Home  →    →    →  Administrative Division
Show Map

Assam

State in India

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Assam as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Census
2001-03-01
Population
Census
2011-03-01
AssamState22,414,32226,655,52831,205,576
BaksaDistrict762,600857,947950,075
BarpetaDistrict1,166,0001,394,7551,693,622
BongaigaonDistrict501,800612,665738,804
CacharDistrict1,215,3001,444,9211,736,617
ChirangDistrict433,400433,061482,162
DarrangDistrict621,900759,858928,500
DhemajiDistrict478,800571,944686,133
DhubriDistrict1,373,8001,566,3961,949,258
DibrugarhDistrict1,042,5001,185,0721,326,335
Dima HasaoDistrict150,800188,079214,102
GoalparaDistrict668,200822,0351,008,183
GolaghatDistrict828,096946,2791,066,888
HailakandiDistrict449,100542,872659,296
JorhatDistrict871,206999,2211,092,256
KamrupDistrict1,140,9001,311,6981,517,542
Kamrup MetropolitanDistrict726,2001,059,5781,253,938
Karbi AnglongDistrict662,700813,311956,313
KarimganjDistrict827,1001,007,9761,228,686
KokrajharDistrict736,500843,243887,142
LakhimpurDistrict751,500889,0101,042,137
Morigaon (Marigaon)District639,700776,256957,423
NagaonDistrict1,893,1712,314,6292,823,768
NalbariDistrict603,300689,053771,639
SivasagarDistrict908,0001,051,7361,151,050
SonitpurDistrict1,409,8001,665,1251,924,110
TinsukiaDistrict962,3001,150,0621,327,929
UdalguriDistrict689,600758,746831,668
Bhārat [India]Republic846,387,8881,028,737,4361,210,854,977

Source: Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner (web), Delimitation Commission of India (web).

Explanation: Districts as defined during the 2011 census.


Further Population Figures:

Gender (C 2011)
males15,939,443
females15,266,133
Urbanization (C 2011)
rural26,807,034
urban4,398,542
Population Group (C 2011)
»Scheduled Castes«2,231,321
»Scheduled Tribes«3,884,371
not indigenous25,089,884
Literacy (A7+) (C 2011)
yes19,177,977
no7,389,469
Activity Status (A7+) (C 2011)
usually employed8,687,123
casually employed3,282,567
not employed14,597,756

See also: