Home
Show Map

Peru: Loreto Region

Provinces

The population of the provinces in Loreto Region by census years.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2007-10-21
Population
Census
2017-10-22
 
Alto AmazonasProvince104,667122,725
Datem del MarañónProvince49,57148,482
LoretoProvince62,16562,437
Mariscal Ramón CastillaProvince54,82949,072
MaynasProvince483,458479,866
Putumayo (← Maynas)Province9,5347,780
RequenaProvince65,69258,511
UcayaliProvince61,81654,637
LoretoRegion891,732883,510

Contents: Localities

The census population of all localities (centros poblados) in Loreto Region with at least 200 inhabitants.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
2007-10-21
Population
Census
2017-10-22
 
06 de MayoLocalityLoreto...223
12 de AbrilLocalityMaynas...244
13 de FebreroLocalityMaynas...670
28 de JulioLocalityLoreto...418
2 de MayoLocalityLoreto...207
30 de AgostoLocalityAlto Amazonas...270
31 de AgostoLocalityMaynas...394
9 de OctubreLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...236
Achual TipishcaLocalityAlto Amazonas...310
AjachinLocalityDatem del Marañón...253
AlfaroLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...312
Alfa y OmegaLocalityUcayali...260
Alfonso UgarteLocalityUcayali...273
Alianza CristianaMain LocalityDatem del Marañón...505
Alto Monte IsraelLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...616
Alto PerilloLocalityUcayali...358
AngamosLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...258
AngamosMain LocalityRequena...715
Angoteros MonterricoLocalityMaynas...835
AntioquiaLocalityAlto Amazonas...204
ApayacuLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...235
ArahuanteUrban LocalityAlto Amazonas...889
AtahualpaLocalityDatem del Marañón...541
AucayoLocalityMaynas...587
BagazanLocalityLoreto...241
BagazanMain LocalityRequena...1,089
BalsapuertoMain LocalityAlto Amazonas6491,059
BalsayacuLocalityAlto Amazonas...230
BarrancaUrban LocalityDatem del Marañón...330
BarranquitaLocalityDatem del Marañón...286
BeiruthLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...210
BelénUrban Main LocalityMaynas...56,462
BelenLocalityLoreto...224
Belen de PlantanayacuLocalityLoreto...204
BellavistaLocalityAlto Amazonas...292
BellavistaLocalityLoreto...296
Bellavista CallaruUrban LocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...1,655
BethelLocalityAlto Amazonas...269
BolivarLocalityUcayali...431
BorjaUrban LocalityDatem del Marañón...293
BretañaUrban Main LocalityRequena...1,686
Buenas Lomas AntiguaLocalityRequena...271
Buena VistaLocalityMaynas...445
Buenos AiresLocalityAlto Amazonas...221
Buen SucesoLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...278
Bufeo CochaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...333
CaballocochaUrban Main LocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla7,8859,051
Cabo LopezLocalityMaynas...491
CahuideLocalityMaynas...794
CaimituyoLocalityLoreto...321
CalipsoUrban LocalityMaynas...1,155
CallaoLocalityAlto Amazonas...238
Campo SerioLocalityMaynas...216
Canaan de CachiyacuLocalityUcayali...475
Canaan de ChiatipishcaLocalityUcayali...241
CanelosLocalityUcayali...317
Canoa Puerto (Cachipuerto)LocalityAlto Amazonas...316
Capitan ClaveroLocalityRequena...266
CarabanchelLocalityDatem del Marañón...209
CarachamaUrban LocalityRequena...588
Casa GrandeLocalityRequena...200
Centro ArenalLocalityMaynas...251
Centro Poblado Menor de YanashiUrban LocalityMaynas...1,541
ChacatanLocalityDatem del Marañón...268
ChapisLocalityDatem del Marañón...273
CharasmanaLocalityUcayali...571
CharupaLocalityDatem del Marañón...307
ChiclayoLocalityUcayali...223
ChimboteLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...344
ChineriaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...213
CochiquinasLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...1,041
