Home  →    →  
Show Map

Italy: Lazio

Provinces

All provinces in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2016-12-31
 
FrosinoneProvince479,559484,566492,661493,067
LatinaProvince476,282491,230544,732574,891
RietiProvince144,942147,410155,164157,420
Roma [Rome]Metropolitan City3,761,0673,700,4243,997,4654,353,738
ViterboProvince278,521288,783312,864319,008
Lazio [Latium]Region5,140,3715,112,4135,502,8865,898,124

Contents: Communes

All communes in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2016-12-31
 
AccumoliCommuneRieti758724653647
AcquafondataCommuneFrosinone371316282270
AcquapendenteCommuneViterbo5,8865,7885,6555,449
AcutoCommuneFrosinone1,8261,8571,9101,915
AffileCommuneRoma1,6391,6441,5521,520
AgostaCommuneRoma1,4501,6171,7601,758
AlatriCommuneFrosinone25,03827,06828,60928,884
Albano LazialeCommuneRoma31,39933,69238,43341,654
AllumiereCommuneRoma4,2734,1874,1334,052
AlvitoCommuneFrosinone3,1513,0312,8522,678
AmasenoCommuneFrosinone4,1104,2284,3144,375
AmatriceCommuneRieti3,0422,8072,6462,532
AnagniCommuneFrosinone19,31419,13421,44121,411
Anguillara SabaziaCommuneRoma10,08314,23618,57519,401
Anticoli CorradoCommuneRoma940910942893
AntrodocoCommuneRieti3,0112,8452,7042,570
AnzioCommuneRoma33,49736,95249,73154,311
ApriliaCommuneLatina47,03756,02866,97973,934
AquinoCommuneFrosinone5,3865,3375,3095,358
ArceCommuneFrosinone6,1746,0295,7835,697
Arcinazzo RomanoCommuneRoma1,3791,3341,3941,342
ArdeaCommuneRoma16,85426,71144,20249,418
AricciaCommuneRoma16,95317,86518,31119,118
Arlena di CastroCommuneViterbo920867886873
ArnaraCommuneFrosinone2,5152,4542,3792,302
ArpinoCommuneFrosinone8,0067,6147,3867,193
ArsoliCommuneRoma1,5821,5371,6471,577
ArtenaCommuneRoma10,73111,82813,66514,177
AscreaCommuneRieti318284266256
AtinaCommuneFrosinone4,6924,4844,4614,258
AusoniaCommuneFrosinone2,5012,5632,6502,593
BagnoregioCommuneViterbo3,8573,6393,6743,615
Barbarano RomanoCommuneViterbo8979501,0851,066
Bassano in TeverinaCommuneViterbo1,1251,1341,2771,296
Bassano RomanoCommuneViterbo3,7864,2774,8344,940
BassianoCommuneLatina1,6351,6171,5801,554
BellegraCommuneRoma3,1343,0292,9482,846
Belmonte CastelloCommuneFrosinone781765778727
Belmonte in SabinaCommuneRieti627617649630
BleraCommuneViterbo3,1933,2083,3563,316
BolsenaCommuneViterbo4,0644,1114,1373,936
BomarzoCommuneViterbo1,4631,6151,8141,799
BorbonaCommuneRieti734725650614
BorgoroseCommuneRieti4,6304,5244,6154,542
Borgo VelinoCommuneRieti845922990957
Boville ErnicaCommuneFrosinone8,7738,8738,8118,609
BraccianoCommuneRoma11,16013,43618,54919,238
BroccostellaCommuneFrosinone2,3962,6462,8072,710
CalcataCommuneViterbo886846905905
Camerata NuovaCommuneRoma486476460457
Campagnano di RomaCommuneRoma6,8748,70811,10711,592
CampodimeleCommuneLatina762733638606
Campoli AppenninoCommuneFrosinone1,8151,8041,7491,696
Canale MonteranoCommuneRoma2,6983,2984,0714,169
CanepinaCommuneViterbo3,0983,0953,1493,053
