Home  →    →  

Provinces

All provinces in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

NameStatusPopulation
census
1991-10-20
Population
census
2001-10-21
Population
census
2011-10-09
Population
estimate
2013-12-31
 
Lazio [Latium]Region5,140,3715,112,4135,502,8865,870,451
FrosinoneProvince479,559484,566492,661497,678
LatinaProvince476,282491,230544,732569,664
RietiProvince144,942147,410155,164159,670
Roma [Rome]Province3,761,0673,700,4243,997,4654,321,244
ViterboProvince278,521288,783312,864322,195

Contents: Communes

All communes in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
census
1991-10-20
Population
census
2001-10-21
Population
census
2011-10-09
Population
estimate
2013-12-31
 
AccumoliCommuneRieti758724653693
AcquafondataCommuneFrosinone371316282267
AcquapendenteCommuneViterbo5,8865,7885,6555,607
AcutoCommuneFrosinone1,8261,8571,9101,927
AffileCommuneRoma1,6391,6441,5521,584
AgostaCommuneRoma1,4501,6171,7601,763
AlatriCommuneFrosinone25,03827,06828,60929,262
Albano LazialeCommuneRoma31,39933,69238,43340,872
AllumiereCommuneRoma4,2734,1874,1334,105
AlvitoCommuneFrosinone3,1513,0312,8522,798
AmasenoCommuneFrosinone4,1104,2284,3144,394
AmatriceCommuneRieti3,0422,8072,6462,706
AnagniCommuneFrosinone19,31419,13421,44121,474
Anguillara SabaziaCommuneRoma10,08314,23618,57519,062
Anticoli CorradoCommuneRoma940910942927
AntrodocoCommuneRieti3,0112,8452,7042,688
AnzioCommuneRoma33,49736,95249,73153,557
ApriliaCommuneLatina47,03756,02866,97971,597
AquinoCommuneFrosinone5,3865,3375,3095,384
ArceCommuneFrosinone6,1746,0295,7835,774
Arcinazzo RomanoCommuneRoma1,3791,3341,3941,363
ArdeaCommuneRoma16,85426,71144,20248,305
AricciaCommuneRoma16,95317,86518,31119,532
Arlena di CastroCommuneViterbo920867886864
ArnaraCommuneFrosinone2,5152,4542,3792,363
ArpinoCommuneFrosinone8,0067,6147,3867,356
ArsoliCommuneRoma1,5821,5371,6471,638
ArtenaCommuneRoma10,73111,82813,66514,214
AscreaCommuneRieti318284266260
AtinaCommuneFrosinone4,6924,4844,4614,389
AusoniaCommuneFrosinone2,5012,5632,6502,668
BagnoregioCommuneViterbo3,8573,6393,6743,702
Barbarano RomanoCommuneViterbo8979501,0851,107
Bassano in TeverinaCommuneViterbo1,1251,1341,2771,332
Bassano RomanoCommuneViterbo3,7864,2774,8345,034
BassianoCommuneLatina1,6351,6171,5801,643
BellegraCommuneRoma3,1343,0292,9482,932
Belmonte CastelloCommuneFrosinone781765778764
Belmonte in SabinaCommuneRieti627617649653
BleraCommuneViterbo3,1933,2083,3563,412
BolsenaCommuneViterbo4,0644,1114,1374,123
BomarzoCommuneViterbo1,4631,6151,8141,834
BorbonaCommuneRieti734725650635
BorgoroseCommuneRieti4,6304,5244,6154,657
Borgo VelinoCommuneRieti845922990982
Boville ErnicaCommuneFrosinone8,7738,8738,8118,957
BraccianoCommuneRoma11,16013,43618,54919,445
BroccostellaCommuneFrosinone2,3962,6462,8072,806
CalcataCommuneViterbo886846905923
Camerata NuovaCommuneRoma486476460451
Campagnano di RomaCommuneRoma6,8748,70811,10711,493
