Home  →    →  

Provinces

All provinces in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

NameStatusPopulation
census
1991-10-20
Population
census
2001-10-21
Population
census
2011-10-09
Population
estimate
2012-12-31
 
FrosinoneProvince479,559484,566492,661493,229
LatinaProvince476,282491,230544,732552,090
RietiProvince144,942147,410155,164156,521
Roma [Rome]Province3,761,0673,700,4243,997,4654,039,813
ViterboProvince278,521288,783312,864315,623
Lazio [Latium]Region5,140,3715,112,4135,502,8865,557,276

Contents: Communes

All communes in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
census
1991-10-20
Population
census
2001-10-21
Population
census
2011-10-09
Population
estimate
2012-12-31
 
AccumoliCommuneRieti758724653682
AcquafondataCommuneFrosinone371316282272
AcquapendenteCommuneViterbo5,8865,7885,6555,619
AcutoCommuneFrosinone1,8261,8571,9101,937
AffileCommuneRoma1,6391,6441,5521,563
AgostaCommuneRoma1,4501,6171,7601,757
AlatriCommuneFrosinone25,03827,06828,60929,137
Albano LazialeCommuneRoma31,39933,69238,43338,983
AllumiereCommuneRoma4,2734,1874,1334,146
AlvitoCommuneFrosinone3,1513,0312,8522,808
AmasenoCommuneFrosinone4,1104,2284,3144,344
AmatriceCommuneRieti3,0422,8072,6462,630
AnagniCommuneFrosinone19,31419,13421,44121,414
Anguillara SabaziaCommuneRoma10,08314,23618,57518,816
Anticoli CorradoCommuneRoma940910942947
AntrodocoCommuneRieti3,0112,8452,7042,684
AnzioCommuneRoma33,49736,95249,73150,789
ApriliaCommuneLatina47,03756,02866,97968,400
AquinoCommuneFrosinone5,3865,3375,3095,280
ArceCommuneFrosinone6,1746,0295,7835,747
Arcinazzo RomanoCommuneRoma1,3791,3341,3941,333
ArdeaCommuneRoma16,85426,71144,20245,198
AricciaCommuneRoma16,95317,86518,31118,199
Arlena di CastroCommuneViterbo920867886871
ArnaraCommuneFrosinone2,5152,4542,3792,372
ArpinoCommuneFrosinone8,0067,6147,3867,314
ArsoliCommuneRoma1,5821,5371,6471,665
ArtenaCommuneRoma10,73111,82813,66513,846
AscreaCommuneRieti318284266261
AtinaCommuneFrosinone4,6924,4844,4614,421
AusoniaCommuneFrosinone2,5012,5632,6502,659
BagnoregioCommuneViterbo3,8573,6393,6743,665
Barbarano RomanoCommuneViterbo8979501,0851,054
Bassano in TeverinaCommuneViterbo1,1251,1341,2771,324
Bassano RomanoCommuneViterbo3,7864,2774,8344,980
BassianoCommuneLatina1,6351,6171,5801,569
BellegraCommuneRoma3,1343,0292,9482,955
Belmonte CastelloCommuneFrosinone781765778781
Belmonte in SabinaCommuneRieti627617649644
BleraCommuneViterbo3,1933,2083,3563,341
BolsenaCommuneViterbo4,0644,1114,1374,147
BomarzoCommuneViterbo1,4631,6151,8141,810
BorbonaCommuneRieti734725650643
BorgoroseCommuneRieti4,6304,5244,6154,667
Borgo VelinoCommuneRieti845922990996
Boville ErnicaCommuneFrosinone8,7738,8738,8118,844
BraccianoCommuneRoma11,16013,43618,54919,201
BroccostellaCommuneFrosinone2,3962,6462,8072,832
CalcataCommuneViterbo886846905935
Camerata NuovaCommuneRoma486476460440
Campagnano di RomaCommuneRoma6,8748,70811,10711,270
