Home  →    →    →  Administrative Division
Show Map

Yamaguchi

Prefecture in Japan

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Yamaguchi as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

NameNativeStatusPopulation
Census
1995-10-01
Population
Census
2000-10-01
Population
Census
2005-10-01
Population
Census
2010-10-01
Population
Census
2015-10-01
Yamaguchi山口県Prefecture1,555,5431,527,9641,492,6061,451,3381,404,729
Abu阿武郡District (-gun)4,9104,5554,1013,7433,463
Hagi萩市City (-shi)65,29361,74557,99053,74749,560
Hikari光市City (-shi)55,40854,68053,97153,00451,369
Hōfu防府市City (-shi)118,803117,724116,818116,611115,942
Iwakuni岩国市City (-shi)156,347153,985149,702143,857136,757
Kudamatsu下松市City (-shi)53,47153,10153,50955,01255,812
Kuga玖珂郡District (-gun)6,9596,7326,4416,3786,285
Kumage熊毛郡District (-gun)35,66635,10434,19632,80930,918
Mine美祢市City (-shi)32,39631,54629,83928,63026,159
Nagato長門市City (-shi)45,56543,47341,12738,34935,439
Ōshima大島郡District (-gun)24,79523,01321,39219,08417,199
San'yō-Onoda山陽小野田市City (-shi)68,74567,42966,26164,55062,671
Shimonoseki下関市City (-shi)310,717301,097290,693280,947268,517
Shūnan周南市City (-shi)161,562157,383152,387149,487144,842
Ube宇部市City (-shi)182,771182,031178,955173,772169,429
Yamaguchi山口市City (-shi)193,172197,115199,297196,628197,422
Yanai柳井市City (-shi)38,96337,25135,92734,73032,945
Nippon [Japan]日本国State125,570,246126,925,843127,767,994128,057,352127,094,745

Source: Statistics Bureau Japan (web).


Further Population Figures:

Gender (C 2015)
Males665,008
Females739,721
Age Groups (C 2015)
0-14 years170,022
15-64 years778,430
65+ years447,862
Age Distribution (C 2015)
0-9 years108,815
10-19 years124,979
20-29 years116,153
30-39 years150,326
40-49 years179,465
50-59 years164,804
60-69 years228,399
70-79 years178,654
80+ years144,719

See also: