Home
Show Map

Italy: Lazio

Provinces

All provinces in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2020-01-01
 
FrosinoneProvince479,559484,566492,661485,241
LatinaProvince476,282491,230544,732576,655
RietiProvince144,942147,410155,164154,232
Roma [Rome]Metropolitan City3,761,0673,700,4243,997,4654,333,274
ViterboProvince278,521288,783312,864316,142
Lazio [Latium]Region5,140,3715,112,4135,502,8865,865,544

Contents: Communes

All communes in the Region of Latium (Lazio).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2020-01-01
 
AccumoliCommuneRieti758724653585
AcquafondataCommuneFrosinone371316282274
AcquapendenteCommuneViterbo5,8865,7885,6555,397
AcutoCommuneFrosinone1,8261,8571,9101,882
AffileCommuneRoma1,6391,6441,5521,463
AgostaCommuneRoma1,4501,6171,7601,738
AlatriCommuneFrosinone25,03827,06828,60928,435
Albano LazialeCommuneRoma31,39933,69238,43340,879
AllumiereCommuneRoma4,2734,1874,1333,914
AlvitoCommuneFrosinone3,1513,0312,8522,586
AmasenoCommuneFrosinone4,1104,2284,3144,288
AmatriceCommuneRieti3,0422,8072,6462,381
AnagniCommuneFrosinone19,31419,13421,44121,152
Anguillara SabaziaCommuneRoma10,08314,23618,57519,499
Anticoli CorradoCommuneRoma940910942848
AntrodocoCommuneRieti3,0112,8452,7042,438
AnzioCommuneRoma33,49736,95249,73157,951
ApriliaCommuneLatina47,03756,02866,97974,961
AquinoCommuneFrosinone5,3865,3375,3095,163
ArceCommuneFrosinone6,1746,0295,7835,597
Arcinazzo RomanoCommuneRoma1,3791,3341,3941,286
ArdeaCommuneRoma16,85426,71144,20250,953
AricciaCommuneRoma16,95317,86518,31118,618
Arlena di CastroCommuneViterbo920867886837
ArnaraCommuneFrosinone2,5152,4542,3792,287
ArpinoCommuneFrosinone8,0067,6147,3867,014
ArsoliCommuneRoma1,5821,5371,6471,454
ArtenaCommuneRoma10,73111,82813,66514,033
AscreaCommuneRieti318284266216
AtinaCommuneFrosinone4,6924,4844,4614,264
AusoniaCommuneFrosinone2,5012,5632,6502,560
BagnoregioCommuneViterbo3,8573,6393,6743,556
Barbarano RomanoCommuneViterbo8979501,0851,030
Bassano in TeverinaCommuneViterbo1,1251,1341,2771,283
Bassano RomanoCommuneViterbo3,7864,2774,8344,729
BassianoCommuneLatina1,6351,6171,5801,477
BellegraCommuneRoma3,1343,0292,9482,800
Belmonte CastelloCommuneFrosinone781765778700
Belmonte in SabinaCommuneRieti627617649639
BleraCommuneViterbo3,1933,2083,3563,127
BolsenaCommuneViterbo4,0644,1114,1373,865
BomarzoCommuneViterbo1,4631,6151,8141,743
BorbonaCommuneRieti734725650603
BorgoroseCommuneRieti4,6304,5244,6154,374
Borgo VelinoCommuneRieti845922990947
Boville ErnicaCommuneFrosinone8,7738,8738,8118,598
BraccianoCommuneRoma11,16013,43618,54918,897
BroccostellaCommuneFrosinone2,3962,6462,8072,747
CalcataCommuneViterbo886846905907
Camerata NuovaCommuneRoma486476460420
Campagnano di RomaCommuneRoma6,8748,70811,10711,480
CampodimeleCommuneLatina762733638597
Campoli AppenninoCommuneFrosinone1,8151,8041,7491,660
Canale MonteranoCommuneRoma2,6983,2984,0714,198
CanepinaCommuneViterbo3,0983,0953,1493,032
CaninoCommuneViterbo5,2515,0725,2705,236
CantaliceCommuneRieti2,7532,8752,7262,576
Cantalupo in SabinaCommuneRieti1,4891,6211,7361,652
CanteranoCommuneRoma401372359350
CapenaCommuneRoma4,8755,8269,48810,958
CapodimonteCommuneViterbo1,6931,6861,7411,690
CapranicaCommuneViterbo4,7765,6046,6446,604
Capranica PrenestinaCommuneRoma307334330322
CaprarolaCommuneViterbo4,9135,1975,3455,319
CarbognanoCommuneViterbo2,0121,9182,0421,937
Carpineto RomanoCommuneRoma5,1894,9364,6494,278
CasalatticoCommuneFrosinone720675641531
CasalvieriCommuneFrosinone3,2163,2112,8672,581
CasapeCommuneRoma812746737678
CasaprotaCommuneRieti695686723717
CasperiaCommuneRieti1,0321,0811,2311,213
CassinoCommuneFrosinone32,78732,76233,65836,283
Castel di ToraCommuneRieti330286299270
CastelforteCommuneLatina4,8774,5184,4014,325
Castel GandolfoCommuneRoma6,8437,9308,7828,869
CastelliriCommuneFrosinone3,5213,5603,5333,332
Castel MadamaCommuneRoma6,4076,4157,3287,263
Castelnuovo di FarfaCommuneRieti8239291,0471,052
Castelnuovo di PortoCommuneRoma5,8977,1818,0598,711
Castelnuovo ParanoCommuneFrosinone845876902870
Castel San Pietro RomanoCommuneRoma698743855853
Castel Sant'AngeloCommuneRieti1,3201,2821,2891,203
Castel Sant'EliaCommuneViterbo1,9352,1512,5582,557
Castiglione in TeverinaCommuneViterbo2,3212,2612,3852,305
CastrocieloCommuneFrosinone3,7103,7503,9693,911
Castro dei VolsciCommuneFrosinone5,1785,0394,9034,640
CaveCommuneRoma8,5849,52910,42110,984
CeccanoCommuneFrosinone22,12122,33423,09823,102
CellenoCommuneViterbo1,2711,3391,3431,308
CellereCommuneViterbo1,4371,3011,2301,110
CepranoCommuneFrosinone8,5468,2468,7408,756
Cerreto LazialeCommuneRoma1,0771,0571,1921,081
Cervara di RomaCommuneRoma495471472450
CervaroCommuneFrosinone6,6807,0227,7448,107
CerveteriCommuneRoma20,62526,77235,20738,249
CiampinoCommuneRoma35,68536,07437,23539,118
CicilianoCommuneRoma1,0731,1331,3531,278
Cineto RomanoCommuneRoma537612641586
Cisterna di LatinaCommuneLatina31,46332,58435,55137,133
CittaducaleCommuneRieti6,4346,5426,9006,599
CittarealeCommuneRieti552482470426
Civita CastellanaCommuneViterbo15,45415,21915,59615,991
CivitavecchiaCommuneRoma51,20150,03251,22952,806
Civitella d'AglianoCommuneViterbo1,7651,7341,6581,551
Civitella San PaoloCommuneRoma1,3861,5471,7542,063
ColfeliceCommuneFrosinone1,9171,8531,8531,868
Collalto SabinoCommuneRieti539497440398
Colle di ToraCommuneRieti412383384358
ColleferroCommuneRoma20,39220,72321,57421,264
CollegioveCommuneRieti201176169140
CollepardoCommuneFrosinone867928975921
Colle San MagnoCommuneFrosinone895819744662
CollevecchioCommuneRieti1,4621,4801,5951,519
Colli sul VelinoCommuneRieti462516524478
ColonnaCommuneRoma3,0593,3294,0024,292
ConcervianoCommuneRieti461386311273
ConfigniCommuneRieti752705672568
ContiglianoCommuneRieti3,1423,4083,6013,886
CorchianoCommuneViterbo3,0673,3373,7403,672