CampodimeleCommuneLatina762733638657
Campoli AppenninoCommuneFrosinone1,8151,8041,7491,755
Canale MonteranoCommuneRoma2,6983,2984,0714,202
CanepinaCommuneViterbo3,0983,0953,1493,110
CaninoCommuneViterbo5,2515,0725,2705,325
CantaliceCommuneRieti2,7532,8752,7262,771
Cantalupo in SabinaCommuneRieti1,4891,6211,7361,729
CanteranoCommuneRoma401372359365
CapenaCommuneRoma4,8755,8269,48810,318
CapodimonteCommuneViterbo1,6931,6861,7411,748
CapranicaCommuneViterbo4,7765,6046,6446,652
Capranica PrenestinaCommuneRoma307334330347
CaprarolaCommuneViterbo4,9135,1975,3455,513
CarbognanoCommuneViterbo2,0121,9182,0422,040
Carpineto RomanoCommuneRoma5,1894,9364,6494,596
CasalatticoCommuneFrosinone720675641605
CasalvieriCommuneFrosinone3,2163,2112,8672,797
CasapeCommuneRoma812746737780
CasaprotaCommuneRieti695686723771
CasperiaCommuneRieti1,0321,0811,2311,260
CassinoCommuneFrosinone32,78732,76233,65834,994
Castel di ToraCommuneRieti330286299296
CastelforteCommuneLatina4,8774,5184,4014,463
Castel GandolfoCommuneRoma6,8437,9308,7828,952
CastelliriCommuneFrosinone3,5213,5603,5333,500
Castel MadamaCommuneRoma6,4076,4157,3287,493
Castelnuovo di FarfaCommuneRieti8239291,0471,052
Castelnuovo di PortoCommuneRoma5,8977,1818,0598,581
Castelnuovo ParanoCommuneFrosinone845876902879
Castel San Pietro RomanoCommuneRoma698743855850
Castel Sant'AngeloCommuneRieti1,3201,2821,2891,324
Castel Sant'EliaCommuneViterbo1,9352,1512,5582,635
Castiglione in TeverinaCommuneViterbo2,3212,2612,3852,378
CastrocieloCommuneFrosinone3,7103,7503,9693,953
Castro dei VolsciCommuneFrosinone5,1785,0394,9034,849
CaveCommuneRoma8,5849,52910,42111,129
CeccanoCommuneFrosinone22,12122,33423,09823,483
CellenoCommuneViterbo1,2711,3391,3431,349
CellereCommuneViterbo1,4371,3011,2301,209
CepranoCommuneFrosinone8,5468,2468,7408,893
Cerreto LazialeCommuneRoma1,0771,0571,1921,158
Cervara di RomaCommuneRoma495471472476
CervaroCommuneFrosinone6,6807,0227,7448,069
CerveteriCommuneRoma20,62526,77235,20737,230
CiampinoCommuneRoma35,68536,07437,23538,145
CicilianoCommuneRoma1,0731,1331,3531,353
Cineto RomanoCommuneRoma537612641616
Cisterna di LatinaCommuneLatina31,46332,58435,55136,319
CittaducaleCommuneRieti6,4346,5426,9006,913
CittarealeCommuneRieti552482470491
Civita CastellanaCommuneViterbo15,45415,21915,59616,746
CivitavecchiaCommuneRoma51,20150,03251,22952,911
Civitella d'AglianoCommuneViterbo1,7651,7341,6581,665
Civitella San PaoloCommuneRoma1,3861,5471,7542,039
ColfeliceCommuneFrosinone1,9171,8531,8531,946
Collalto SabinoCommuneRieti539497440462
Colle di ToraCommuneRieti412383384385
ColleferroCommuneRoma20,39220,72321,57421,768
CollegioveCommuneRieti201176169164
CollepardoCommuneFrosinone867928975990
Colle San MagnoCommuneFrosinone895819744714
CollevecchioCommuneRieti1,4621,4801,5951,631
Colli sul VelinoCommuneRieti462516524541
ColonnaCommuneRoma3,0593,3294,0024,214
ConcervianoCommuneRieti461386311309
ConfigniCommuneRieti752705672644
