Home  →    →  
Show Map

Italy: Lazio

Provinces

All provinces in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2014-12-31
 
Lazio [Latium]Region5,140,3715,112,4135,502,8865,892,425
FrosinoneProvince479,559484,566492,661496,971
LatinaProvince476,282491,230544,732572,472
RietiProvince144,942147,410155,164158,981
Roma [Rome]Metropolitan City3,761,0673,700,4243,997,4654,342,046
ViterboProvince278,521288,783312,864321,955

Contents: Communes

All communes in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2014-12-31
 
AccumoliCommuneRieti758724653676
AcquafondataCommuneFrosinone371316282263
AcquapendenteCommuneViterbo5,8865,7885,6555,544
AcutoCommuneFrosinone1,8261,8571,9101,932
AffileCommuneRoma1,6391,6441,5521,565
AgostaCommuneRoma1,4501,6171,7601,743
AlatriCommuneFrosinone25,03827,06828,60929,124
Albano LazialeCommuneRoma31,39933,69238,43341,708
AllumiereCommuneRoma4,2734,1874,1334,059
AlvitoCommuneFrosinone3,1513,0312,8522,742
AmasenoCommuneFrosinone4,1104,2284,3144,380
AmatriceCommuneRieti3,0422,8072,6462,660
AnagniCommuneFrosinone19,31419,13421,44121,515
Anguillara SabaziaCommuneRoma10,08314,23618,57519,188
Anticoli CorradoCommuneRoma940910942923
AntrodocoCommuneRieti3,0112,8452,7042,638
AnzioCommuneRoma33,49736,95249,73153,986
ApriliaCommuneLatina47,03756,02866,97972,496
AquinoCommuneFrosinone5,3865,3375,3095,370
ArceCommuneFrosinone6,1746,0295,7835,782
Arcinazzo RomanoCommuneRoma1,3791,3341,3941,357
ArdeaCommuneRoma16,85426,71144,20248,926
AricciaCommuneRoma16,95317,86518,31119,509
Arlena di CastroCommuneViterbo920867886866
ArnaraCommuneFrosinone2,5152,4542,3792,361
ArpinoCommuneFrosinone8,0067,6147,3867,286
ArsoliCommuneRoma1,5821,5371,6471,616
ArtenaCommuneRoma10,73111,82813,66514,276
AscreaCommuneRieti318284266243
AtinaCommuneFrosinone4,6924,4844,4614,335
AusoniaCommuneFrosinone2,5012,5632,6502,644
BagnoregioCommuneViterbo3,8573,6393,6743,664
Barbarano RomanoCommuneViterbo8979501,0851,091
Bassano in TeverinaCommuneViterbo1,1251,1341,2771,338
Bassano RomanoCommuneViterbo3,7864,2774,8345,013
BassianoCommuneLatina1,6351,6171,5801,610
BellegraCommuneRoma3,1343,0292,9482,912
Belmonte CastelloCommuneFrosinone781765778758
Belmonte in SabinaCommuneRieti627617649642
BleraCommuneViterbo3,1933,2083,3563,385
BolsenaCommuneViterbo4,0644,1114,1374,072
BomarzoCommuneViterbo1,4631,6151,8141,842
BorbonaCommuneRieti734725650626
BorgoroseCommuneRieti4,6304,5244,6154,605
Borgo VelinoCommuneRieti845922990980
Boville ErnicaCommuneFrosinone8,7738,8738,8118,835
BraccianoCommuneRoma11,16013,43618,54919,477
BroccostellaCommuneFrosinone2,3962,6462,8072,775
CalcataCommuneViterbo886846905906
Camerata NuovaCommuneRoma486476460452
Campagnano di RomaCommuneRoma6,8748,70811,10711,618
CampodimeleCommuneLatina762733638641
Campoli AppenninoCommuneFrosinone1,8151,8041,7491,754
Canale MonteranoCommuneRoma2,6983,2984,0714,246
CanepinaCommuneViterbo3,0983,0953,1493,096
CaninoCommuneViterbo5,2515,0725,2705,312
CantaliceCommuneRieti2,7532,8752,7262,781
Cantalupo in SabinaCommuneRieti1,4891,6211,7361,710
CanteranoCommuneRoma401372359357
CapenaCommuneRoma4,8755,8269,48810,474
CapodimonteCommuneViterbo1,6931,6861,7411,748
CapranicaCommuneViterbo4,7765,6046,6446,554
Capranica PrenestinaCommuneRoma307334330346
CaprarolaCommuneViterbo4,9135,1975,3455,480
CarbognanoCommuneViterbo2,0121,9182,0422,021
Carpineto RomanoCommuneRoma5,1894,9364,6494,570
CasalatticoCommuneFrosinone720675641584
CasalvieriCommuneFrosinone3,2163,2112,8672,740
CasapeCommuneRoma812746737761
CasaprotaCommuneRieti695686723755
CasperiaCommuneRieti1,0321,0811,2311,254
CassinoCommuneFrosinone32,78732,76233,65835,913
Castel di ToraCommuneRieti330286299292
CastelforteCommuneLatina4,8774,5184,4014,435
Castel GandolfoCommuneRoma6,8437,9308,7829,033
CastelliriCommuneFrosinone3,5213,5603,5333,500
Castel MadamaCommuneRoma6,4076,4157,3287,499
Castelnuovo di FarfaCommuneRieti8239291,0471,069
Castelnuovo di PortoCommuneRoma5,8977,1818,0598,576
Castelnuovo ParanoCommuneFrosinone845876902885
Castel San Pietro RomanoCommuneRoma698743855897
Castel Sant'AngeloCommuneRieti1,3201,2821,2891,334
Castel Sant'EliaCommuneViterbo1,9352,1512,5582,644
Castiglione in TeverinaCommuneViterbo2,3212,2612,3852,368
CastrocieloCommuneFrosinone3,7103,7503,9693,985
Castro dei VolsciCommuneFrosinone5,1785,0394,9034,836
CaveCommuneRoma8,5849,52910,42111,244
CeccanoCommuneFrosinone22,12122,33423,09823,514
CellenoCommuneViterbo1,2711,3391,3431,343
CellereCommuneViterbo1,4371,3011,2301,202
CepranoCommuneFrosinone8,5468,2468,7408,925
Cerreto LazialeCommuneRoma1,0771,0571,1921,135
Cervara di RomaCommuneRoma495471472471
CervaroCommuneFrosinone6,6807,0227,7448,118
CerveteriCommuneRoma20,62526,77235,20737,214
CiampinoCommuneRoma35,68536,07437,23538,417
CicilianoCommuneRoma1,0731,1331,3531,345
Cineto RomanoCommuneRoma537612641610
Cisterna di LatinaCommuneLatina31,46332,58435,55136,742
CittaducaleCommuneRieti6,4346,5426,9006,870
CittarealeCommuneRieti552482470475
Civita CastellanaCommuneViterbo15,45415,21915,59616,526
CivitavecchiaCommuneRoma51,20150,03251,22953,069
Civitella d'AglianoCommuneViterbo1,7651,7341,6581,653
Civitella San PaoloCommuneRoma1,3861,5471,7542,069
ColfeliceCommuneFrosinone1,9171,8531,8531,937
Collalto SabinoCommuneRieti539497440447
Colle di ToraCommuneRieti412383384377
ColleferroCommuneRoma20,39220,72321,57421,647
CollegioveCommuneRieti201176169199
CollepardoCommuneFrosinone867928975981
Colle San MagnoCommuneFrosinone895819744710
CollevecchioCommuneRieti1,4621,4801,5951,605
Colli sul VelinoCommuneRieti462516524534
ColonnaCommuneRoma3,0593,3294,0024,233
ConcervianoCommuneRieti461386311305
ConfigniCommuneRieti752705672637
ContiglianoCommuneRieti3,1423,4083,6013,757
CorchianoCommuneViterbo3,0673,3373,7403,907
Coreno AusonioCommuneFrosinone1,8761,7381,6711,642
CoriCommuneLatina10,25710,52911,02511,108
CottanelloCommuneRieti597572562561
EsperiaCommuneFrosinone4,3804,1313,9033,846
Fabrica di RomaCommuneViterbo5,2316,6548,1368,440
FaleriaCommuneViterbo1,4281,7282,1152,177
FalvaterraCommuneFrosinone587630567551
Fara in SabinaCommuneRieti9,31910,81012,32613,749
FarneseCommuneViterbo1,8321,7291,6311,559
FerentinoCommuneFrosinone19,14920,10320,96621,272
FiamignanoCommuneRieti1,8641,6031,4551,430
Fiano RomanoCommuneRoma6,2947,92413,05915,173
FilaccianoCommuneRoma472502490471
FilettinoCommuneFrosinone614550551569
FiuggiCommuneFrosinone8,2658,7639,64510,488
FiumicinoCommuneRoma41,34250,53567,62676,573
FondiCommuneLatina31,16931,02337,18039,683
Fontana LiriCommuneFrosinone3,3033,2152,9932,971
FontechiariCommuneFrosinone1,2871,2881,3181,298
Fonte NuovaCommuneRoma17,87622,67630,57232,149
ForanoCommuneRieti2,3642,4532,9333,169
FormelloCommuneRoma7,5749,27111,90912,855
FormiaCommuneLatina34,95734,93136,33138,264
FrascatiCommuneRoma20,12319,31420,75521,984
Frasso SabinoCommuneRieti531632688733
FrosinoneCommuneFrosinone45,81548,63646,64946,507
FumoneCommuneFrosinone2,0932,1532,1802,120
GaetaCommuneLatina22,33421,17920,76220,936
GalleseCommuneViterbo2,8072,7572,9942,934
Gallicano nel LazioCommuneRoma3,5284,5785,7496,339
GallinaroCommuneFrosinone1,1591,2211,2461,273
GavignanoCommuneRoma1,6061,7601,9561,934
GenazzanoCommuneRoma5,0655,3145,9596,085
Genzano di RomaCommuneRoma20,57022,17823,78024,024
GeranoCommuneRoma1,1331,2011,2481,282
Giuliano di RomaCommuneFrosinone2,2392,2282,3432,405
GorgaCommuneRoma778764767734
GradoliCommuneViterbo1,5481,4961,4741,383
GraffignanoCommuneViterbo2,3302,2882,3192,291
GreccioCommuneRieti1,5041,4641,5201,572
GrottaferrataCommuneRoma16,36117,66319,15620,337
Grotte di CastroCommuneViterbo3,1872,9672,7952,727
GuarcinoCommuneFrosinone1,6911,6621,6581,630
Guidonia MontecelioCommuneRoma55,54467,51681,44788,335
Ischia di CastroCommuneViterbo2,6092,4642,3772,376
Isola del LiriCommuneFrosinone12,79412,19111,96311,781
ItriCommuneLatina7,9498,74910,46010,626
JenneCommuneRoma553497398361
LabicoCommuneRoma2,4883,7345,9796,273
LabroCommuneRieti293352344384
LadispoliCommuneRoma19,31929,96837,29340,891
LanuvioCommuneRoma8,1779,99413,00613,687
LarianoCommuneRoma8,53010,35612,89313,424
LateraCommuneViterbo1,1501,023933855
LatinaCommuneLatina106,203107,898117,892125,496
LenolaCommuneLatina4,0874,1314,1554,191
LeonessaCommuneRieti2,8772,7342,4802,454
LicenzaCommuneRoma9559571,0121,051
Longone SabinoCommuneRieti699682583603
LubrianoCommuneViterbo958918919912
MaenzaCommuneLatina3,0483,0173,0783,087
Magliano RomanoCommuneRoma1,0961,3221,4701,484
Magliano SabinaCommuneRieti3,7023,7453,7993,819
MandelaCommuneRoma639771897940
ManzianaCommuneRoma5,2285,8577,0827,640
Marano EquoCommuneRoma782768786783
MarcellinaCommuneRoma5,1755,5086,9017,296
MarcetelliCommuneRieti1821269775
