Home  →    →  
Show Map

Italy: Lazio

Provinces

All provinces in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2015-12-31
 
Lazio [Latium]Region5,140,3715,112,4135,502,8865,888,472
FrosinoneProvince479,559484,566492,661495,026
LatinaProvince476,282491,230544,732574,226
RietiProvince144,942147,410155,164158,467
Roma [Rome]Metropolitan City3,761,0673,700,4243,997,4654,340,474
ViterboProvince278,521288,783312,864320,279

Contents: Communes

All communes in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2015-12-31
 
AccumoliCommuneRieti758724653667
AcquafondataCommuneFrosinone371316282263
AcquapendenteCommuneViterbo5,8865,7885,6555,506
AcutoCommuneFrosinone1,8261,8571,9101,920
AffileCommuneRoma1,6391,6441,5521,548
AgostaCommuneRoma1,4501,6171,7601,765
AlatriCommuneFrosinone25,03827,06828,60928,952
Albano LazialeCommuneRoma31,39933,69238,43341,715
AllumiereCommuneRoma4,2734,1874,1334,060
AlvitoCommuneFrosinone3,1513,0312,8522,713
AmasenoCommuneFrosinone4,1104,2284,3144,368
AmatriceCommuneRieti3,0422,8072,6462,657
AnagniCommuneFrosinone19,31419,13421,44121,464
Anguillara SabaziaCommuneRoma10,08314,23618,57519,357
Anticoli CorradoCommuneRoma940910942915
AntrodocoCommuneRieti3,0112,8452,7042,588
AnzioCommuneRoma33,49736,95249,73154,211
ApriliaCommuneLatina47,03756,02866,97973,446
AquinoCommuneFrosinone5,3865,3375,3095,370
ArceCommuneFrosinone6,1746,0295,7835,756
Arcinazzo RomanoCommuneRoma1,3791,3341,3941,348
ArdeaCommuneRoma16,85426,71144,20249,183
AricciaCommuneRoma16,95317,86518,31119,407
Arlena di CastroCommuneViterbo920867886854
ArnaraCommuneFrosinone2,5152,4542,3792,309
ArpinoCommuneFrosinone8,0067,6147,3867,262
ArsoliCommuneRoma1,5821,5371,6471,586
ArtenaCommuneRoma10,73111,82813,66514,276
AscreaCommuneRieti318284266234
AtinaCommuneFrosinone4,6924,4844,4614,316
AusoniaCommuneFrosinone2,5012,5632,6502,619
BagnoregioCommuneViterbo3,8573,6393,6743,650
Barbarano RomanoCommuneViterbo8979501,0851,077
Bassano in TeverinaCommuneViterbo1,1251,1341,2771,313
Bassano RomanoCommuneViterbo3,7864,2774,8345,000
BassianoCommuneLatina1,6351,6171,5801,583
BellegraCommuneRoma3,1343,0292,9482,887
Belmonte CastelloCommuneFrosinone781765778739
Belmonte in SabinaCommuneRieti627617649636
BleraCommuneViterbo3,1933,2083,3563,344
BolsenaCommuneViterbo4,0644,1114,1373,991
BomarzoCommuneViterbo1,4631,6151,8141,805
BorbonaCommuneRieti734725650617
BorgoroseCommuneRieti4,6304,5244,6154,591
Borgo VelinoCommuneRieti845922990972
Boville ErnicaCommuneFrosinone8,7738,8738,8118,737
BraccianoCommuneRoma11,16013,43618,54919,384
BroccostellaCommuneFrosinone2,3962,6462,8072,741
CalcataCommuneViterbo886846905918
Camerata NuovaCommuneRoma486476460447
Campagnano di RomaCommuneRoma6,8748,70811,10711,571
CampodimeleCommuneLatina762733638622
Campoli AppenninoCommuneFrosinone1,8151,8041,7491,725
Canale MonteranoCommuneRoma2,6983,2984,0714,191
CanepinaCommuneViterbo3,0983,0953,1493,082
CaninoCommuneViterbo5,2515,0725,2705,286
CantaliceCommuneRieti2,7532,8752,7262,755
Cantalupo in SabinaCommuneRieti1,4891,6211,7361,685
CanteranoCommuneRoma401372359351
CapenaCommuneRoma4,8755,8269,48810,592
CapodimonteCommuneViterbo1,6931,6861,7411,731
CapranicaCommuneViterbo4,7765,6046,6446,487
Capranica PrenestinaCommuneRoma307334330351
CaprarolaCommuneViterbo4,9135,1975,3455,487
CarbognanoCommuneViterbo2,0121,9182,0421,995
Carpineto RomanoCommuneRoma5,1894,9364,6494,524
CasalatticoCommuneFrosinone720675641574
CasalvieriCommuneFrosinone3,2163,2112,8672,698
CasapeCommuneRoma812746737744
CasaprotaCommuneRieti695686723744
CasperiaCommuneRieti1,0321,0811,2311,246
CassinoCommuneFrosinone32,78732,76233,65836,142
Castel di ToraCommuneRieti330286299288
CastelforteCommuneLatina4,8774,5184,4014,386
Castel GandolfoCommuneRoma6,8437,9308,7828,997
CastelliriCommuneFrosinone3,5213,5603,5333,454
Castel MadamaCommuneRoma6,4076,4157,3287,399
Castelnuovo di FarfaCommuneRieti8239291,0471,059
Castelnuovo di PortoCommuneRoma5,8977,1818,0598,630
Castelnuovo ParanoCommuneFrosinone845876902883
Castel San Pietro RomanoCommuneRoma698743855902
Castel Sant'AngeloCommuneRieti1,3201,2821,2891,308
Castel Sant'EliaCommuneViterbo1,9352,1512,5582,683
Castiglione in TeverinaCommuneViterbo2,3212,2612,3852,329
CastrocieloCommuneFrosinone3,7103,7503,9693,965
Castro dei VolsciCommuneFrosinone5,1785,0394,9034,781
CaveCommuneRoma8,5849,52910,42111,287
CeccanoCommuneFrosinone22,12122,33423,09823,565
CellenoCommuneViterbo1,2711,3391,3431,355
CellereCommuneViterbo1,4371,3011,2301,188
CepranoCommuneFrosinone8,5468,2468,7408,897
Cerreto LazialeCommuneRoma1,0771,0571,1921,118
Cervara di RomaCommuneRoma495471472455
CervaroCommuneFrosinone6,6807,0227,7448,109
CerveteriCommuneRoma20,62526,77235,20737,441
CiampinoCommuneRoma35,68536,07437,23538,412
CicilianoCommuneRoma1,0731,1331,3531,336
Cineto RomanoCommuneRoma537612641601
Cisterna di LatinaCommuneLatina31,46332,58435,55136,868
CittaducaleCommuneRieti6,4346,5426,9006,828
CittarealeCommuneRieti552482470482
Civita CastellanaCommuneViterbo15,45415,21915,59616,491
CivitavecchiaCommuneRoma51,20150,03251,22952,991
Civitella d'AglianoCommuneViterbo1,7651,7341,6581,640
Civitella San PaoloCommuneRoma1,3861,5471,7542,066
ColfeliceCommuneFrosinone1,9171,8531,8531,932
Collalto SabinoCommuneRieti539497440442
Colle di ToraCommuneRieti412383384372
ColleferroCommuneRoma20,39220,72321,57421,595
CollegioveCommuneRieti201176169213
CollepardoCommuneFrosinone867928975968
Colle San MagnoCommuneFrosinone895819744699
CollevecchioCommuneRieti1,4621,4801,5951,577
Colli sul VelinoCommuneRieti462516524533
ColonnaCommuneRoma3,0593,3294,0024,287
ConcervianoCommuneRieti461386311291
ConfigniCommuneRieti752705672633
ContiglianoCommuneRieti3,1423,4083,6013,783
CorchianoCommuneViterbo3,0673,3373,7403,869
Coreno AusonioCommuneFrosinone1,8761,7381,6711,644