CampodimeleCommuneLatina762733638647
Campoli AppenninoCommuneFrosinone1,8151,8041,7491,768
Canale MonteranoCommuneRoma2,6983,2984,0714,144
CanepinaCommuneViterbo3,0983,0953,1493,127
CaninoCommuneViterbo5,2515,0725,2705,275
CantaliceCommuneRieti2,7532,8752,7262,726
Cantalupo in SabinaCommuneRieti1,4891,6211,7361,738
CanteranoCommuneRoma401372359359
CapenaCommuneRoma4,8755,8269,4889,945
CapodimonteCommuneViterbo1,6931,6861,7411,716
CapranicaCommuneViterbo4,7765,6046,6446,666
Capranica PrenestinaCommuneRoma307334330317
CaprarolaCommuneViterbo4,9135,1975,3455,339
CarbognanoCommuneViterbo2,0121,9182,0422,007
Carpineto RomanoCommuneRoma5,1894,9364,6494,608
CasalatticoCommuneFrosinone720675641618
CasalvieriCommuneFrosinone3,2163,2112,8672,809
CasapeCommuneRoma812746737759
CasaprotaCommuneRieti695686723748
CasperiaCommuneRieti1,0321,0811,2311,231
CassinoCommuneFrosinone32,78732,76233,65833,703
Castel di ToraCommuneRieti330286299292
CastelforteCommuneLatina4,8774,5184,4014,461
Castel GandolfoCommuneRoma6,8437,9308,7828,782
CastelliriCommuneFrosinone3,5213,5603,5333,514
Castel MadamaCommuneRoma6,4076,4157,3287,288
Castelnuovo di FarfaCommuneRieti8239291,0471,032
Castelnuovo di PortoCommuneRoma5,8977,1818,0598,053
Castelnuovo ParanoCommuneFrosinone845876902885
Castel San Pietro RomanoCommuneRoma698743855845
Castel Sant'AngeloCommuneRieti1,3201,2821,2891,303
Castel Sant'EliaCommuneViterbo1,9352,1512,5582,563
Castiglione in TeverinaCommuneViterbo2,3212,2612,3852,406
CastrocieloCommuneFrosinone3,7103,7503,9693,939
Castro dei VolsciCommuneFrosinone5,1785,0394,9034,853
CaveCommuneRoma8,5849,52910,42110,977
CeccanoCommuneFrosinone22,12122,33423,09823,220
CellenoCommuneViterbo1,2711,3391,3431,335
CellereCommuneViterbo1,4371,3011,2301,189
CepranoCommuneFrosinone8,5468,2468,7408,951
Cerreto LazialeCommuneRoma1,0771,0571,1921,171
Cervara di RomaCommuneRoma495471472461
CervaroCommuneFrosinone6,6807,0227,7447,829
CerveteriCommuneRoma20,62526,77235,20736,524
CiampinoCommuneRoma35,68536,07437,23537,332
CicilianoCommuneRoma1,0731,1331,3531,349
Cineto RomanoCommuneRoma537612641627
Cisterna di LatinaCommuneLatina31,46332,58435,55135,952
CittaducaleCommuneRieti6,4346,5426,9006,908
CittarealeCommuneRieti552482470484
Civita CastellanaCommuneViterbo15,45415,21915,59616,560
CivitavecchiaCommuneRoma51,20150,03251,22951,449
Civitella d'AglianoCommuneViterbo1,7651,7341,6581,664
Civitella San PaoloCommuneRoma1,3861,5471,7541,811
ColfeliceCommuneFrosinone1,9171,8531,8531,910
Collalto SabinoCommuneRieti539497440451
Colle di ToraCommuneRieti412383384381
ColleferroCommuneRoma20,39220,72321,57421,614
CollegioveCommuneRieti201176169156
CollepardoCommuneFrosinone867928975975
Colle San MagnoCommuneFrosinone895819744734
CollevecchioCommuneRieti1,4621,4801,5951,609
Colli sul VelinoCommuneRieti462516524526
ColonnaCommuneRoma3,0593,3294,0024,053
ConcervianoCommuneRieti461386311309
ConfigniCommuneRieti752705672648