MarinoCommuneRoma32,90332,70638,24542,299
MartaCommuneViterbo3,3723,4363,5203,510
Mazzano RomanoCommuneRoma2,1822,5363,0563,182
MentanaCommuneRoma14,41316,28820,77222,764
MiciglianoCommuneRieti149140131124
MinturnoCommuneLatina17,29817,81419,47219,816
MompeoCommuneRieti581563534544
Montalto di CastroCommuneViterbo7,0637,6538,7709,037
MontasolaCommuneRieti380368403406
MontebuonoCommuneRieti899913917883
Monte CompatriCommuneRoma7,1668,12111,23411,923
MontefiasconeCommuneViterbo12,65612,65313,38813,556
MonteflavioCommuneRoma1,3761,3721,3991,359
MontelanicoCommuneRoma1,8781,9202,1522,140
Monteleone SabinoCommuneRieti1,2661,2741,2321,224
MontelibrettiCommuneRoma4,8464,8235,2135,311
Montenero SabinoCommuneRieti373345295297
Monte Porzio CatoneCommuneRoma7,4528,2218,6178,704
Monte RomanoCommuneViterbo1,9501,9392,0072,072
MonterosiCommuneViterbo1,7512,3813,8684,485
MonterotondoCommuneRoma30,12434,37639,50240,682
Monte San BiagioCommuneLatina5,8565,9966,1446,332
Monte San Giovanni CampanoCommuneFrosinone12,72712,73912,88213,000
Monte San Giovanni in SabinaCommuneRieti665728752714
Montopoli di SabinaCommuneRieti3,4723,6984,2224,229
Montorio RomanoCommuneRoma1,8471,8292,0352,004
MoriconeCommuneRoma2,3072,3542,6832,670
MorlupoCommuneRoma5,6116,6548,1228,734
MoroloCommuneFrosinone2,9943,0903,2673,261
Morro ReatinoCommuneRieti367377356365
NazzanoCommuneRoma1,1351,2511,3611,437
NemiCommuneRoma1,5861,7191,9251,920
NepiCommuneViterbo6,3467,8279,3539,713
NerolaCommuneRoma1,3801,4191,8211,941
NespoloCommuneRieti283224274257
NettunoCommuneRoma33,82736,08045,46048,654
NormaCommuneLatina3,6003,7924,0354,040
Olevano RomanoCommuneRoma6,0006,3546,7426,698
OnanoCommuneViterbo1,2781,1691,0171,004
Oriolo RomanoCommuneViterbo2,3382,9203,6483,805
OrteCommuneViterbo7,8207,7818,6658,982
OrvinioCommuneRieti456427448428
Paganico SabinoCommuneRieti196180172178
PalestrinaCommuneRoma15,80217,23420,49821,420
PalianoCommuneFrosinone7,3727,6638,1468,336
Palombara SabinaCommuneRoma8,72610,65912,16713,197
PastenaCommuneFrosinone1,7151,6721,5281,473
PatricaCommuneFrosinone2,7382,9153,0843,198
PercileCommuneRoma271216277278
PescorocchianoCommuneRieti2,7382,5532,2112,143
PescosolidoCommuneFrosinone1,4731,5681,5521,566
Petrella SaltoCommuneRieti1,6081,3261,2121,198
PiansanoCommuneViterbo2,3062,2202,1472,106
PiciniscoCommuneFrosinone1,2611,2061,2551,219
PicoCommuneFrosinone3,1943,1233,0042,944
Piedimonte San GermanoCommuneFrosinone4,6684,4816,0366,449
PiglioCommuneFrosinone4,7344,7004,6574,703
Pignataro InteramnaCommuneFrosinone2,4732,4472,5582,575
PisonianoCommuneRoma810734803772
PofiCommuneFrosinone4,4964,4634,3034,261
Poggio BustoneCommuneRieti2,1592,0942,1302,096
Poggio CatinoCommuneRieti1,1031,2201,3351,349
Poggio MirtetoCommuneRieti4,9425,1685,9956,272
Poggio MoianoCommuneRieti2,3812,5102,7982,781
Poggio NativoCommuneRieti1,8012,0492,4562,580
Poggio San LorenzoCommuneRieti516523580587