CoriCommuneLatina10,25710,52911,02511,065
CottanelloCommuneRieti597572562563
EsperiaCommuneFrosinone4,3804,1313,9033,828
Fabrica di RomaCommuneViterbo5,2316,6548,1368,340
FaleriaCommuneViterbo1,4281,7282,1152,179
FalvaterraCommuneFrosinone587630567554
Fara in SabinaCommuneRieti9,31910,81012,32613,742
FarneseCommuneViterbo1,8321,7291,6311,527
FerentinoCommuneFrosinone19,14920,10320,96621,213
FiamignanoCommuneRieti1,8641,6031,4551,413
Fiano RomanoCommuneRoma6,2947,92413,05915,360
FilaccianoCommuneRoma472502490477
FilettinoCommuneFrosinone614550551565
FiuggiCommuneFrosinone8,2658,7639,64510,536
FiumicinoCommuneRoma41,34250,53567,62678,395
FondiCommuneLatina31,16931,02337,18039,809
Fontana LiriCommuneFrosinone3,3033,2152,9932,953
FontechiariCommuneFrosinone1,2871,2881,3181,303
Fonte NuovaCommuneRoma17,87622,67630,57232,562
ForanoCommuneRieti2,3642,4532,9333,179
FormelloCommuneRoma7,5749,27111,90912,918
FormiaCommuneLatina34,95734,93136,33138,127
FrascatiCommuneRoma20,12319,31420,75522,087
Frasso SabinoCommuneRieti531632688743
FrosinoneCommuneFrosinone45,81548,63646,64946,323
FumoneCommuneFrosinone2,0932,1532,1802,102
GaetaCommuneLatina22,33421,17920,76220,834
GalleseCommuneViterbo2,8072,7572,9942,849
Gallicano nel LazioCommuneRoma3,5284,5785,7496,334
GallinaroCommuneFrosinone1,1591,2211,2461,269
GavignanoCommuneRoma1,6061,7601,9561,916
GenazzanoCommuneRoma5,0655,3145,9596,036
Genzano di RomaCommuneRoma20,57022,17823,78023,970
GeranoCommuneRoma1,1331,2011,2481,263
Giuliano di RomaCommuneFrosinone2,2392,2282,3432,400
GorgaCommuneRoma778764767710
GradoliCommuneViterbo1,5481,4961,4741,353
GraffignanoCommuneViterbo2,3302,2882,3192,292
GreccioCommuneRieti1,5041,4641,5201,558
GrottaferrataCommuneRoma16,36117,66319,15620,327
Grotte di CastroCommuneViterbo3,1872,9672,7952,683
GuarcinoCommuneFrosinone1,6911,6621,6581,623
Guidonia MontecelioCommuneRoma55,54467,51681,44788,673
Ischia di CastroCommuneViterbo2,6092,4642,3772,326
Isola del LiriCommuneFrosinone12,79412,19111,96311,715
ItriCommuneLatina7,9498,74910,46010,677
JenneCommuneRoma553497398366
LabicoCommuneRoma2,4883,7345,9796,379
LabroCommuneRieti293352344374
LadispoliCommuneRoma19,31929,96837,29341,078
LanuvioCommuneRoma8,1779,99413,00613,632
LarianoCommuneRoma8,53010,35612,89313,432
LateraCommuneViterbo1,1501,023933836
LatinaCommuneLatina106,203107,898117,892125,985
LenolaCommuneLatina4,0874,1314,1554,189
LeonessaCommuneRieti2,8772,7342,4802,435
LicenzaCommuneRoma9559571,0121,011
Longone SabinoCommuneRieti699682583597
LubrianoCommuneViterbo958918919909
MaenzaCommuneLatina3,0483,0173,0783,074
Magliano RomanoCommuneRoma1,0961,3221,4701,448
Magliano SabinaCommuneRieti3,7023,7453,7993,774
MandelaCommuneRoma639771897917
ManzianaCommuneRoma5,2285,8577,0827,681
Marano EquoCommuneRoma782768786779
MarcellinaCommuneRoma5,1755,5086,9017,280
MarcetelliCommuneRieti1821269789