ContiglianoCommuneRieti3,1423,4083,6013,614
CorchianoCommuneViterbo3,0673,3373,7403,788
Coreno AusonioCommuneFrosinone1,8761,7381,6711,656
CoriCommuneLatina10,25710,52911,02511,010
CottanelloCommuneRieti597572562563
EsperiaCommuneFrosinone4,3804,1313,9033,867
Fabrica di RomaCommuneViterbo5,2316,6548,1368,202
FaleriaCommuneViterbo1,4281,7282,1152,170
FalvaterraCommuneFrosinone587630567568
Fara in SabinaCommuneRieti9,31910,81012,32612,542
FarneseCommuneViterbo1,8321,7291,6311,602
FerentinoCommuneFrosinone19,14920,10320,96621,150
FiamignanoCommuneRieti1,8641,6031,4551,404
Fiano RomanoCommuneRoma6,2947,92413,05913,489
FilaccianoCommuneRoma472502490476
FilettinoCommuneFrosinone614550551559
FiuggiCommuneFrosinone8,2658,7639,6459,725
FiumicinoCommuneRoma41,34250,53567,62669,692
FondiCommuneLatina31,16931,02337,18037,963
Fontana LiriCommuneFrosinone3,3033,2152,9932,972
FontechiariCommuneFrosinone1,2871,2881,3181,300
Fonte NuovaCommuneRoma17,87622,67630,57231,002
ForanoCommuneRieti2,3642,4532,9332,988
FormelloCommuneRoma7,5749,27111,90912,119
FormiaCommuneLatina34,95734,93136,33136,441
FrascatiCommuneRoma20,12319,31420,75521,104
Frasso SabinoCommuneRieti531632688702
FrosinoneCommuneFrosinone45,81548,63646,64946,279
FumoneCommuneFrosinone2,0932,1532,1802,142
GaetaCommuneLatina22,33421,17920,76220,750
GalleseCommuneViterbo2,8072,7572,9942,964
Gallicano nel LazioCommuneRoma3,5284,5785,7495,823
GallinaroCommuneFrosinone1,1591,2211,2461,249
GavignanoCommuneRoma1,6061,7601,9561,932
GenazzanoCommuneRoma5,0655,3145,9595,969
Genzano di RomaCommuneRoma20,57022,17823,78023,856
GeranoCommuneRoma1,1331,2011,2481,271
Giuliano di RomaCommuneFrosinone2,2392,2282,3432,363
GorgaCommuneRoma778764767752
GradoliCommuneViterbo1,5481,4961,4741,436
GraffignanoCommuneViterbo2,3302,2882,3192,334
GreccioCommuneRieti1,5041,4641,5201,524
GrottaferrataCommuneRoma16,36117,66319,15619,423
Grotte di CastroCommuneViterbo3,1872,9672,7952,764
GuarcinoCommuneFrosinone1,6911,6621,6581,644
Guidonia MontecelioCommuneRoma55,54467,51681,44783,211
Ischia di CastroCommuneViterbo2,6092,4642,3772,404
Isola del LiriCommuneFrosinone12,79412,19111,96311,923
ItriCommuneLatina7,9498,74910,46010,457
JenneCommuneRoma553497398393
LabicoCommuneRoma2,4883,7345,9796,154
LabroCommuneRieti293352344360
LadispoliCommuneRoma19,31929,96837,29337,473
LanuvioCommuneRoma8,1779,99413,00613,163
LarianoCommuneRoma8,53010,35612,89313,116
LateraCommuneViterbo1,1501,023933901
LatinaCommuneLatina106,203107,898117,892119,426
LenolaCommuneLatina4,0874,1314,1554,217
LeonessaCommuneRieti2,8772,7342,4802,467
LicenzaCommuneRoma9559571,0121,031
Longone SabinoCommuneRieti699682583605
LubrianoCommuneViterbo958918919915
MaenzaCommuneLatina3,0483,0173,0783,075
Magliano RomanoCommuneRoma1,0961,3221,4701,465
Magliano SabinaCommuneRieti3,7023,7453,7993,890
MandelaCommuneRoma639771897916
ManzianaCommuneRoma5,2285,8577,0827,269
Marano EquoCommuneRoma782768786781
MarcellinaCommuneRoma5,1755,5086,9017,198
MarcetelliCommuneRieti1821269782
MarinoCommuneRoma32,90332,70638,24539,288
MartaCommuneViterbo3,3723,4363,5203,504
Mazzano RomanoCommuneRoma2,1822,5363,0563,155
MentanaCommuneRoma14,41316,28820,77221,169
MiciglianoCommuneRieti149140131122
MinturnoCommuneLatina17,29817,81419,47219,787
MompeoCommuneRieti581563534540
Montalto di CastroCommuneViterbo7,0637,6538,7708,764
MontasolaCommuneRieti380368403420
MontebuonoCommuneRieti899913917901
Monte CompatriCommuneRoma7,1668,12111,23411,498
MontefiasconeCommuneViterbo12,65612,65313,38813,530
MonteflavioCommuneRoma1,3761,3721,3991,375
MontelanicoCommuneRoma1,8781,9202,1522,179
Monteleone SabinoCommuneRieti1,2661,2741,2321,217
MontelibrettiCommuneRoma4,8464,8235,2135,272
Montenero SabinoCommuneRieti373345295297
Monte Porzio CatoneCommuneRoma7,4528,2218,6178,582
Monte RomanoCommuneViterbo1,9501,9392,0072,019
MonterosiCommuneViterbo1,7512,3813,8684,002
MonterotondoCommuneRoma30,12434,37639,50239,683
Monte San BiagioCommuneLatina5,8565,9966,1446,170
Monte San Giovanni CampanoCommuneFrosinone12,72712,73912,88212,951
Monte San Giovanni in SabinaCommuneRieti665728752753
Montopoli di SabinaCommuneRieti3,4723,6984,2224,243
Montorio RomanoCommuneRoma1,8471,8292,0352,043
MoriconeCommuneRoma2,3072,3542,6832,716
MorlupoCommuneRoma5,6116,6548,1228,214
MoroloCommuneFrosinone2,9943,0903,2673,275
Morro ReatinoCommuneRieti367377356353
NazzanoCommuneRoma1,1351,2511,3611,417
NemiCommuneRoma1,5861,7191,9251,929
NepiCommuneViterbo6,3467,8279,3539,552
NerolaCommuneRoma1,3801,4191,8211,886
NespoloCommuneRieti283224274259
NettunoCommuneRoma33,82736,08045,46045,826
NormaCommuneLatina3,6003,7924,0354,039
Olevano RomanoCommuneRoma6,0006,3546,7426,688
OnanoCommuneViterbo1,2781,1691,0171,006
Oriolo RomanoCommuneViterbo2,3382,9203,6483,746
OrteCommuneViterbo7,8207,7818,6658,790
OrvinioCommuneRieti456427448436
Paganico SabinoCommuneRieti196180172178
PalestrinaCommuneRoma15,80217,23420,49820,771
PalianoCommuneFrosinone7,3727,6638,1468,161
Palombara SabinaCommuneRoma8,72610,65912,16712,306
PastenaCommuneFrosinone1,7151,6721,5281,502
PatricaCommuneFrosinone2,7382,9153,0843,173
PercileCommuneRoma271216277272
PescorocchianoCommuneRieti2,7382,5532,2112,172
PescosolidoCommuneFrosinone1,4731,5681,5521,566
Petrella SaltoCommuneRieti1,6081,3261,2121,192
PiansanoCommuneViterbo2,3062,2202,1472,128
PiciniscoCommuneFrosinone1,2611,2061,2551,228
PicoCommuneFrosinone3,1943,1233,0042,980
Piedimonte San GermanoCommuneFrosinone4,6684,4816,0366,482
PiglioCommuneFrosinone4,7344,7004,6574,652
Pignataro InteramnaCommuneFrosinone2,4732,4472,5582,538
PisonianoCommuneRoma810734803801
PofiCommuneFrosinone4,4964,4634,3034,274
Poggio BustoneCommuneRieti2,1592,0942,1302,117
Poggio CatinoCommuneRieti1,1031,2201,3351,339
Poggio MirtetoCommuneRieti4,9425,1685,9955,940
Poggio MoianoCommuneRieti2,3812,5102,7982,796
Poggio NativoCommuneRieti1,8012,0492,4562,532
Poggio San LorenzoCommuneRieti516523580582
PoliCommuneRoma2,0252,1632,4332,441
PomeziaCommuneRoma37,51243,96056,37257,587
PontecorvoCommuneFrosinone13,06413,28013,22313,249
PontiniaCommuneLatina12,20313,02713,81214,241
PonzaCommuneLatina3,3153,1103,2553,212
Ponzano RomanoCommuneRoma9061,0281,1581,225
PostaCommuneRieti919824686714
Posta FibrenoCommuneFrosinone1,3651,2741,2171,193
Pozzaglia SabinaCommuneRieti553411361383
PrivernoCommuneLatina13,28913,13313,89113,928
ProcenoCommuneViterbo651632605579
ProssediCommuneLatina1,3021,2481,2331,219
RianoCommuneRoma6,0176,4869,5369,723
RietiCommuneRieti43,09543,78546,18747,153
Rignano FlaminioCommuneRoma5,8096,8579,5739,885
RiofreddoCommuneRoma713764762768
RipiCommuneFrosinone5,3335,2825,3465,358
RivodutriCommuneRieti1,2951,2781,2971,286
Rocca CanteranoCommuneRoma279251207201
Rocca d'ArceCommuneFrosinone1,0591,031971959
Rocca di CaveCommuneRoma357358396384
Rocca di PapaCommuneRoma11,14213,01415,57615,936
RoccagiovineCommuneRoma272297280271
RoccagorgaCommuneLatina4,3864,3864,5524,596
Rocca MassimaCommuneLatina1,1351,1041,0941,120
RoccanticaCommuneRieti549631605585
Rocca PrioraCommuneRoma8,45610,00210,81910,842
Rocca Santo StefanoCommuneRoma1,0141,0091,0281,010
RoccaseccaCommuneFrosinone7,3277,4427,5367,466
Roccasecca dei VolsciCommuneLatina1,2011,2011,1261,140
Rocca SinibaldaCommuneRieti943825853841
RoiateCommuneRoma840798749755
Roma [Rome]CommuneRoma2,733,9082,546,8042,617,1752,638,842
RonciglioneCommuneViterbo7,2277,4708,3088,471
RovianoCommuneRoma1,4701,3861,3921,395
SabaudiaCommuneLatina14,28016,22918,81219,643
SacrofanoCommuneRoma4,4755,6916,6686,795
SalisanoCommuneRieti541552558557
SambuciCommuneRoma819891936942
San Biagio SaraciniscoCommuneFrosinone438365361359
San CesareoCommuneRoma8,0229,45613,80614,161
San Donato Val di CominoCommuneFrosinone2,3162,1922,1222,107
San Felice CirceoCommuneLatina7,7368,0368,7098,964
San Giorgio a LiriCommuneFrosinone3,0923,0673,1663,172
San Giovanni IncaricoCommuneFrosinone3,6423,5873,4103,414
San Gregorio da SassolaCommuneRoma1,4991,4441,5531,518
San Lorenzo NuovoCommuneViterbo2,0592,0672,1662,131
San Polo dei CavalieriCommuneRoma2,1252,3102,9843,078
Santa MarinellaCommuneRoma11,81914,95117,40317,988
Sant'Ambrogio sul GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,025984994967
Sant'Andrea del GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,7051,5891,5661,549
Sant'Angelo RomanoCommuneRoma2,5253,0784,4884,575
Sant'ApollinareCommuneFrosinone2,0381,9501,9311,913
Sant'Elia FiumerapidoCommuneFrosinone6,1526,3266,2276,270
Santi Cosma e DamianoCommuneLatina6,2986,5326,8826,920
SantopadreCommuneFrosinone1,7511,6491,4101,410
Sant'OresteCommuneRoma3,3293,5363,7023,644
San Vito RomanoCommuneRoma3,2683,2693,3663,358
San Vittore del LazioCommuneFrosinone2,4422,6742,6792,632
SaracinescoCommuneRoma176178184192
ScandrigliaCommuneRieti2,0972,4262,9342,973
