Home  →    →    →  
Show Map

Pitt

County in North Carolina

County

The population development of Pitt.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2016-07-01
 
PittCounty133,759168,152177,220
North CarolinaState8,046,3469,535,68810,146,788

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Pitt.

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2016-07-01
 
AydenTownPitt4,7455,0285,191
BethelTownPitt1,6611,5771,620
FalklandTownPitt1129698
FarmvilleTownPitt4,5624,6544,746
FountainTownPitt519427435
GreenvilleCityPitt62,92084,57691,495
GriftonTownLenoir / Pitt2,3332,6152,661
GrimeslandTownPitt549436444
SimpsonVillagePitt459416476
WintervilleTownPitt4,9729,2399,447

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: Places: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010 and later population figures in the boundaries of 2016.