ContiglianoCommuneRieti3,1423,4083,6013,718
CorchianoCommuneViterbo3,0673,3373,7403,899
Coreno AusonioCommuneFrosinone1,8761,7381,6711,647
CoriCommuneLatina10,25710,52911,02511,133
CottanelloCommuneRieti597572562568
EsperiaCommuneFrosinone4,3804,1313,9033,905
Fabrica di RomaCommuneViterbo5,2316,6548,1368,425
FaleriaCommuneViterbo1,4281,7282,1152,170
FalvaterraCommuneFrosinone587630567566
Fara in SabinaCommuneRieti9,31910,81012,32613,576
FarneseCommuneViterbo1,8321,7291,6311,562
FerentinoCommuneFrosinone19,14920,10320,96621,300
FiamignanoCommuneRieti1,8641,6031,4551,413
Fiano RomanoCommuneRoma6,2947,92413,05914,919
FilaccianoCommuneRoma472502490482
FilettinoCommuneFrosinone614550551577
FiuggiCommuneFrosinone8,2658,7639,64510,426
FiumicinoCommuneRoma41,34250,53567,62674,855
FondiCommuneLatina31,16931,02337,18039,253
Fontana LiriCommuneFrosinone3,3033,2152,9932,997
FontechiariCommuneFrosinone1,2871,2881,3181,304
Fonte NuovaCommuneRoma17,87622,67630,57231,411
ForanoCommuneRieti2,3642,4532,9333,179
FormelloCommuneRoma7,5749,27111,90912,781
FormiaCommuneLatina34,95734,93136,33138,121
FrascatiCommuneRoma20,12319,31420,75521,761
Frasso SabinoCommuneRieti531632688739
FrosinoneCommuneFrosinone45,81548,63646,64946,677
FumoneCommuneFrosinone2,0932,1532,1802,133
GaetaCommuneLatina22,33421,17920,76221,090
GalleseCommuneViterbo2,8072,7572,9942,962
Gallicano nel LazioCommuneRoma3,5284,5785,7496,266
GallinaroCommuneFrosinone1,1591,2211,2461,255
GavignanoCommuneRoma1,6061,7601,9561,941
GenazzanoCommuneRoma5,0655,3145,9596,037
Genzano di RomaCommuneRoma20,57022,17823,78024,161
GeranoCommuneRoma1,1331,2011,2481,280
Giuliano di RomaCommuneFrosinone2,2392,2282,3432,398
GorgaCommuneRoma778764767738
GradoliCommuneViterbo1,5481,4961,4741,401
GraffignanoCommuneViterbo2,3302,2882,3192,312
GreccioCommuneRieti1,5041,4641,5201,571
GrottaferrataCommuneRoma16,36117,66319,15620,313
Grotte di CastroCommuneViterbo3,1872,9672,7952,759
GuarcinoCommuneFrosinone1,6911,6621,6581,619
Guidonia MontecelioCommuneRoma55,54467,51681,44788,098
Ischia di CastroCommuneViterbo2,6092,4642,3772,404
Isola del LiriCommuneFrosinone12,79412,19111,96311,912
ItriCommuneLatina7,9498,74910,46010,658
JenneCommuneRoma553497398377
LabicoCommuneRoma2,4883,7345,9796,242
LabroCommuneRieti293352344384
LadispoliCommuneRoma19,31929,96837,29339,963
LanuvioCommuneRoma8,1779,99413,00613,535
LarianoCommuneRoma8,53010,35612,89313,412
LateraCommuneViterbo1,1501,023933880
LatinaCommuneLatina106,203107,898117,892125,375
LenolaCommuneLatina4,0874,1314,1554,200
LeonessaCommuneRieti2,8772,7342,4802,493
LicenzaCommuneRoma9559571,0121,049
Longone SabinoCommuneRieti699682583607
LubrianoCommuneViterbo958918919912
MaenzaCommuneLatina3,0483,0173,0783,109
Magliano RomanoCommuneRoma1,0961,3221,4701,512
Magliano SabinaCommuneRieti3,7023,7453,7993,860
MandelaCommuneRoma639771897941
ManzianaCommuneRoma5,2285,8577,0827,542
Marano EquoCommuneRoma782768786781