SegniCommuneRoma8,3068,7809,1019,125
SelciCommuneRieti9371,0001,1061,120
SermonetaCommuneLatina6,5876,6209,1299,446
SerroneCommuneFrosinone2,8872,9433,0693,046
SettefratiCommuneFrosinone874855792769
SezzeCommuneLatina21,45721,93524,11424,405
SgurgolaCommuneFrosinone2,4632,5562,6232,627
SonninoCommuneLatina6,9537,0437,2797,358
SoraCommuneFrosinone26,08926,02926,24726,222
Soriano nel CiminoCommuneViterbo7,7678,1858,5448,473
SperlongaCommuneLatina3,4003,1023,3343,323
Spigno SaturniaCommuneLatina2,4602,7192,9032,908
StimiglianoCommuneRieti1,8291,7442,2412,290
StrangolagalliCommuneFrosinone2,5362,5032,5012,491
SubiacoCommuneRoma9,0049,0309,0668,980
SupinoCommuneFrosinone4,7494,7834,8934,847
SutriCommuneViterbo4,3345,0556,5526,655
TaranoCommuneRieti1,1411,1981,4311,422
TarquiniaCommuneViterbo14,02015,16216,01616,245
TerelleCommuneFrosinone706603460452
TerracinaCommuneLatina37,07736,63344,23344,616
TessennanoCommuneViterbo472420350336
TivoliCommuneRoma52,37249,34252,91052,983
ToffiaCommuneRieti8299051,0021,006
TolfaCommuneRoma4,9424,9425,1475,187
Torre CajetaniCommuneFrosinone1,2161,2791,3881,404
TorriceCommuneFrosinone4,3704,3564,6084,642
Torricella in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1811,2161,4051,380
Torri in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1461,1971,2491,235
Torrita TiberinaCommuneRoma8309321,0711,080
Trevignano RomanoCommuneRoma3,4434,5835,2745,272
Trevi nel LazioCommuneFrosinone1,9511,8221,8531,827
TriviglianoCommuneFrosinone1,3491,4301,6931,682
TuraniaCommuneRieti281272245236
TuscaniaCommuneViterbo7,7217,7178,1458,127
VaconeCommuneRieti265247264263
ValentanoCommuneViterbo2,9232,9352,8952,915
VallecorsaCommuneFrosinone3,4893,1152,8002,754
VallemaioCommuneFrosinone1,1371,0521,002984
VallepietraCommuneRoma398376306305
ValleranoCommuneViterbo2,4462,5052,6132,658
VallerotondaCommuneFrosinone2,0721,8541,6711,625
VallinfredaCommuneRoma290290317306
ValmontoneCommuneRoma11,64912,24414,97515,120
Varco SabinoCommuneRieti250263210198
VasanelloCommuneViterbo3,5553,8904,1614,182
VejanoCommuneViterbo1,9382,0852,2982,302
VelletriCommuneRoma43,42348,23652,29552,770
VentoteneCommuneLatina671633691687
VeroliCommuneFrosinone19,22919,81820,76320,711
VetrallaCommuneViterbo11,57311,91713,50713,539
VicalviCommuneFrosinone766801806800
Vico nel LazioCommuneFrosinone2,0242,1612,2562,258
VicovaroCommuneRoma3,8193,7143,9374,062
VignanelloCommuneViterbo4,7244,7054,8264,781
Villa LatinaCommuneFrosinone1,3541,2471,2861,281
Villa San Giovanni in TusciaCommuneViterbo1,1471,1641,3131,305
Villa Santa LuciaCommuneFrosinone2,3862,6222,6392,664
Villa Santo StefanoCommuneFrosinone1,7311,7631,7071,722
ViterboCommuneViterbo58,38059,30863,20963,707
ViticusoCommuneFrosinone483428372354
VitorchianoCommuneViterbo2,5543,2144,9565,103
Vivaro RomanoCommuneRoma242223177175
ZagaroloCommuneRoma10,04712,73516,92217,208

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).