MarinoCommuneRoma32,90332,70638,24543,026
MartaCommuneViterbo3,3723,4363,5203,499
Mazzano RomanoCommuneRoma2,1822,5363,0563,165
MentanaCommuneRoma14,41316,28820,77222,921
MiciglianoCommuneRieti149140131127
MinturnoCommuneLatina17,29817,81419,47219,783
MompeoCommuneRieti581563534530
Montalto di CastroCommuneViterbo7,0637,6538,7709,039
MontasolaCommuneRieti380368403395
MontebuonoCommuneRieti899913917883
Monte CompatriCommuneRoma7,1668,12111,23411,978
MontefiasconeCommuneViterbo12,65612,65313,38813,432
MonteflavioCommuneRoma1,3761,3721,3991,348
MontelanicoCommuneRoma1,8781,9202,1522,131
Monteleone SabinoCommuneRieti1,2661,2741,2321,224
MontelibrettiCommuneRoma4,8464,8235,2135,323
Montenero SabinoCommuneRieti373345295299
Monte Porzio CatoneCommuneRoma7,4528,2218,6178,693
Monte RomanoCommuneViterbo1,9501,9392,0072,054
MonterosiCommuneViterbo1,7512,3813,8684,448
MonterotondoCommuneRoma30,12434,37639,50240,830
Monte San BiagioCommuneLatina5,8565,9966,1446,286
Monte San Giovanni CampanoCommuneFrosinone12,72712,73912,88212,929
Monte San Giovanni in SabinaCommuneRieti665728752714
Montopoli di SabinaCommuneRieti3,4723,6984,2224,210
Montorio RomanoCommuneRoma1,8471,8292,0351,984
MoriconeCommuneRoma2,3072,3542,6832,650
MorlupoCommuneRoma5,6116,6548,1228,696
MoroloCommuneFrosinone2,9943,0903,2673,257
Morro ReatinoCommuneRieti367377356373
NazzanoCommuneRoma1,1351,2511,3611,436
NemiCommuneRoma1,5861,7191,9251,943
NepiCommuneViterbo6,3467,8279,3539,687
NerolaCommuneRoma1,3801,4191,8211,926
NespoloCommuneRieti283224274246
NettunoCommuneRoma33,82736,08045,46049,167
NormaCommuneLatina3,6003,7924,0353,946
Olevano RomanoCommuneRoma6,0006,3546,7426,687
OnanoCommuneViterbo1,2781,1691,017995
Oriolo RomanoCommuneViterbo2,3382,9203,6483,811
OrteCommuneViterbo7,8207,7818,6658,923
OrvinioCommuneRieti456427448405
Paganico SabinoCommuneRieti196180172172
PalestrinaCommuneRoma15,80217,23420,49821,672
PalianoCommuneFrosinone7,3727,6638,1468,281
Palombara SabinaCommuneRoma8,72610,65912,16713,269
PastenaCommuneFrosinone1,7151,6721,5281,462
PatricaCommuneFrosinone2,7382,9153,0843,171
PercileCommuneRoma271216277255
PescorocchianoCommuneRieti2,7382,5532,2112,075
PescosolidoCommuneFrosinone1,4731,5681,5521,555
Petrella SaltoCommuneRieti1,6081,3261,2121,197
PiansanoCommuneViterbo2,3062,2202,1472,079
PiciniscoCommuneFrosinone1,2611,2061,2551,218
PicoCommuneFrosinone3,1943,1233,0042,888
Piedimonte San GermanoCommuneFrosinone4,6684,4816,0366,535
PiglioCommuneFrosinone4,7344,7004,6574,666
Pignataro InteramnaCommuneFrosinone2,4732,4472,5582,595
PisonianoCommuneRoma810734803770
PofiCommuneFrosinone4,4964,4634,3034,204
Poggio BustoneCommuneRieti2,1592,0942,1302,055
Poggio CatinoCommuneRieti1,1031,2201,3351,341
Poggio MirtetoCommuneRieti4,9425,1685,9956,315
Poggio MoianoCommuneRieti2,3812,5102,7982,751
Poggio NativoCommuneRieti1,8012,0492,4562,622
Poggio San LorenzoCommuneRieti516523580589