MarcellinaCommuneRoma5,1755,5086,9017,282
MarcetelliCommuneRieti1821269778
MarinoCommuneRoma32,90332,70638,24541,361
MartaCommuneViterbo3,3723,4363,5203,508
Mazzano RomanoCommuneRoma2,1822,5363,0563,196
MentanaCommuneRoma14,41316,28820,77222,453
MiciglianoCommuneRieti149140131122
MinturnoCommuneLatina17,29817,81419,47219,772
MompeoCommuneRieti581563534544
Montalto di CastroCommuneViterbo7,0637,6538,7708,985
MontasolaCommuneRieti380368403415
MontebuonoCommuneRieti899913917896
Monte CompatriCommuneRoma7,1668,12111,23411,733
MontefiasconeCommuneViterbo12,65612,65313,38813,568
MonteflavioCommuneRoma1,3761,3721,3991,382
MontelanicoCommuneRoma1,8781,9202,1522,164
Monteleone SabinoCommuneRieti1,2661,2741,2321,237
MontelibrettiCommuneRoma4,8464,8235,2135,316
Montenero SabinoCommuneRieti373345295295
Monte Porzio CatoneCommuneRoma7,4528,2218,6178,763
Monte RomanoCommuneViterbo1,9501,9392,0072,064
MonterosiCommuneViterbo1,7512,3813,8684,414
MonterotondoCommuneRoma30,12434,37639,50240,443
Monte San BiagioCommuneLatina5,8565,9966,1446,254
Monte San Giovanni CampanoCommuneFrosinone12,72712,73912,88212,930
Monte San Giovanni in SabinaCommuneRieti665728752736
Montopoli di SabinaCommuneRieti3,4723,6984,2224,279
Montorio RomanoCommuneRoma1,8471,8292,0352,043
MoriconeCommuneRoma2,3072,3542,6832,698
MorlupoCommuneRoma5,6116,6548,1228,751
MoroloCommuneFrosinone2,9943,0903,2673,282
Morro ReatinoCommuneRieti367377356356
NazzanoCommuneRoma1,1351,2511,3611,448
NemiCommuneRoma1,5861,7191,9251,967
NepiCommuneViterbo6,3467,8279,3539,698
NerolaCommuneRoma1,3801,4191,8211,926
NespoloCommuneRieti283224274268
NettunoCommuneRoma33,82736,08045,46048,389
NormaCommuneLatina3,6003,7924,0354,078
Olevano RomanoCommuneRoma6,0006,3546,7426,729
OnanoCommuneViterbo1,2781,1691,0171,000
Oriolo RomanoCommuneViterbo2,3382,9203,6483,821
OrteCommuneViterbo7,8207,7818,6659,065
OrvinioCommuneRieti456427448445
Paganico SabinoCommuneRieti196180172178
PalestrinaCommuneRoma15,80217,23420,49821,624
PalianoCommuneFrosinone7,3727,6638,1468,279
Palombara SabinaCommuneRoma8,72610,65912,16712,232
PastenaCommuneFrosinone1,7151,6721,5281,496
PatricaCommuneFrosinone2,7382,9153,0843,183
PercileCommuneRoma271216277272
PescorocchianoCommuneRieti2,7382,5532,2112,180
PescosolidoCommuneFrosinone1,4731,5681,5521,568
Petrella SaltoCommuneRieti1,6081,3261,2121,220
PiansanoCommuneViterbo2,3062,2202,1472,119
PiciniscoCommuneFrosinone1,2611,2061,2551,266
PicoCommuneFrosinone3,1943,1233,0042,973
Piedimonte San GermanoCommuneFrosinone4,6684,4816,0366,514
PiglioCommuneFrosinone4,7344,7004,6574,693
Pignataro InteramnaCommuneFrosinone2,4732,4472,5582,590
PisonianoCommuneRoma810734803813
PofiCommuneFrosinone4,4964,4634,3034,297
Poggio BustoneCommuneRieti2,1592,0942,1302,097
Poggio CatinoCommuneRieti1,1031,2201,3351,367
Poggio MirtetoCommuneRieti4,9425,1685,9956,196
Poggio MoianoCommuneRieti2,3812,5102,7982,807