Coreno AusonioCommuneFrosinone1,8761,7381,6711,578
CoriCommuneLatina10,25710,52911,02510,740
CottanelloCommuneRieti597572562530
EsperiaCommuneFrosinone4,3804,1313,9033,841
Fabrica di RomaCommuneViterbo5,2316,6548,1368,258
FaleriaCommuneViterbo1,4281,7282,1152,089
FalvaterraCommuneFrosinone587630567543
Fara in SabinaCommuneRieti9,31910,81012,32613,956
FarneseCommuneViterbo1,8321,7291,6311,436
FerentinoCommuneFrosinone19,14920,10320,96620,864
FiamignanoCommuneRieti1,8641,6031,4551,259
Fiano RomanoCommuneRoma6,2947,92413,05915,991
FilaccianoCommuneRoma472502490434
FilettinoCommuneFrosinone614550551510
FiuggiCommuneFrosinone8,2658,7639,64510,603
FiumicinoCommuneRoma41,34250,53567,62681,718
FondiCommuneLatina31,16931,02337,18039,643
Fontana LiriCommuneFrosinone3,3033,2152,9932,813
FontechiariCommuneFrosinone1,2871,2881,3181,293
Fonte NuovaCommuneRoma17,87622,67630,57233,521
ForanoCommuneRieti2,3642,4532,9333,196
FormelloCommuneRoma7,5749,27111,90913,505
FormiaCommuneLatina34,95734,93136,33138,026
FrascatiCommuneRoma20,12319,31420,75522,886
Frasso SabinoCommuneRieti531632688723
FrosinoneCommuneFrosinone45,81548,63646,64945,624
FumoneCommuneFrosinone2,0932,1532,1802,048
GaetaCommuneLatina22,33421,17920,76220,208
GalleseCommuneViterbo2,8072,7572,9942,728
Gallicano nel LazioCommuneRoma3,5284,5785,7496,468
GallinaroCommuneFrosinone1,1591,2211,2461,249
GavignanoCommuneRoma1,6061,7601,9561,922
GenazzanoCommuneRoma5,0655,3145,9595,805
Genzano di RomaCommuneRoma20,57022,17823,78023,755
GeranoCommuneRoma1,1331,2011,2481,206
Giuliano di RomaCommuneFrosinone2,2392,2282,3432,412
GorgaCommuneRoma778764767702
GradoliCommuneViterbo1,5481,4961,4741,294
GraffignanoCommuneViterbo2,3302,2882,3192,218
GreccioCommuneRieti1,5041,4641,5201,551
GrottaferrataCommuneRoma16,36117,66319,15620,676
Grotte di CastroCommuneViterbo3,1872,9672,7952,531
GuarcinoCommuneFrosinone1,6911,6621,6581,538
Guidonia MontecelioCommuneRoma55,54467,51681,44790,457
Ischia di CastroCommuneViterbo2,6092,4642,3772,235
Isola del LiriCommuneFrosinone12,79412,19111,96311,187
ItriCommuneLatina7,9498,74910,46010,672
JenneCommuneRoma553497398349
LabicoCommuneRoma2,4883,7345,9796,498
LabroCommuneRieti293352344363
LadispoliCommuneRoma19,31929,96837,29341,798
LanuvioCommuneRoma8,1779,99413,00613,253
LarianoCommuneRoma8,53010,35612,89313,503
LateraCommuneViterbo1,1501,023933798
LatinaCommuneLatina106,203107,898117,892129,133
LenolaCommuneLatina4,0874,1314,1554,161
LeonessaCommuneRieti2,8772,7342,4802,218
LicenzaCommuneRoma9559571,012896
Longone SabinoCommuneRieti699682583555
LubrianoCommuneViterbo958918919896
MaenzaCommuneLatina3,0483,0173,0783,060
Magliano RomanoCommuneRoma1,0961,3221,4701,503
Magliano SabinaCommuneRieti3,7023,7453,7993,634
MandelaCommuneRoma639771897911
ManzianaCommuneRoma5,2285,8577,0827,814
Marano EquoCommuneRoma782768786782
MarcellinaCommuneRoma5,1755,5086,9017,180
