Home  →    →  
Show Map

France: Loire

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Loire according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
 
MontbrisonArrondissement120,035130,063141,740151,136166,287181,551
RoanneArrondissement161,171160,488156,219152,659153,622157,160
Saint-ÉtienneArrondissement461,190448,970448,329424,729420,759423,286
LoireDepartment742,396739,521746,288728,524740,668761,997

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Loire according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
 
AboënCommuneMontbrison202181186234294435
AilleuxCommuneMontbrison128120134143150158
AmbierleCommuneRoanne1,4221,5921,7631,7281,8401,905
AmionsCommuneRoanne319289241238286291
Andrézieux-BouthéonCommuneSaint-Étienne7,6408,8779,4079,1539,5499,839
ApinacCommuneMontbrison393354330304370419
ArcingesCommuneRoanne131135122134181209
ArconCommuneRoanne170148135107103109
ArthunCommuneMontbrison423473450461486553
AveizieuxCommuneMontbrison8101,0231,1751,2711,3861,620
BalbignyCommuneRoanne2,3142,4692,4152,6162,6343,027
BardCommuneMontbrison343418518578631659
Bellegarde-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison1,0811,2801,2831,4641,8061,981
BellerocheCommuneRoanne301284232211256312
Belmont-de-la-LoireCommuneRoanne1,6531,5671,5281,5011,5181,522
BesseyCommuneSaint-Étienne235226263292384455
Boën-sur-LignonCommuneMontbrison3,7663,6033,2563,1123,1173,308
Boisset-lès-MontrondCommuneMontbrison5236336708281,0241,162
Boisset-Saint-PriestCommuneMontbrison5396727938801,0271,208
BonsonCommuneMontbrison1,5132,5663,8803,8163,6953,818
Bourg-ArgentalCommuneSaint-Étienne3,2393,1502,8772,7672,9492,914
BoyerCommuneRoanne126134126158197200
BriennonCommuneRoanne1,2361,5801,6521,6811,7101,678
BullyCommuneRoanne270252269298382411
BurdignesCommuneSaint-Étienne367367342342358360
BussièresCommuneRoanne1,4391,4601,3321,3021,4671,560
Bussy-AlbieuxCommuneMontbrison478434448441464537
CaloireCommuneSaint-Étienne169195227273327328
CellieuCommuneSaint-Étienne8701,0971,2281,4661,5201,699
CervièresCommuneMontbrison117111102111126126
CezayCommuneMontbrison222164171157196224
ChagnonCommuneSaint-Étienne231285313411511494
Chalain-d'UzoreCommuneMontbrison263337375443544539
Chalain-le-ComtalCommuneMontbrison364357385454609712
Chalmazel-JeansagnièreCommuneMontbrison896808716588541451
ChambéonCommuneMontbrison250281360369452541
ChamblesCommuneMontbrison356545624762914987
ChambœufCommuneMontbrison7128661,1001,3581,5391,669
ChampdieuCommuneMontbrison1,1201,2911,3551,4711,6271,888
ChampolyCommuneRoanne361373307260278328
ChandonCommuneRoanne9841,0871,2961,3811,4521,461
ChangyCommuneRoanne616593606582616629
CharlieuCommuneRoanne4,7894,3223,7273,5823,6243,652
ChâteauneufCommuneSaint-Étienne9021,1731,3511,4451,4661,579
ChâtelneufCommuneMontbrison195209240259319328
ChâtelusCommuneMontbrison106117106108120135
ChausseterreCommuneRoanne326314277277253231
ChavanayCommuneSaint-Étienne1,6661,8572,0712,2882,7342,887
Chazelles-sur-LavieuCommuneMontbrison221174156177235283
Chazelles-sur-LyonCommuneMontbrison5,3605,0214,8954,8015,0745,288
ChenereillesCommuneMontbrison209247264312444522
CherierCommuneRoanne595542482445469555
ChevrièresCommuneMontbrison6486426338451,0131,097
ChirassimontCommuneRoanne516417409364373400
ChuyerCommuneSaint-Étienne372423457587720777