PoliCommuneRoma2,0252,1632,4332,418
PomeziaCommuneRoma37,51243,96056,37262,966
PontecorvoCommuneFrosinone13,06413,28013,22313,242
PontiniaCommuneLatina12,20313,02713,81214,920
PonzaCommuneLatina3,3153,1103,2553,337
Ponzano RomanoCommuneRoma9061,0281,1581,155
PostaCommuneRieti919824686694
Posta FibrenoCommuneFrosinone1,3651,2741,2171,139
Pozzaglia SabinaCommuneRieti553411361360
PrivernoCommuneLatina13,28913,13313,89114,525
ProcenoCommuneViterbo651632605557
ProssediCommuneLatina1,3021,2481,2331,202
RianoCommuneRoma6,0176,4869,53610,466
RietiCommuneRieti43,09543,78546,18747,698
Rignano FlaminioCommuneRoma5,8096,8579,57310,277
RiofreddoCommuneRoma713764762781
RipiCommuneFrosinone5,3335,2825,3465,270
RivodutriCommuneRieti1,2951,2781,2971,253
Rocca CanteranoCommuneRoma279251207196
Rocca d'ArceCommuneFrosinone1,0591,031971959
Rocca di CaveCommuneRoma357358396377
Rocca di PapaCommuneRoma11,14213,01415,57617,034
RoccagiovineCommuneRoma272297280263
RoccagorgaCommuneLatina4,3864,3864,5524,591
Rocca MassimaCommuneLatina1,1351,1041,0941,136
RoccanticaCommuneRieti549631605563
Rocca PrioraCommuneRoma8,45610,00210,81911,962
Rocca Santo StefanoCommuneRoma1,0141,0091,028975
RoccaseccaCommuneFrosinone7,3277,4427,5367,365
Roccasecca dei VolsciCommuneLatina1,2011,2011,1261,146
Rocca SinibaldaCommuneRieti943825853815
RoiateCommuneRoma840798749737
Roma [Rome]CommuneRoma2,733,9082,546,8042,617,1752,864,731
RonciglioneCommuneViterbo7,2277,4708,3088,669
RovianoCommuneRoma1,4701,3861,3921,351
SabaudiaCommuneLatina14,28016,22918,81220,432
SacrofanoCommuneRoma4,4755,6916,6687,740
SalisanoCommuneRieti541552558567
SambuciCommuneRoma819891936925
San Biagio SaraciniscoCommuneFrosinone438365361349
San CesareoCommuneRoma8,0229,45613,80615,153
San Donato Val di CominoCommuneFrosinone2,3162,1922,1222,107
San Felice CirceoCommuneLatina7,7368,0368,70910,032
San Giorgio a LiriCommuneFrosinone3,0923,0673,1663,164
San Giovanni IncaricoCommuneFrosinone3,6423,5873,4103,336
San Gregorio da SassolaCommuneRoma1,4991,4441,5531,619
San Lorenzo NuovoCommuneViterbo2,0592,0672,1662,091
San Polo dei CavalieriCommuneRoma2,1252,3102,9842,992
Santa MarinellaCommuneRoma11,81914,95117,40318,783
Sant'Ambrogio sul GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,025984994966
Sant'Andrea del GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,7051,5891,5661,505
Sant'Angelo RomanoCommuneRoma2,5253,0784,4885,018
Sant'ApollinareCommuneFrosinone2,0381,9501,9311,919
Sant'Elia FiumerapidoCommuneFrosinone6,1526,3266,2276,166
Santi Cosma e DamianoCommuneLatina6,2986,5326,8826,897
SantopadreCommuneFrosinone1,7511,6491,4101,357
Sant'OresteCommuneRoma3,3293,5363,7023,687
San Vito RomanoCommuneRoma3,2683,2693,3663,273
San Vittore del LazioCommuneFrosinone2,4422,6742,6792,636
SaracinescoCommuneRoma176178184185
ScandrigliaCommuneRieti2,0972,4262,9343,108
SegniCommuneRoma8,3068,7809,1019,159