Poggio NativoCommuneRieti1,8012,0492,4562,571
Poggio San LorenzoCommuneRieti516523580565
PoliCommuneRoma2,0252,1632,4332,414
PomeziaCommuneRoma37,51243,96056,37261,187
PontecorvoCommuneFrosinone13,06413,28013,22313,340
PontiniaCommuneLatina12,20313,02713,81214,839
PonzaCommuneLatina3,3153,1103,2553,313
Ponzano RomanoCommuneRoma9061,0281,1581,182
PostaCommuneRieti919824686715
Posta FibrenoCommuneFrosinone1,3651,2741,2171,168
Pozzaglia SabinaCommuneRieti553411361377
PrivernoCommuneLatina13,28913,13313,89114,243
ProcenoCommuneViterbo651632605574
ProssediCommuneLatina1,3021,2481,2331,247
RianoCommuneRoma6,0176,4869,53610,155
RietiCommuneRieti43,09543,78546,18747,912
Rignano FlaminioCommuneRoma5,8096,8579,57310,211
RiofreddoCommuneRoma713764762773
RipiCommuneFrosinone5,3335,2825,3465,340
RivodutriCommuneRieti1,2951,2781,2971,269
Rocca CanteranoCommuneRoma279251207191
Rocca d'ArceCommuneFrosinone1,0591,031971955
Rocca di CaveCommuneRoma357358396384
Rocca di PapaCommuneRoma11,14213,01415,57616,728
RoccagiovineCommuneRoma272297280276
RoccagorgaCommuneLatina4,3864,3864,5524,570
Rocca MassimaCommuneLatina1,1351,1041,0941,112
RoccanticaCommuneRieti549631605594
Rocca PrioraCommuneRoma8,45610,00210,81911,939
Rocca Santo StefanoCommuneRoma1,0141,0091,0281,013
RoccaseccaCommuneFrosinone7,3277,4427,5367,477
Roccasecca dei VolsciCommuneLatina1,2011,2011,1261,155
Rocca SinibaldaCommuneRieti943825853851
RoiateCommuneRoma840798749758
Roma [Rome]CommuneRoma2,733,9082,546,8042,617,1752,863,322
RonciglioneCommuneViterbo7,2277,4708,3088,730
RovianoCommuneRoma1,4701,3861,3921,382
SabaudiaCommuneLatina14,28016,22918,81220,252
SacrofanoCommuneRoma4,4755,6916,6687,658
SalisanoCommuneRieti541552558568
SambuciCommuneRoma819891936948
San Biagio SaraciniscoCommuneFrosinone438365361370
San CesareoCommuneRoma8,0229,45613,80614,849
San Donato Val di CominoCommuneFrosinone2,3162,1922,1222,109
San Felice CirceoCommuneLatina7,7368,0368,7099,857
San Giorgio a LiriCommuneFrosinone3,0923,0673,1663,157
San Giovanni IncaricoCommuneFrosinone3,6423,5873,4103,418
San Gregorio da SassolaCommuneRoma1,4991,4441,5531,647
San Lorenzo NuovoCommuneViterbo2,0592,0672,1662,130
San Polo dei CavalieriCommuneRoma2,1252,3102,9843,054
Santa MarinellaCommuneRoma11,81914,95117,40318,680
Sant'Ambrogio sul GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,025984994981
Sant'Andrea del GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,7051,5891,5661,550
Sant'Angelo RomanoCommuneRoma2,5253,0784,4884,782
Sant'ApollinareCommuneFrosinone2,0381,9501,9311,944
Sant'Elia FiumerapidoCommuneFrosinone6,1526,3266,2276,289
Santi Cosma e DamianoCommuneLatina6,2986,5326,8826,961
SantopadreCommuneFrosinone1,7511,6491,4101,417
Sant'OresteCommuneRoma3,3293,5363,7023,758
San Vito RomanoCommuneRoma3,2683,2693,3663,355
San Vittore del LazioCommuneFrosinone2,4422,6742,6792,650
SaracinescoCommuneRoma176178184184
ScandrigliaCommuneRieti2,0972,4262,9343,096