CaninoCommuneViterbo5,2515,0725,2705,307
CantaliceCommuneRieti2,7532,8752,7262,713
Cantalupo in SabinaCommuneRieti1,4891,6211,7361,690
CanteranoCommuneRoma401372359346
CapenaCommuneRoma4,8755,8269,48810,659
CapodimonteCommuneViterbo1,6931,6861,7411,710
CapranicaCommuneViterbo4,7765,6046,6446,455
Capranica PrenestinaCommuneRoma307334330351
CaprarolaCommuneViterbo4,9135,1975,3455,418
CarbognanoCommuneViterbo2,0121,9182,0421,988
Carpineto RomanoCommuneRoma5,1894,9364,6494,448
CasalatticoCommuneFrosinone720675641561
CasalvieriCommuneFrosinone3,2163,2112,8672,679
CasapeCommuneRoma812746737722
CasaprotaCommuneRieti695686723733
CasperiaCommuneRieti1,0321,0811,2311,242
CassinoCommuneFrosinone32,78732,76233,65836,460
Castel di ToraCommuneRieti330286299286
CastelforteCommuneLatina4,8774,5184,4014,303
Castel GandolfoCommuneRoma6,8437,9308,7828,971
CastelliriCommuneFrosinone3,5213,5603,5333,447
Castel MadamaCommuneRoma6,4076,4157,3287,422
Castelnuovo di FarfaCommuneRieti8239291,0471,066
Castelnuovo di PortoCommuneRoma5,8977,1818,0598,597
Castelnuovo ParanoCommuneFrosinone845876902883
Castel San Pietro RomanoCommuneRoma698743855886
Castel Sant'AngeloCommuneRieti1,3201,2821,2891,296
Castel Sant'EliaCommuneViterbo1,9352,1512,5582,656
Castiglione in TeverinaCommuneViterbo2,3212,2612,3852,321
CastrocieloCommuneFrosinone3,7103,7503,9694,001
Castro dei VolsciCommuneFrosinone5,1785,0394,9034,756
CaveCommuneRoma8,5849,52910,42111,378
CeccanoCommuneFrosinone22,12122,33423,09823,494
CellenoCommuneViterbo1,2711,3391,3431,350
CellereCommuneViterbo1,4371,3011,2301,184
CepranoCommuneFrosinone8,5468,2468,7408,875
Cerreto LazialeCommuneRoma1,0771,0571,1921,120
Cervara di RomaCommuneRoma495471472448
CervaroCommuneFrosinone6,6807,0227,7448,094
CerveteriCommuneRoma20,62526,77235,20737,759
CiampinoCommuneRoma35,68536,07437,23538,533
CicilianoCommuneRoma1,0731,1331,3531,333
Cineto RomanoCommuneRoma537612641595
Cisterna di LatinaCommuneLatina31,46332,58435,55136,923
CittaducaleCommuneRieti6,4346,5426,9006,786
CittarealeCommuneRieti552482470475
Civita CastellanaCommuneViterbo15,45415,21915,59616,418
CivitavecchiaCommuneRoma51,20150,03251,22952,816
Civitella d'AglianoCommuneViterbo1,7651,7341,6581,598
Civitella San PaoloCommuneRoma1,3861,5471,7542,075
ColfeliceCommuneFrosinone1,9171,8531,8531,928
Collalto SabinoCommuneRieti539497440432
Colle di ToraCommuneRieti412383384356
ColleferroCommuneRoma20,39220,72321,57421,521
CollegioveCommuneRieti201176169198
CollepardoCommuneFrosinone867928975961
Colle San MagnoCommuneFrosinone895819744683
CollevecchioCommuneRieti1,4621,4801,5951,555
Colli sul VelinoCommuneRieti462516524524
ColonnaCommuneRoma3,0593,3294,0024,309
ConcervianoCommuneRieti461386311288
ConfigniCommuneRieti752705672632
ContiglianoCommuneRieti3,1423,4083,6013,806
CorchianoCommuneViterbo3,0673,3373,7403,807
Coreno AusonioCommuneFrosinone1,8761,7381,6711,621