ColoniaLocalityMaynas...202
ConcordiaUrban Main LocalityLoreto...574
ContamanaUrban Main LocalityUcayali15,03617,429
Copal UrcoLocalityMaynas...232
CuninicoLocalityLoreto...456
Cushillo CochaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...1,754
Diamante Azul [in: Alto Nanay district]LocalityMaynas...438
Diamante Azul [in: Napo district]LocalityMaynas...382
Dos de MayoLocalityAlto Amazonas...331
Dos de MayoUrban Main LocalityUcayali...353
El AlamoLocalityPutumayo...205
El SalvadorLocalityMaynas...333
Encanto Siuca CañoLocalityRequena...215
EstrellaLocalityDatem del Marañón...208
Ex Petrolero I ZonaLocalityMaynas...796
Felix FloresLocalityDatem del Marañón...358
Flor de CastañaLocalityRequena...284
Flor de PungaMain LocalityRequena...1,763
Florida (Barrio Florida)LocalityMaynas...673
Francisco de OrellanaUrban Main LocalityMaynas...1,102
Fray MartinLocalityAlto Amazonas...384
GallitoLocalityMaynas...511
GloriaUrban LocalityAlto Amazonas...433
Gran PuntaLocalityLoreto...218
GrauLocalityAlto Amazonas...832
GrauUrban LocalityLoreto...335
HolandaLocalityUcayali...354
HuacachinaLocalityLoreto...224
HuacrachiroUrban LocalityRequena...667
HuagramonaLocalityDatem del Marañón...271
Huaman UrcoLocalityMaynas...353
HuantaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...613
HuañunaUrban LocalityUcayali...714
HuapapaLocalityPutumayo...355
HuatapiLocalityRequena...338
Huitotos de Negro UrcoLocalityMaynas...396
HumandiLocalityMaynas...282
IberiaMain LocalityRequena520508
InahuayaMain LocalityUcayali...1,029
IndependenciaLocalityMaynas...218
IndianaUrban Main LocalityMaynas...3,821
Industrial (Puerto Industrial)LocalityDatem del Marañón...528
IntutuMain LocalityLoreto...1,530
IquiqueLocalityMaynas...226
IquitosUrban Main LocalityMaynas...144,463
Isla IquitosLocalityMaynas...580
IslandiaMain LocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...1,692
Isla Santa Rosa AmazonasLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...970
JeberillosLocalityAlto Amazonas...259
JeberosUrban Main LocalityAlto Amazonas...2,320
Jenaro HerreraUrban Main LocalityRequena...3,596
Jesus de PragaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...253
Jose OlayaLocalityLoreto...285
Jose OlayaLocalityUcayali...390
JuancitoUrban LocalityUcayali...2,124
KaupanLocalityDatem del Marañón471249
KuyuntsaLocalityDatem del Marañón...327
Lago CuipariUrban LocalityAlto Amazonas...611
Lago San MarcosLocalityRequena...342
Lago Yurac YacuLocalityMaynas...375
LagunasUrban Main LocalityAlto Amazonas7,3967,215
La PazLocalityMaynas...968
La PedreraUrban LocalityUcayali...531
Las PalmasLocalityRequena...334
Leoncio PradoLocalityLoreto...389
Libertad [in: Iquitos district]LocalityMaynas...228
Libertad [in: Mazán district]LocalityMaynas...216
Libertad [in: Napo district]LocalityMaynas...263
LibertadLocalityAlto Amazonas...321
LibertadLocalityLoreto...400
Libertad de CuiparilloUrban LocalityAlto Amazonas...400
Limon Cocha (Mamus)LocalityDatem del Marañón...207
LlanchamaLocalityMaynas...267
LoboyacuLocalityDatem del Marañón...273
Los AngelesLocalityAlto Amazonas...225
Los DelfinesUrban LocalityMaynas...4,366
Los JardinesLocalityDatem del Marañón...395
MahuizoLocalityUcayali...353
ManacamiriUrban LocalityMaynas...607
Manco CapacLocalityMaynas...267
Manco CapacLocalityRequena...231
ManguayLocalityAlto Amazonas...203
Maniti II ZonaLocalityMaynas...215
Marden Paredes (San Marcos)LocalityRequena...310
Mariscal CastillaLocalityUcayali...245
MarsellaLocalityLoreto...218
MaypucoUrban LocalityLoreto...1,248
MazánUrban Main LocalityMaynas3,6264,590
Miguel GrauLocalityUcayali...254
MirafloresLocalityLoreto...331
Monte BelloLocalityUcayali...398
MonterricoLocalityLoreto...268
MonzanteLocalityDatem del Marañón...473
MoralilloLocalityMaynas...201