MarcetelliCommuneRieti1821269769
MarinoCommuneRoma32,90332,70638,24545,922
MartaCommuneViterbo3,3723,4363,5203,362
Mazzano RomanoCommuneRoma2,1822,5363,0563,107
MentanaCommuneRoma14,41316,28820,77223,306
MiciglianoCommuneRieti149140131118
MinturnoCommuneLatina17,29817,81419,47220,290
MompeoCommuneRieti581563534483
Montalto di CastroCommuneViterbo7,0637,6538,7708,957
MontasolaCommuneRieti380368403387
MontebuonoCommuneRieti899913917869
Monte CompatriCommuneRoma7,1668,12111,23412,127
MontefiasconeCommuneViterbo12,65612,65313,38813,187
MonteflavioCommuneRoma1,3761,3721,3991,242
MontelanicoCommuneRoma1,8781,9202,1522,119
Monteleone SabinoCommuneRieti1,2661,2741,2321,201
MontelibrettiCommuneRoma4,8464,8235,2135,212
Montenero SabinoCommuneRieti373345295279
Monte Porzio CatoneCommuneRoma7,4528,2218,6178,666
Monte RomanoCommuneViterbo1,9501,9392,0071,940
MonterosiCommuneViterbo1,7512,3813,8684,782
MonterotondoCommuneRoma30,12434,37639,50241,958
Monte San BiagioCommuneLatina5,8565,9966,1446,304
Monte San Giovanni CampanoCommuneFrosinone12,72712,73912,88212,480
Monte San Giovanni in SabinaCommuneRieti665728752658
Montopoli di SabinaCommuneRieti3,4723,6984,2224,160
Montorio RomanoCommuneRoma1,8471,8292,0352,034
MoriconeCommuneRoma2,3072,3542,6832,524
MorlupoCommuneRoma5,6116,6548,1228,669
MoroloCommuneFrosinone2,9943,0903,2673,243
Morro ReatinoCommuneRieti367377356352
NazzanoCommuneRoma1,1351,2511,3611,355
NemiCommuneRoma1,5861,7191,9251,930
NepiCommuneViterbo6,3467,8279,3539,507
NerolaCommuneRoma1,3801,4191,8211,921
NespoloCommuneRieti283224274201
NettunoCommuneRoma33,82736,08045,46050,153
NormaCommuneLatina3,6003,7924,0353,823
Olevano RomanoCommuneRoma6,0006,3546,7426,654
OnanoCommuneViterbo1,2781,1691,017977
Oriolo RomanoCommuneViterbo2,3382,9203,6483,834
OrteCommuneViterbo7,8207,7818,6659,449
OrvinioCommuneRieti456427448398
Paganico SabinoCommuneRieti196180172157
PalestrinaCommuneRoma15,80217,23420,49822,451
PalianoCommuneFrosinone7,3727,6638,1468,146
Palombara SabinaCommuneRoma8,72610,65912,16713,056
PastenaCommuneFrosinone1,7151,6721,5281,337
PatricaCommuneFrosinone2,7382,9153,0843,125
PercileCommuneRoma271216277215
PescorocchianoCommuneRieti2,7382,5532,2111,976
PescosolidoCommuneFrosinone1,4731,5681,5521,492
Petrella SaltoCommuneRieti1,6081,3261,2121,097
PiansanoCommuneViterbo2,3062,2202,1471,972
PiciniscoCommuneFrosinone1,2611,2061,2551,146
PicoCommuneFrosinone3,1943,1233,0042,774
Piedimonte San GermanoCommuneFrosinone4,6684,4816,0366,464
PiglioCommuneFrosinone4,7344,7004,6574,530
Pignataro InteramnaCommuneFrosinone2,4732,4472,5582,504
PisonianoCommuneRoma810734803736
PofiCommuneFrosinone4,4964,4634,3034,059
Poggio BustoneCommuneRieti2,1592,0942,1301,973
Poggio CatinoCommuneRieti1,1031,2201,3351,268
Poggio MirtetoCommuneRieti4,9425,1685,9956,319
Poggio MoianoCommuneRieti2,3812,5102,7982,811
Poggio NativoCommuneRieti1,8012,0492,4562,537