PoliCommuneRoma2,0252,1632,4332,398
PomeziaCommuneRoma37,51243,96056,37262,422
PontecorvoCommuneFrosinone13,06413,28013,22313,291
PontiniaCommuneLatina12,20313,02713,81214,883
PonzaCommuneLatina3,3153,1103,2553,311
Ponzano RomanoCommuneRoma9061,0281,1581,166
PostaCommuneRieti919824686695
Posta FibrenoCommuneFrosinone1,3651,2741,2171,160
Pozzaglia SabinaCommuneRieti553411361366
PrivernoCommuneLatina13,28913,13313,89114,542
ProcenoCommuneViterbo651632605562
ProssediCommuneLatina1,3021,2481,2331,214
RianoCommuneRoma6,0176,4869,53610,398
RietiCommuneRieti43,09543,78546,18747,729
Rignano FlaminioCommuneRoma5,8096,8579,57310,311
RiofreddoCommuneRoma713764762781
RipiCommuneFrosinone5,3335,2825,3465,276
RivodutriCommuneRieti1,2951,2781,2971,275
Rocca CanteranoCommuneRoma279251207196
Rocca d'ArceCommuneFrosinone1,0591,031971958
Rocca di CaveCommuneRoma357358396378
Rocca di PapaCommuneRoma11,14213,01415,57616,888
RoccagiovineCommuneRoma272297280269
RoccagorgaCommuneLatina4,3864,3864,5524,595
Rocca MassimaCommuneLatina1,1351,1041,0941,130
RoccanticaCommuneRieti549631605569
Rocca PrioraCommuneRoma8,45610,00210,81911,948
Rocca Santo StefanoCommuneRoma1,0141,0091,028982
RoccaseccaCommuneFrosinone7,3277,4427,5367,423
Roccasecca dei VolsciCommuneLatina1,2011,2011,1261,159
Rocca SinibaldaCommuneRieti943825853833
RoiateCommuneRoma840798749759
Roma [Rome]CommuneRoma2,733,9082,546,8042,617,1752,872,021
RonciglioneCommuneViterbo7,2277,4708,3088,741
RovianoCommuneRoma1,4701,3861,3921,369
SabaudiaCommuneLatina14,28016,22918,81220,305
SacrofanoCommuneRoma4,4755,6916,6687,731
SalisanoCommuneRieti541552558572
SambuciCommuneRoma819891936949
San Biagio SaraciniscoCommuneFrosinone438365361365
San CesareoCommuneRoma8,0229,45613,80614,932
San Donato Val di CominoCommuneFrosinone2,3162,1922,1222,125
San Felice CirceoCommuneLatina7,7368,0368,7099,981
San Giorgio a LiriCommuneFrosinone3,0923,0673,1663,187
San Giovanni IncaricoCommuneFrosinone3,6423,5873,4103,374
San Gregorio da SassolaCommuneRoma1,4991,4441,5531,627
San Lorenzo NuovoCommuneViterbo2,0592,0672,1662,109
San Polo dei CavalieriCommuneRoma2,1252,3102,9842,985
Santa MarinellaCommuneRoma11,81914,95117,40318,769
Sant'Ambrogio sul GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,025984994987
Sant'Andrea del GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,7051,5891,5661,539
Sant'Angelo RomanoCommuneRoma2,5253,0784,4885,036
Sant'ApollinareCommuneFrosinone2,0381,9501,9311,946
Sant'Elia FiumerapidoCommuneFrosinone6,1526,3266,2276,254
Santi Cosma e DamianoCommuneLatina6,2986,5326,8826,948
SantopadreCommuneFrosinone1,7511,6491,4101,391
Sant'OresteCommuneRoma3,3293,5363,7023,735
San Vito RomanoCommuneRoma3,2683,2693,3663,310
San Vittore del LazioCommuneFrosinone2,4422,6742,6792,655
SaracinescoCommuneRoma176178184182
ScandrigliaCommuneRieti2,0972,4262,9343,031
SegniCommuneRoma8,3068,7809,1019,123