MoyobambilloLocalityAlto Amazonas...333
MunichisUrban LocalityAlto Amazonas...1,749
NapurukaLocalityDatem del Marañón...258
Naranjal MarañonLocalityDatem del Marañón...346
NautaUrban Main LocalityLoreto14,64619,551
Nina RumiLocalityMaynas...672
Nueva AlegriaLocalityDatem del Marañón139236
Nueva Alejandria (Curinga)Main LocalityRequena...208
Nueva AlianzaLocalityLoreto...536
Nueva Alianza Capahuari YacuLocalityDatem del Marañón...299
Nueva EsperanzaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...240
Nueva EsperanzaLocalityRequena...207
Nueva Esperanza de YurayacuLocalityAlto Amazonas...230
Nueva FortunaLocalityLoreto...241
Nueva JerusalenLocalityLoreto...452
Nueva UnionLocalityAlto Amazonas...324
Nueva UnionLocalityRequena...285
Nueva VidaLocalityAlto Amazonas...534
Nueva YorkLocalityLoreto...581
Nueve de OctubreLocalityLoreto...381
Nuevo AndoasLocalityDatem del Marañón...825
Nuevo BerlinLocalityUcayali...200
Nuevo CampeonLocalityMaynas...237
Nuevo ChazutaLocalityAlto Amazonas225241
Nuevo EdenLocalityUcayali...438
Nuevo HorizonteLocalityMaynas...308
Nuevo JaenLocalityAlto Amazonas...215
Nuevo JerusalenLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...287
Nuevo Jerusalen de EreneLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...600
Nuevo JuninLocalityAlto Amazonas208201
Nuevo JuninLocalityRequena...250
Nuevo LiberalLocalityRequena...249
Nuevo LoretoLocalityUcayali...705
Nuevo MundoLocalityAlto Amazonas...280
Nuevo PapaplayaLocalityAlto Amazonas...335
Nuevo PebasLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...482
Nuevo Polo SurLocalityRequena...231
Nuevo PorvenirLocalityLoreto...278
Nuevo Porvenir InayugaLocalityMaynas...282
Nuevo San Antonio de Lancha PozaLocalityMaynas...228
Nuevo San JoseLocalityRequena...282
Nuevo San Juan [in: Parinari district]LocalityLoreto...241
Nuevo San Juan [in: Urarinas district]LocalityLoreto...297
Nuevo San Lorenzo de InayugaLocalityMaynas...208
Nuñez CochaLocalityMaynas...267
Obrero I ZonaLocalityRequena...207
OllantaLocalityLoreto...230
OranLocalityMaynas...542
OrellanaUrban Main LocalityUcayali6,1925,432
PachacutecLocalityDatem del Marañón...209
Padre CochaLocalityMaynas...851
PainacoLocalityUcayali...244
PalizadaLocalityLoreto...397
Palmeras II ZonaLocalityMaynas...270
PalmicheLocalityDatem del Marañón...387
Pampa HermosaUrban LocalityAlto Amazonas...4,417
Pampa HermosaLocalityLoreto...332
Pampa HermosaMain LocalityUcayali...1,148
PananLocalityAlto Amazonas465305
Panguana II ZonaLocalityMaynas...214
PanguintsaLocalityDatem del Marañón...239
PantojaMain LocalityMaynas...501
PaoyhanLocalityUcayali...391
ParanaquiroLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...225
ParinariLocalityAlto Amazonas...238
ParinariMain LocalityLoreto...194
PayoroteLocalityLoreto...215
PebasUrban Main LocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...3,788
Peña NegraLocalityMaynas...736
Picuro YacuLocalityMaynas...324
PiuraLocalityLoreto...323
Playa HermosaLocalityUcayali...355
PorvenirLocalityDatem del Marañón370305
ProgresoLocalityMaynas...385
ProgresoLocalityAlto Amazonas351243
ProsperidadLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...284
ProvidenciaLocalityAlto Amazonas...442
ProvidenciaLocalityLoreto...406
PucacuroLocalityLoreto...574
PucallpaLocalityMaynas...230
Puca PangaLocalityUcayali...316
Pueblo ChayahuitaLocalityDatem del Marañón...230
Puerto Alegre [in: Mazán district]LocalityMaynas...236
Puerto Alegre [in: Napo district]LocalityMaynas...201
Puerto AlegreLocalityRequena...231
Puerto AlegriaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...490
Puerto AlegriaMain LocalityDatem del Marañón...920
Puerto AlmendrasLocalityMaynas...201
Puerto AmericaLocalityDatem del Marañón...992
Puerto ArturoLocalityAlto Amazonas...202
Puerto ElisaLocalityDatem del Marañón...268
Puerto EnriqueLocalityUcayali...536
Puerto IreneLocalityUcayali...351
Puerto MiguelLocalityRequena...257
Puerto PeruLocalityAlto Amazonas...326
Puerto PorvenirLocalityAlto Amazonas301332
Puerto RubinaLocalityDatem del Marañón...279
PunchanaUrban Main LocalityMaynas...69,401
PuranchinLocalityDatem del Marañón...293
QuistocochaUrban LocalityMaynas...2,172
RecreoLocalityMaynas...227
RemansoLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...227
RemansoMain LocalityPutumayo...208
RequenaUrban Main LocalityRequena22,05522,875
RestauracionLocalityRequena...213
RoaboyaLocalityUcayali...502
Roaboya NativaLocalityUcayali...275
Roca FuerteLocalityLoreto...287
Rondiña I ZonaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...316
RumituniLocalityMaynas...326
RumocochaLocalityMaynas...2,375
SachapapaLocalityDatem del Marañón...519
SachavacaLocalityDatem del Marañón...280
SamanLocalityUcayali...611
SamitoLocalityMaynas...408
San AndresLocalityMaynas...538
San AntonioLocalityMaynas...309
San AntonioLocalityAlto Amazonas...305
San AntonioLocalityLoreto...261
San AntonioLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...709
San AntonioLocalityDatem del Marañón...306
San Antonio del EstrechoUrban Main LocalityPutumayo2,9023,056
San CarlosLocalityMaynas...207
San CarlosLocalityLoreto...247
San CarlosLocalityRequena...442
San CiriloLocalityMaynas...242
San CristobalLocalityUcayali...219
San FelipeLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...453
San FranciscoLocalityMaynas...694
San FranciscoLocalityLoreto...273
San FranciscoLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...489
San Gabriel de VaraderoLocalityAlto Amazonas...792
SangamayoLocalityUcayali...278
San IsidroLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...525
San IsidroLocalityDatem del Marañón...336
San Joaquin de OmaguasLocalityLoreto...478
San JorgeLocalityMaynas...235
San JorgeLocalityLoreto...270
San JoseLocalityMaynas...993
San Jose de ParinariLocalityLoreto...333
San Jose de SamiriaLocalityLoreto...481
San Jose de SaramuroUrban LocalityLoreto...810
San JuanUrban Main LocalityMaynas...99,151
San JuanLocalityDatem del Marañón...468
San Juan de CamucheroLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...242
San Juan de LagunillasLocalityLoreto...208
San Juan de ManchariLocalityDatem del Marañón...319
San Juan de PabayacuLocalityLoreto...346
San Juan de PamplonaUrban LocalityAlto Amazonas...892
San Juan de PumayacuLocalityAlto Amazonas...240
San Juan de PuritaniaLocalityLoreto...246
San Juan de Trompeteros CampesinoLocalityLoreto...233
San LorenzoUrban Main LocalityDatem del Marañón6,5328,216
San LuisLocalityMaynas...215
San Luis Tacsha CurarayLocalityMaynas...786
San Martin del TipishcaLocalityLoreto...412
San Martin de Piuri IslaLocalityRequena...256
San Miguel de CacaoLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...222
San Pablo de LoretoUrban Main LocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...3,137
San PedroLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...339
San Pedro de Palo SecoLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...362
San RafaelLocalityMaynas...212
San RamonLocalityUcayali...320
San Ramon del SinarLocalityDatem del Marañón...242
San RegisUrban LocalityLoreto...852
San RoqueLocalityLoreto...414
San Roque [in: Maquía district]Urban LocalityRequena...900
San Roque [in: Maquía district]LocalityRequena...462
Santa AnaLocalityUcayali...246
Santa Ana I ZonaLocalityMaynas...233
Santa CeciliaLocalityMaynas...409
Santa ClaraUrban LocalityMaynas...4,746
Santa Clara I ZonaLocalityMaynas...242
Santa Clotilde [in: Napo district]Urban Main LocalityMaynas2,6853,845
Santa Clotilde [in: Punchana district]LocalityMaynas...209
Santa CruzLocalityMaynas...328
Santa CruzMain LocalityAlto Amazonas...879