Poggio San LorenzoCommuneRieti516523580517
PoliCommuneRoma2,0252,1632,4332,321
PomeziaCommuneRoma37,51243,96056,37264,417
PontecorvoCommuneFrosinone13,06413,28013,22312,754
PontiniaCommuneLatina12,20313,02713,81214,894
PonzaCommuneLatina3,3153,1103,2553,396
Ponzano RomanoCommuneRoma9061,0281,1581,143
PostaCommuneRieti919824686611
Posta FibrenoCommuneFrosinone1,3651,2741,2171,092
Pozzaglia SabinaCommuneRieti553411361314
PrivernoCommuneLatina13,28913,13313,89114,085
ProcenoCommuneViterbo651632605539
ProssediCommuneLatina1,3021,2481,2331,198
RianoCommuneRoma6,0176,4869,53610,599
RietiCommuneRieti43,09543,78546,18746,750
Rignano FlaminioCommuneRoma5,8096,8579,57310,399
RiofreddoCommuneRoma713764762742
RipiCommuneFrosinone5,3335,2825,3465,223
RivodutriCommuneRieti1,2951,2781,2971,187
Rocca CanteranoCommuneRoma279251207188
Rocca d'ArceCommuneFrosinone1,0591,031971937
Rocca di CaveCommuneRoma357358396354
Rocca di PapaCommuneRoma11,14213,01415,57617,341
RoccagiovineCommuneRoma272297280258
RoccagorgaCommuneLatina4,3864,3864,5524,335
Rocca MassimaCommuneLatina1,1351,1041,0941,115
RoccanticaCommuneRieti549631605543
Rocca PrioraCommuneRoma8,45610,00210,81912,258
Rocca Santo StefanoCommuneRoma1,0141,0091,028949
RoccaseccaCommuneFrosinone7,3277,4427,5367,326
Roccasecca dei VolsciCommuneLatina1,2011,2011,1261,119
Rocca SinibaldaCommuneRieti943825853779
RoiateCommuneRoma840798749674
Roma [Rome]CommuneRoma2,733,9082,546,8042,617,1752,837,332
RonciglioneCommuneViterbo7,2277,4708,3088,603
RovianoCommuneRoma1,4701,3861,3921,315
SabaudiaCommuneLatina14,28016,22918,81220,130
SacrofanoCommuneRoma4,4755,6916,6687,758
SalisanoCommuneRieti541552558518
SambuciCommuneRoma819891936874
San Biagio SaraciniscoCommuneFrosinone438365361315
San CesareoCommuneRoma8,0229,45613,80616,092
San Donato Val di CominoCommuneFrosinone2,3162,1922,1221,985
San Felice CirceoCommuneLatina7,7368,0368,70910,305
San Giorgio a LiriCommuneFrosinone3,0923,0673,1663,092
San Giovanni IncaricoCommuneFrosinone3,6423,5873,4103,221
San Gregorio da SassolaCommuneRoma1,4991,4441,5531,490
San Lorenzo NuovoCommuneViterbo2,0592,0672,1662,072
San Polo dei CavalieriCommuneRoma2,1252,3102,9842,825
Santa MarinellaCommuneRoma11,81914,95117,40318,947
Sant'Ambrogio sul GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,025984994931
Sant'Andrea del GariglianoCommuneFrosinone1,7051,5891,5661,393
Sant'Angelo RomanoCommuneRoma2,5253,0784,4884,983
Sant'ApollinareCommuneFrosinone2,0381,9501,9311,872
Sant'Elia FiumerapidoCommuneFrosinone6,1526,3266,2275,921
Santi Cosma e DamianoCommuneLatina6,2986,5326,8826,866
SantopadreCommuneFrosinone1,7511,6491,4101,277
Sant'OresteCommuneRoma3,3293,5363,7023,650
San Vito RomanoCommuneRoma3,2683,2693,3663,265
San Vittore del LazioCommuneFrosinone2,4422,6742,6792,549
SaracinescoCommuneRoma176178184172
ScandrigliaCommuneRieti2,0972,4262,9343,125