SelciCommuneRieti9371,0001,1061,106
SermonetaCommuneLatina6,5876,6209,1299,842
SerroneCommuneFrosinone2,8872,9433,0693,099
SettefratiCommuneFrosinone874855792728
SezzeCommuneLatina21,45721,93524,11424,894
SgurgolaCommuneFrosinone2,4632,5562,6232,676
SonninoCommuneLatina6,9537,0437,2797,520
SoraCommuneFrosinone26,08926,02926,24726,144
Soriano nel CiminoCommuneViterbo7,7678,1858,5448,403
SperlongaCommuneLatina3,4003,1023,3343,333
Spigno SaturniaCommuneLatina2,4602,7192,9032,961
StimiglianoCommuneRieti1,8291,7442,2412,328
StrangolagalliCommuneFrosinone2,5362,5032,5012,491
SubiacoCommuneRoma9,0049,0309,0669,074
SupinoCommuneFrosinone4,7494,7834,8934,873
SutriCommuneViterbo4,3345,0556,5526,709
TaranoCommuneRieti1,1411,1981,4311,444
TarquiniaCommuneViterbo14,02015,16216,01616,475
TerelleCommuneFrosinone706603460422
TerracinaCommuneLatina37,07736,63344,23346,039
TessennanoCommuneViterbo472420350345
TivoliCommuneRoma52,37249,34252,91056,533
ToffiaCommuneRieti8299051,0021,058
TolfaCommuneRoma4,9424,9425,1475,127
Torre CajetaniCommuneFrosinone1,2161,2791,3881,376
TorriceCommuneFrosinone4,3704,3564,6084,816
Torricella in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1811,2161,4051,342
Torri in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1461,1971,2491,256
Torrita TiberinaCommuneRoma8309321,0711,089
Trevignano RomanoCommuneRoma3,4434,5835,2745,725
Trevi nel LazioCommuneFrosinone1,9511,8221,8531,822
TriviglianoCommuneFrosinone1,3491,4301,6931,705
TuraniaCommuneRieti281272245241
TuscaniaCommuneViterbo7,7217,7178,1458,451
VaconeCommuneRieti265247264256
ValentanoCommuneViterbo2,9232,9352,8952,868
VallecorsaCommuneFrosinone3,4893,1152,8002,643
VallemaioCommuneFrosinone1,1371,0521,002937
VallepietraCommuneRoma398376306283
ValleranoCommuneViterbo2,4462,5052,6132,621
VallerotondaCommuneFrosinone2,0721,8541,6711,581
VallinfredaCommuneRoma290290317283
ValmontoneCommuneRoma11,64912,24414,97515,959
Varco SabinoCommuneRieti250263210187
VasanelloCommuneViterbo3,5553,8904,1614,068
VejanoCommuneViterbo1,9382,0852,2982,254
VelletriCommuneRoma43,42348,23652,29553,303
VentoteneCommuneLatina671633691739
VeroliCommuneFrosinone19,22919,81820,76320,560
VetrallaCommuneViterbo11,57311,91713,50714,037
VicalviCommuneFrosinone766801806783
Vico nel LazioCommuneFrosinone2,0242,1612,2562,234
VicovaroCommuneRoma3,8193,7143,9374,019
VignanelloCommuneViterbo4,7244,7054,8264,652
Villa LatinaCommuneFrosinone1,3541,2471,2861,241
Villa San Giovanni in TusciaCommuneViterbo1,1471,1641,3131,331
Villa Santa LuciaCommuneFrosinone2,3862,6222,6392,632
Villa Santo StefanoCommuneFrosinone1,7311,7631,7071,720
ViterboCommuneViterbo58,38059,30863,20967,173
ViticusoCommuneFrosinone483428372353
VitorchianoCommuneViterbo2,5543,2144,9565,233
Vivaro RomanoCommuneRoma242223177182
ZagaroloCommuneRoma10,04712,73516,92217,843

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).