CoriCommuneLatina10,25710,52911,02510,996
CottanelloCommuneRieti597572562564
EsperiaCommuneFrosinone4,3804,1313,9033,796
Fabrica di RomaCommuneViterbo5,2316,6548,1368,233
FaleriaCommuneViterbo1,4281,7282,1152,178
FalvaterraCommuneFrosinone587630567559
Fara in SabinaCommuneRieti9,31910,81012,32613,819
FarneseCommuneViterbo1,8321,7291,6311,510
FerentinoCommuneFrosinone19,14920,10320,96621,131
FiamignanoCommuneRieti1,8641,6031,4551,370
Fiano RomanoCommuneRoma6,2947,92413,05915,708
FilaccianoCommuneRoma472502490462
FilettinoCommuneFrosinone614550551553
FiuggiCommuneFrosinone8,2658,7639,64510,529
FiumicinoCommuneRoma41,34250,53567,62678,887
FondiCommuneLatina31,16931,02337,18039,736
Fontana LiriCommuneFrosinone3,3033,2152,9932,944
FontechiariCommuneFrosinone1,2871,2881,3181,304
Fonte NuovaCommuneRoma17,87622,67630,57232,917
ForanoCommuneRieti2,3642,4532,9333,160
FormelloCommuneRoma7,5749,27111,90913,010
FormiaCommuneLatina34,95734,93136,33138,145
FrascatiCommuneRoma20,12319,31420,75522,331
Frasso SabinoCommuneRieti531632688750
FrosinoneCommuneFrosinone45,81548,63646,64946,120
FumoneCommuneFrosinone2,0932,1532,1802,101
GaetaCommuneLatina22,33421,17920,76220,674
GalleseCommuneViterbo2,8072,7572,9942,854
Gallicano nel LazioCommuneRoma3,5284,5785,7496,326
GallinaroCommuneFrosinone1,1591,2211,2461,265
GavignanoCommuneRoma1,6061,7601,9561,907
GenazzanoCommuneRoma5,0655,3145,9595,984
Genzano di RomaCommuneRoma20,57022,17823,78023,894
GeranoCommuneRoma1,1331,2011,2481,259
Giuliano di RomaCommuneFrosinone2,2392,2282,3432,420
GorgaCommuneRoma778764767720
GradoliCommuneViterbo1,5481,4961,4741,351
GraffignanoCommuneViterbo2,3302,2882,3192,250
GreccioCommuneRieti1,5041,4641,5201,554
GrottaferrataCommuneRoma16,36117,66319,15620,450
Grotte di CastroCommuneViterbo3,1872,9672,7952,626
GuarcinoCommuneFrosinone1,6911,6621,6581,610
Guidonia MontecelioCommuneRoma55,54467,51681,44789,141
Ischia di CastroCommuneViterbo2,6092,4642,3772,314
Isola del LiriCommuneFrosinone12,79412,19111,96311,584
ItriCommuneLatina7,9498,74910,46010,703
JenneCommuneRoma553497398364
LabicoCommuneRoma2,4883,7345,9796,445
LabroCommuneRieti293352344366
LadispoliCommuneRoma19,31929,96837,29341,174
LanuvioCommuneRoma8,1779,99413,00613,605
LarianoCommuneRoma8,53010,35612,89313,509
LateraCommuneViterbo1,1501,023933823
LatinaCommuneLatina106,203107,898117,892126,151
LenolaCommuneLatina4,0874,1314,1554,170
LeonessaCommuneRieti2,8772,7342,4802,396
LicenzaCommuneRoma9559571,012983
Longone SabinoCommuneRieti699682583577
LubrianoCommuneViterbo958918919897
MaenzaCommuneLatina3,0483,0173,0783,107
Magliano RomanoCommuneRoma1,0961,3221,4701,413
Magliano SabinaCommuneRieti3,7023,7453,7993,740
MandelaCommuneRoma639771897934
ManzianaCommuneRoma5,2285,8577,0827,711
Marano EquoCommuneRoma782768786780
MarcellinaCommuneRoma5,1755,5086,9017,363
MarcetelliCommuneRieti1821269785