SegniCommuneRoma8,3068,7809,1019,192
SelciCommuneRieti9371,0001,1061,081
SermonetaCommuneLatina6,5876,6209,12910,052
SerroneCommuneFrosinone2,8872,9433,0693,015
SettefratiCommuneFrosinone874855792720
SezzeCommuneLatina21,45721,93524,11424,788
SgurgolaCommuneFrosinone2,4632,5562,6232,513
SonninoCommuneLatina6,9537,0437,2797,503
SoraCommuneFrosinone26,08926,02926,24725,770
Soriano nel CiminoCommuneViterbo7,7678,1858,5448,106
SperlongaCommuneLatina3,4003,1023,3343,236
Spigno SaturniaCommuneLatina2,4602,7192,9032,914
StimiglianoCommuneRieti1,8291,7442,2412,317
StrangolagalliCommuneFrosinone2,5362,5032,5012,371
SubiacoCommuneRoma9,0049,0309,0668,800
SupinoCommuneFrosinone4,7494,7834,8934,828
SutriCommuneViterbo4,3345,0556,5526,591
TaranoCommuneRieti1,1411,1981,4311,413
TarquiniaCommuneViterbo14,02015,16216,01616,410
TerelleCommuneFrosinone706603460329
TerracinaCommuneLatina37,07736,63344,23345,418
TessennanoCommuneViterbo472420350306
TivoliCommuneRoma52,37249,34252,91056,750
ToffiaCommuneRieti8299051,0021,063
TolfaCommuneRoma4,9424,9425,1474,923
Torre CajetaniCommuneFrosinone1,2161,2791,3881,367
TorriceCommuneFrosinone4,3704,3564,6084,826
Torricella in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1811,2161,4051,348
Torri in SabinaCommuneRieti1,1461,1971,2491,223
Torrita TiberinaCommuneRoma8309321,0711,070
Trevignano RomanoCommuneRoma3,4434,5835,2745,885
Trevi nel LazioCommuneFrosinone1,9511,8221,8531,798
TriviglianoCommuneFrosinone1,3491,4301,6931,638
TuraniaCommuneRieti281272245234
TuscaniaCommuneViterbo7,7217,7178,1458,457
VaconeCommuneRieti265247264228
ValentanoCommuneViterbo2,9232,9352,8952,811
VallecorsaCommuneFrosinone3,4893,1152,8002,523
VallemaioCommuneFrosinone1,1371,0521,002908
VallepietraCommuneRoma398376306258
ValleranoCommuneViterbo2,4462,5052,6132,516
VallerotondaCommuneFrosinone2,0721,8541,6711,480
VallinfredaCommuneRoma290290317287
ValmontoneCommuneRoma11,64912,24414,97516,126
Varco SabinoCommuneRieti250263210172
VasanelloCommuneViterbo3,5553,8904,1613,970
VejanoCommuneViterbo1,9382,0852,2982,220
VelletriCommuneRoma43,42348,23652,29553,527
VentoteneCommuneLatina671633691748
VeroliCommuneFrosinone19,22919,81820,76320,395
VetrallaCommuneViterbo11,57311,91713,50713,930
VicalviCommuneFrosinone766801806746
Vico nel LazioCommuneFrosinone2,0242,1612,2562,159
VicovaroCommuneRoma3,8193,7143,9373,802
VignanelloCommuneViterbo4,7244,7054,8264,433
Villa LatinaCommuneFrosinone1,3541,2471,2861,212
Villa San Giovanni in TusciaCommuneViterbo1,1471,1641,3131,264
Villa Santa LuciaCommuneFrosinone2,3862,6222,6392,574
Villa Santo StefanoCommuneFrosinone1,7311,7631,7071,699
ViterboCommuneViterbo58,38059,30863,20967,384
ViticusoCommuneFrosinone483428372308
VitorchianoCommuneViterbo2,5543,2144,9565,294
Vivaro RomanoCommuneRoma242223177163
ZagaroloCommuneRoma10,04712,73516,92218,371

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).