SegniCommuneRoma8,3068,7809,1019,171
SelciCommuneRieti9371,0001,1061,120
SermonetaCommuneLatina6,5876,6209,1299,652
SerroneCommuneFrosinone2,8872,9433,0693,104
SettefratiCommuneFrosinone874855792753
SezzeCommuneLatina21,45721,93524,11424,806
SgurgolaCommuneFrosinone2,4632,5562,6232,666
SonninoCommuneLatina6,9537,0437,2797,428
SoraCommuneFrosinone26,08926,02926,24726,334
Soriano nel CiminoCommuneViterbo7,7678,1858,5448,537
SperlongaCommuneLatina3,4003,1023,3343,418
Spigno SaturniaCommuneLatina2,4602,7192,9032,921
StimiglianoCommuneRieti1,8291,7442,2412,324
StrangolagalliCommuneFrosinone2,5362,5032,5012,488
SubiacoCommuneRoma9,0049,0309,0669,280
SupinoCommuneFrosinone4,7494,7834,8934,917
SutriCommuneViterbo4,3345,0556,5526,783
TaranoCommuneRieti1,1411,1981,4311,463
TarquiniaCommuneViterbo14,02015,16216,01616,482
TerelleCommuneFrosinone706603460443
TerracinaCommuneLatina37,07736,63344,23345,422
TessennanoCommuneViterbo472420350327
TivoliCommuneRoma52,37249,34252,91056,461
ToffiaCommuneRieti8299051,0021,063
TolfaCommuneRoma4,9424,9425,1475,220
Torre CajetaniCommuneFrosinone1,2161,2791,3881,415
TorriceCommuneFrosinone4,3704,3564,6084,828
Torricella in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1811,2161,4051,382
Torri in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1461,1971,2491,266
Torrita TiberinaCommuneRoma8309321,0711,094
Trevignano RomanoCommuneRoma3,4434,5835,2745,657
Trevi nel LazioCommuneFrosinone1,9511,8221,8531,861
TriviglianoCommuneFrosinone1,3491,4301,6931,698
TuraniaCommuneRieti281272245235
TuscaniaCommuneViterbo7,7217,7178,1458,481
VaconeCommuneRieti265247264255
ValentanoCommuneViterbo2,9232,9352,8952,901
VallecorsaCommuneFrosinone3,4893,1152,8002,726
VallemaioCommuneFrosinone1,1371,0521,002974
VallepietraCommuneRoma398376306297
ValleranoCommuneViterbo2,4462,5052,6132,628
VallerotondaCommuneFrosinone2,0721,8541,6711,624
VallinfredaCommuneRoma290290317293
ValmontoneCommuneRoma11,64912,24414,97515,763
Varco SabinoCommuneRieti250263210203
VasanelloCommuneViterbo3,5553,8904,1614,161
VejanoCommuneViterbo1,9382,0852,2982,323
VelletriCommuneRoma43,42348,23652,29552,956
VentoteneCommuneLatina671633691746
VeroliCommuneFrosinone19,22919,81820,76320,788
VetrallaCommuneViterbo11,57311,91713,50714,097
VicalviCommuneFrosinone766801806803
Vico nel LazioCommuneFrosinone2,0242,1612,2562,278
VicovaroCommuneRoma3,8193,7143,9374,071
VignanelloCommuneViterbo4,7244,7054,8264,774
Villa LatinaCommuneFrosinone1,3541,2471,2861,272
Villa San Giovanni in TusciaCommuneViterbo1,1471,1641,3131,319
Villa Santa LuciaCommuneFrosinone2,3862,6222,6392,662
Villa Santo StefanoCommuneFrosinone1,7311,7631,7071,722
ViterboCommuneViterbo58,38059,30863,20966,558
ViticusoCommuneFrosinone483428372360
VitorchianoCommuneViterbo2,5543,2144,9565,154
Vivaro RomanoCommuneRoma242223177175
ZagaroloCommuneRoma10,04712,73516,92217,828

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).