Home  →    →    →  
Show Map

Pitt (County)

County

The population development of Pitt.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2014-07-01
 
North CarolinaFederal State8,046,3469,535,4719,943,964
PittCounty133,759168,148175,354

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Pitt.

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2014-07-01
 
AydenTownPitt4,7454,9125,059
BethelTownPitt1,6611,5771,622
FalklandTownPitt1129698
FarmvilleTownPitt4,5624,6544,771
FountainTownPitt519427437
GreenvilleCityPitt62,92084,57389,852
GriftonTownLenoir / Pitt2,3332,6152,679
GrimeslandTownPitt549436446
SimpsonVillagePitt459416426
WintervilleTownPitt4,9729,2429,511

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).
2000 population of places in the boundaries of 2010. Later population figures for places in the boundaries of 2014.