Santa ElenaLocalityLoreto...360
Santa ElenaMain LocalityRequena785670
Santa Elena de ImasaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...340
Santa FeUrban LocalityRequena...742
Santa IsabelUrban Main LocalityRequena...88
Santa Isabel de CopalLocalityLoreto...239
SantaluciaLocalityAlto Amazonas...350
Santa MariaLocalityMaynas...214
Santa MariaLocalityAlto Amazonas...535
Santa Maria de AngoteroLocalityMaynas...330
Santa Maria de CahuapanasMain LocalityDatem del Marañón...780
Santa Maria de FatimaLocalityMaynas...240
Santa Maria de NanayMain LocalityMaynas...732
Santa Maria de OjealLocalityMaynas...249
Santa MarthaLocalityDatem del Marañón...252
Santa MercedesMain LocalityPutumayo...269
Santa RitaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...250
Santa Rita de CastillaLocalityLoreto...1,327
Santa Rosa (Santa Rosa del Yavarí)LocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...332
Santa Rosa ChiatipishcaLocalityUcayali...320
Santa Rosa de AiricoLocalityLoreto...232
Santa Rosa de LagartoLocalityLoreto...222
Santa TeresaLocalityMaynas...288
Santa Teresa I ZonaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...353
Santo Tomas [in: Punchana district]LocalityMaynas...383
Santo Tomas [in: San Juan Bautista district]Urban LocalityMaynas...1,214
Santo TomasLocalityAlto Amazonas...530
Santo TomasLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...233
SapuenaLocalityRequena...360
SaramirizaUrban Main LocalityDatem del Marañón...2,475
SaramurilloLocalityLoreto...347
SarayacuLocalityUcayali...383
Seis de JulioLocalityAlto Amazonas...235
SeturiaLocalityUcayali...206
Shamsho CochaLocalityDatem del Marañón...207
ShevonalLocalityRequena...295
ShiriaraLocalityMaynas...237
ShucushuyacuUrban Main LocalityAlto Amazonas...1,755
SinchicuyLocalityMaynas...246
Sinchi RocaLocalityDatem del Marañón159255
Sintico (Sentico)Urban LocalityRequena...235
SiwinLocalityDatem del Marañón...233
SoledadLocalityAlto Amazonas644432
SoledadLocalityDatem del Marañón...200
SoplinLocalityDatem del Marañón...279
Soplín VargasMain LocalityPutumayo467537
SucreLocalityLoreto...317
Sumac AllpaLocalityMaynas...239
TamancoUrban Main LocalityRequena...1,738
TamarateLocalityAlto Amazonas...225
TamshiyacuUrban Main LocalityMaynas4,6386,181
TempestadLocalityMaynas...206
Tierra BlancaUrban LocalityUcayali...1,602
TiruntanMain LocalityUcayali...640
Torres CausanaLocalityMaynas...220
Tres UnidosLocalityUcayali...507
TsekuntsaLocalityDatem del Marañón...237
Tupac AmaruLocalityAlto Amazonas...476
UllpayacuMain LocalityDatem del Marañón...1,546
UnionLocalityMaynas...235
Union Campesina de ShishiLocalityAlto Amazonas...221
Union ProgresoLocalityMaynas...216
VarillalLocalityMaynas...743
Veintiocho de JulioLocalityRequena...278
VencedorLocalityUcayali...209
VictoriaUrban LocalityRequena...858
Villa CanaanLocalityLoreto...283
Villa ContamanaLocalityUcayali...335
Villa Monte SinaiLocalityRequena...236
Villa TrompeterosMain LocalityLoreto...2,380
Vista AlegreLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...281
WashintsaLocalityDatem del Marañón...578
WijintLocalityDatem del Marañón...453
Yahuma Callaru (2 de Mayo)LocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...237
Yanallpa (Santa Cruz de Yanallpa)LocalityRequena...214
YarinaLocalityMariscal Ramón Castilla...210
Yurac Yacu AlturaLocalityMaynas...200
YurimaguasUrban Main LocalityAlto Amazonas45,34862,903
Zapapatilla I ZonaLocalityRequena...348
Zapatilla II ZonaLocalityRequena...281
ZapoteLocalityDatem del Marañón...200
Zungaro CochaUrban LocalityMaynas...813

Source: Instituto Nacional de Estadística e Informática, Peru (web).

Explanation: The tabulated census results are not adjusted for underenumeration. The omitted total population of Peru is estimated to 808,607 in 2007 and 1,855,501 in 2017.