MarinoCommuneRoma32,90332,70638,24543,797
MartaCommuneViterbo3,3723,4363,5203,440
Mazzano RomanoCommuneRoma2,1822,5363,0563,135
MentanaCommuneRoma14,41316,28820,77223,122
MiciglianoCommuneRieti149140131131
MinturnoCommuneLatina17,29817,81419,47219,734
MompeoCommuneRieti581563534525
Montalto di CastroCommuneViterbo7,0637,6538,7708,985
MontasolaCommuneRieti380368403387
MontebuonoCommuneRieti899913917890
Monte CompatriCommuneRoma7,1668,12111,23412,023
MontefiasconeCommuneViterbo12,65612,65313,38813,454
MonteflavioCommuneRoma1,3761,3721,3991,322
MontelanicoCommuneRoma1,8781,9202,1522,144
Monteleone SabinoCommuneRieti1,2661,2741,2321,236
MontelibrettiCommuneRoma4,8464,8235,2135,353
Montenero SabinoCommuneRieti373345295292
Monte Porzio CatoneCommuneRoma7,4528,2218,6178,631
Monte RomanoCommuneViterbo1,9501,9392,0072,003
MonterosiCommuneViterbo1,7512,3813,8684,473
MonterotondoCommuneRoma30,12434,37639,50240,813
Monte San BiagioCommuneLatina5,8565,9966,1446,308
Monte San Giovanni CampanoCommuneFrosinone12,72712,73912,88212,847
Monte San Giovanni in SabinaCommuneRieti665728752697
Montopoli di SabinaCommuneRieti3,4723,6984,2224,128
Montorio RomanoCommuneRoma1,8471,8292,0351,930
MoriconeCommuneRoma2,3072,3542,6832,611
MorlupoCommuneRoma5,6116,6548,1228,729
MoroloCommuneFrosinone2,9943,0903,2673,271
Morro ReatinoCommuneRieti367377356371
NazzanoCommuneRoma1,1351,2511,3611,425
NemiCommuneRoma1,5861,7191,9251,910
NepiCommuneViterbo6,3467,8279,3539,620
NerolaCommuneRoma1,3801,4191,8211,957
NespoloCommuneRieti283224274245
NettunoCommuneRoma33,82736,08045,46049,657
NormaCommuneLatina3,6003,7924,0353,983
Olevano RomanoCommuneRoma6,0006,3546,7426,657
OnanoCommuneViterbo1,2781,1691,017983
Oriolo RomanoCommuneViterbo2,3382,9203,6483,805
OrteCommuneViterbo7,8207,7818,6658,816
OrvinioCommuneRieti456427448393
Paganico SabinoCommuneRieti196180172172
PalestrinaCommuneRoma15,80217,23420,49821,716
PalianoCommuneFrosinone7,3727,6638,1468,223
Palombara SabinaCommuneRoma8,72610,65912,16713,218
PastenaCommuneFrosinone1,7151,6721,5281,453
PatricaCommuneFrosinone2,7382,9153,0843,178
PercileCommuneRoma271216277241
PescorocchianoCommuneRieti2,7382,5532,2112,044
PescosolidoCommuneFrosinone1,4731,5681,5521,551
Petrella SaltoCommuneRieti1,6081,3261,2121,175
PiansanoCommuneViterbo2,3062,2202,1472,049
PiciniscoCommuneFrosinone1,2611,2061,2551,200
PicoCommuneFrosinone3,1943,1233,0042,858
Piedimonte San GermanoCommuneFrosinone4,6684,4816,0366,523
PiglioCommuneFrosinone4,7344,7004,6574,637
Pignataro InteramnaCommuneFrosinone2,4732,4472,5582,570
PisonianoCommuneRoma810734803753
PofiCommuneFrosinone4,4964,4634,3034,190
Poggio BustoneCommuneRieti2,1592,0942,1302,030
Poggio CatinoCommuneRieti1,1031,2201,3351,306
Poggio MirtetoCommuneRieti4,9425,1685,9956,343
Poggio MoianoCommuneRieti2,3812,5102,7982,705
Poggio NativoCommuneRieti1,8012,0492,4562,588
Poggio San LorenzoCommuneRieti516523580571
