Home  →    →    →  Administrative Division

Contents: Subdivision

NameStatusPopulation
census
1991-03-01
Population
census
2001-03-01
Population
census
2011-03-01
AssamState22,414,32226,655,52831,205,576
BaksaDistrict762,600857,947950,075
BarpetaDistrict1,166,0001,394,7551,693,622
BongaigaonDistrict501,800612,665738,804
CacharDistrict1,215,3001,444,9211,736,617
ChirangDistrict433,400433,061482,162
DarrangDistrict621,900759,858928,500
DhemajiDistrict478,800571,944686,133
DhubriDistrict1,373,8001,566,3961,949,258
DibrugarhDistrict1,042,5001,185,0721,326,335
Dima HasaoDistrict150,800188,079214,102
GoalparaDistrict668,200822,0351,008,183
GolaghatDistrict828,096946,2791,066,888
HailakandiDistrict449,100542,872659,296
JorhatDistrict871,206999,2211,092,256
KamrupDistrict1,140,9001,311,6981,517,542
Kamrup MetropolitanDistrict726,2001,059,5781,253,938
Karbi AnglongDistrict662,700813,311956,313
KarimganjDistrict827,1001,007,9761,228,686
KokrajharDistrict736,500843,243887,142
LakhimpurDistrict751,500889,0101,042,137
Morigaon (Marigaon)District639,700776,256957,423
NagaonDistrict1,893,1712,314,6292,823,768
NalbariDistrict603,300689,053771,639
SivasagarDistrict908,0001,051,7361,151,050
SonitpurDistrict1,409,8001,665,1251,924,110
TinsukiaDistrict962,3001,150,0621,327,929
UdalguriDistrict689,600758,746831,668

Source: Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner (web), Delimitation Commission of India (web).