SelciCommuneRieti9371,0001,1061,116
SermonetaCommuneLatina6,5876,6209,1299,761
SerroneCommuneFrosinone2,8872,9433,0693,094
SettefratiCommuneFrosinone874855792736
SezzeCommuneLatina21,45721,93524,11424,866
SgurgolaCommuneFrosinone2,4632,5562,6232,693
SonninoCommuneLatina6,9537,0437,2797,487
SoraCommuneFrosinone26,08926,02926,24726,172
Soriano nel CiminoCommuneViterbo7,7678,1858,5448,466
SperlongaCommuneLatina3,4003,1023,3343,389
Spigno SaturniaCommuneLatina2,4602,7192,9032,975
StimiglianoCommuneRieti1,8291,7442,2412,325
StrangolagalliCommuneFrosinone2,5362,5032,5012,519
SubiacoCommuneRoma9,0049,0309,0669,146
SupinoCommuneFrosinone4,7494,7834,8934,928
SutriCommuneViterbo4,3345,0556,5526,770
TaranoCommuneRieti1,1411,1981,4311,419
TarquiniaCommuneViterbo14,02015,16216,01616,516
TerelleCommuneFrosinone706603460431
TerracinaCommuneLatina37,07736,63344,23345,682
TessennanoCommuneViterbo472420350326
TivoliCommuneRoma52,37249,34252,91056,759
ToffiaCommuneRieti8299051,0021,067
TolfaCommuneRoma4,9424,9425,1475,227
Torre CajetaniCommuneFrosinone1,2161,2791,3881,392
TorriceCommuneFrosinone4,3704,3564,6084,808
Torricella in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1811,2161,4051,341
Torri in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1461,1971,2491,265
Torrita TiberinaCommuneRoma8309321,0711,098
Trevignano RomanoCommuneRoma3,4434,5835,2745,703
Trevi nel LazioCommuneFrosinone1,9511,8221,8531,821
TriviglianoCommuneFrosinone1,3491,4301,6931,695
TuraniaCommuneRieti281272245249
TuscaniaCommuneViterbo7,7217,7178,1458,432
VaconeCommuneRieti265247264257
ValentanoCommuneViterbo2,9232,9352,8952,902
VallecorsaCommuneFrosinone3,4893,1152,8002,684
VallemaioCommuneFrosinone1,1371,0521,002961
VallepietraCommuneRoma398376306294
ValleranoCommuneViterbo2,4462,5052,6132,621
VallerotondaCommuneFrosinone2,0721,8541,6711,594
VallinfredaCommuneRoma290290317281
ValmontoneCommuneRoma11,64912,24414,97515,929
Varco SabinoCommuneRieti250263210197
VasanelloCommuneViterbo3,5553,8904,1614,121
VejanoCommuneViterbo1,9382,0852,2982,282
VelletriCommuneRoma43,42348,23652,29553,213
VentoteneCommuneLatina671633691741
VeroliCommuneFrosinone19,22919,81820,76320,678
VetrallaCommuneViterbo11,57311,91713,50714,021
VicalviCommuneFrosinone766801806787
Vico nel LazioCommuneFrosinone2,0242,1612,2562,249
VicovaroCommuneRoma3,8193,7143,9374,040
VignanelloCommuneViterbo4,7244,7054,8264,724
Villa LatinaCommuneFrosinone1,3541,2471,2861,258
Villa San Giovanni in TusciaCommuneViterbo1,1471,1641,3131,355
Villa Santa LuciaCommuneFrosinone2,3862,6222,6392,659
Villa Santo StefanoCommuneFrosinone1,7311,7631,7071,706
ViterboCommuneViterbo58,38059,30863,20967,307
ViticusoCommuneFrosinone483428372353
VitorchianoCommuneViterbo2,5543,2144,9565,201
Vivaro RomanoCommuneRoma242223177177
ZagaroloCommuneRoma10,04712,73516,92217,792

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).