PoliCommuneRoma2,0252,1632,4332,425
PomeziaCommuneRoma37,51243,96056,37263,268
PontecorvoCommuneFrosinone13,06413,28013,22313,200
PontiniaCommuneLatina12,20313,02713,81214,942
PonzaCommuneLatina3,3153,1103,2553,348
Ponzano RomanoCommuneRoma9061,0281,1581,137
PostaCommuneRieti919824686666
Posta FibrenoCommuneFrosinone1,3651,2741,2171,127
Pozzaglia SabinaCommuneRieti553411361339
PrivernoCommuneLatina13,28913,13313,89114,467
ProcenoCommuneViterbo651632605557
ProssediCommuneLatina1,3021,2481,2331,197
RianoCommuneRoma6,0176,4869,53610,565
RietiCommuneRieti43,09543,78546,18747,552
Rignano FlaminioCommuneRoma5,8096,8579,57310,232
RiofreddoCommuneRoma713764762762
RipiCommuneFrosinone5,3335,2825,3465,256
RivodutriCommuneRieti1,2951,2781,2971,226
Rocca CanteranoCommuneRoma279251207188
Rocca d'ArceCommuneFrosinone1,0591,031971945
Rocca di CaveCommuneRoma357358396378
Rocca di PapaCommuneRoma11,14213,01415,57617,144
RoccagiovineCommuneRoma272297280265
RoccagorgaCommuneLatina4,3864,3864,5524,540
Rocca MassimaCommuneLatina1,1351,1041,0941,128
RoccanticaCommuneRieti549631605557
Rocca PrioraCommuneRoma8,45610,00210,81912,013
Rocca Santo StefanoCommuneRoma1,0141,0091,028971
RoccaseccaCommuneFrosinone7,3277,4427,5367,409
Roccasecca dei VolsciCommuneLatina1,2011,2011,1261,127
Rocca SinibaldaCommuneRieti943825853795
RoiateCommuneRoma840798749719
Roma [Rome]CommuneRoma2,733,9082,546,8042,617,1752,873,494
RonciglioneCommuneViterbo7,2277,4708,3088,604
RovianoCommuneRoma1,4701,3861,3921,334
SabaudiaCommuneLatina14,28016,22918,81220,613
SacrofanoCommuneRoma4,4755,6916,6687,806
SalisanoCommuneRieti541552558551
SambuciCommuneRoma819891936907
San Biagio SaraciniscoCommuneFrosinone438365361338
San CesareoCommuneRoma8,0229,45613,80615,507
San Donato Val di CominoCommuneFrosinone2,3162,1922,1222,076
San Felice CirceoCommuneLatina7,7368,0368,70910,025
San Giorgio a LiriCommuneFrosinone3,0923,0673,1663,150
San Giovanni IncaricoCommuneFrosinone3,6423,5873,4103,307
San Gregorio da SassolaCommuneRoma1,4991,4441,5531,589
San Lorenzo NuovoCommuneViterbo2,0592,0672,1662,080
San Polo dei CavalieriCommuneRoma2,1252,3102,9842,981
Santa MarinellaCommuneRoma11,81914,95117,40318,882
Sant'Ambrogio sul GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,025984994969
Sant'Andrea del GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,7051,5891,5661,491
Sant'Angelo RomanoCommuneRoma2,5253,0784,4885,017
Sant'ApollinareCommuneFrosinone2,0381,9501,9311,892
Sant'Elia FiumerapidoCommuneFrosinone6,1526,3266,2276,112
Santi Cosma e DamianoCommuneLatina6,2986,5326,8826,955
SantopadreCommuneFrosinone1,7511,6491,4101,350
Sant'OresteCommuneRoma3,3293,5363,7023,675
San Vito RomanoCommuneRoma3,2683,2693,3663,339
San Vittore del LazioCommuneFrosinone2,4422,6742,6792,576
SaracinescoCommuneRoma176178184182
ScandrigliaCommuneRieti2,0972,4262,9343,128
SegniCommuneRoma8,3068,7809,1019,220
SelciCommuneRieti9371,0001,1061,096
SermonetaCommuneLatina6,5876,6209,1299,884
SerroneCommuneFrosinone2,8872,9433,0693,060
SettefratiCommuneFrosinone874855792732
SezzeCommuneLatina21,45721,93524,11424,876
SgurgolaCommuneFrosinone2,4632,5562,6232,667
SonninoCommuneLatina6,9537,0437,2797,585
SoraCommuneFrosinone26,08926,02926,24726,057
Soriano nel CiminoCommuneViterbo7,7678,1858,5448,361
SperlongaCommuneLatina3,4003,1023,3343,350
Spigno SaturniaCommuneLatina2,4602,7192,9032,945
StimiglianoCommuneRieti1,8291,7442,2412,337
StrangolagalliCommuneFrosinone2,5362,5032,5012,450
SubiacoCommuneRoma9,0049,0309,0668,987
SupinoCommuneFrosinone4,7494,7834,8934,879
SutriCommuneViterbo4,3345,0556,5526,681
TaranoCommuneRieti1,1411,1981,4311,439
TarquiniaCommuneViterbo14,02015,16216,01616,383
TerelleCommuneFrosinone706603460392
TerracinaCommuneLatina37,07736,63344,23346,131
TessennanoCommuneViterbo472420350339
TivoliCommuneRoma52,37249,34252,91056,603
ToffiaCommuneRieti8299051,0021,032
TolfaCommuneRoma4,9424,9425,1475,074
Torre CajetaniCommuneFrosinone1,2161,2791,3881,345
TorriceCommuneFrosinone4,3704,3564,6084,796
Torricella in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1811,2161,4051,345
Torri in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1461,1971,2491,258
Torrita TiberinaCommuneRoma8309321,0711,077
Trevignano RomanoCommuneRoma3,4434,5835,2745,781
Trevi nel LazioCommuneFrosinone1,9511,8221,8531,790
TriviglianoCommuneFrosinone1,3491,4301,6931,703
TuraniaCommuneRieti281272245232
TuscaniaCommuneViterbo7,7217,7178,1458,426
VaconeCommuneRieti265247264245
ValentanoCommuneViterbo2,9232,9352,8952,843
VallecorsaCommuneFrosinone3,4893,1152,8002,621
VallemaioCommuneFrosinone1,1371,0521,002937
VallepietraCommuneRoma398376306268
ValleranoCommuneViterbo2,4462,5052,6132,590
VallerotondaCommuneFrosinone2,0721,8541,6711,553
VallinfredaCommuneRoma290290317279
ValmontoneCommuneRoma11,64912,24414,97516,035
Varco SabinoCommuneRieti250263210186
VasanelloCommuneViterbo3,5553,8904,1614,055
VejanoCommuneViterbo1,9382,0852,2982,243
VelletriCommuneRoma43,42348,23652,29553,365
VentoteneCommuneLatina671633691751
VeroliCommuneFrosinone19,22919,81820,76320,525
VetrallaCommuneViterbo11,57311,91713,50714,031
VicalviCommuneFrosinone766801806761
Vico nel LazioCommuneFrosinone2,0242,1612,2562,191
VicovaroCommuneRoma3,8193,7143,9373,994
VignanelloCommuneViterbo4,7244,7054,8264,603
Villa LatinaCommuneFrosinone1,3541,2471,2861,217
Villa San Giovanni in TusciaCommuneViterbo1,1471,1641,3131,330
Villa Santa LuciaCommuneFrosinone2,3862,6222,6392,619
Villa Santo StefanoCommuneFrosinone1,7311,7631,7071,700
ViterboCommuneViterbo58,38059,30863,20967,488
ViticusoCommuneFrosinone483428372338
VitorchianoCommuneViterbo2,5543,2144,9565,270
Vivaro RomanoCommuneRoma242223177170
ZagaroloCommuneRoma10,04712,73516,92217,872

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).