of all cities and communes in the Autonomous Community of Castile and León with more than 15,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NamePopulation
Census (C)
1981-03-01
Population
Census (C)
1991-03-01
Population
Census (C)
2001-11-01
Population
Census (C)
2011-11-01
Population
Estimate (E)
2015-01-01
Area 
Aranda de Duero27,84929,81429,94233,23932,88012728
Arroyo de la Encomienda7951,4064,58815,52718,4911172
Ávila40,17345,97749,71259,48258,35823071
Béjar17,29817,12515,12314,40113,7244574
Benavente12,79114,42416,59019,18618,5504512
Burgos152,545160,278166,187178,864177,10010708
Ciudad Rodrigo15,32414,88213,99113,65513,05224011
Laguna de Duero6,28911,57919,01322,46922,6012913
León127,095144,021130,916131,411127,8173903
Medina del Campo18,88619,73519,90721,51521,11015314
Miranda de Ebro37,02636,55035,92538,34136,17310133
Palencia71,71677,86379,79781,08979,5959495
Ponferrada53,76359,94862,17568,38366,88428317
Salamanca153,981162,888156,368151,658146,4383934
San Andrés del Rabanedo15,74320,50426,05431,67531,7456484
Santa Marta de Tormes2,5276,81712,09014,87614,9701001
Segovia50,75954,37554,36854,94552,72816359
Soria30,32632,36035,15140,28639,16827177
Valladolid320,293330,700316,580311,682303,90519745
Villaquilambre4,0595,2989,77218,05418,6155269
Zamora58,56064,47664,84565,41763,83114928

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map