CivensCommuneMontbrison6157611,0071,1291,3691,368
CleppéCommuneMontbrison409360404454552544
ColombierCommuneSaint-Étienne255253237269300308
CombreCommuneRoanne151182267283356440
Commelle-VernayCommuneRoanne1,3822,5022,8722,7922,8282,927
CordelleCommuneRoanne670702749779885903
CottanceCommuneMontbrison533499487551625708
CoutouvreCommuneRoanne1,0111,0841,0521,0241,1061,110
CraintilleuxCommuneMontbrison4036687529001,1081,304
CremeauxCommuneRoanne987970937904939908
Croizet-sur-GandCommuneRoanne221218208224261315
CuinzierCommuneRoanne598571583590598737
CuzieuCommuneMontbrison5857121,1551,3891,4901,510
DancéCommuneRoanne11797100110144172
DargoireCommuneSaint-Étienne159289428409417516
Débats-Rivière-d'OrpraCommuneMontbrison126130144136138156
DoizieuxCommuneSaint-Étienne478521594645789824
ÉcocheCommuneRoanne308353371413520548
Écotay-l'OlmeCommuneMontbrison5988531,0011,1111,1161,223
Épercieux-Saint-PaulCommuneMontbrison336374446543641727
Essertines-en-ChâtelneufCommuneMontbrison360454521587615689
Essertines-en-DonzyCommuneMontbrison424419397434480489
EstivareillesCommuneMontbrison616541558520644690
FarnayCommuneSaint-Étienne4468799821,1391,2521,413
FeursCommuneMontbrison8,0178,0127,8037,6697,3768,093
FirminyCommuneSaint-Étienne25,06024,11323,12319,29717,56916,994
FontanèsCommuneSaint-Étienne423461525576619672
FourneauxCommuneRoanne508490528548634598
FraissesCommuneSaint-Étienne4,2903,8543,8973,9394,0743,735
GenilacCommuneSaint-Étienne2,5332,6082,8603,1043,6203,880
GraixCommuneSaint-Étienne116117131134145149
GrammondCommuneMontbrison616649684751799898
Grézieux-le-FromentalCommuneMontbrison8383115105109224
GrézollesCommuneRoanne304273250228279269
GumièresCommuneMontbrison307250257253276323
JarnosseCommuneRoanne303344371354406443
JasCommuneMontbrison165153149177187223
JonzieuxCommuneSaint-Étienne7698921,0341,0381,2451,143
JuréCommuneRoanne272274208209248241
La Bénisson-DieuCommuneRoanne364402391444444417
La ChambaCommuneMontbrison816856535751
La ChambonieCommuneMontbrison817955466043
La Chapelle-en-LafayeCommuneMontbrison116103101108110112
La Chapelle-VillarsCommuneSaint-Étienne227223262333533529
La Côte-en-CouzanCommuneMontbrison817481836970
La FouillouseCommuneSaint-Étienne3,3524,0044,0354,2344,3264,442
La GimondCommuneMontbrison174197221217241280
La Grand-CroixCommuneSaint-Étienne5,0885,1254,9834,9625,0275,068
La GresleCommuneRoanne652683728745818833
La PacaudièreCommuneRoanne1,2791,2221,1821,1681,1001,050
La RicamarieCommuneSaint-Étienne10,4269,64410,2468,4387,9337,923
La TalaudièreCommuneSaint-Étienne5,6555,5775,9356,7006,3776,734
La Terrasse-sur-DorlayCommuneSaint-Étienne465520545653715783
La Tour-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne8831,0421,1231,1631,2421,470
La TouretteCommuneMontbrison209274389424511573
La TuilièreCommuneRoanne424362362321299290
La Valla-en-GierCommuneSaint-Étienne5816607457418961,019
La Valla-sur-RochefortCommuneMontbrison171138150121132107
La VersanneCommuneSaint-Étienne293300308324358369
LavieuCommuneMontbrison7971567792117
LayCommuneRoanne616616687648694742
Le BessatCommuneSaint-Étienne206211250414436446
Le CergneCommuneRoanne476569650698705652
Le Chambon-FeugerollesCommuneSaint-Étienne20,09118,14916,07014,09012,92212,486
Le CoteauCommuneRoanne8,4888,3597,4697,3757,0406,845
Le CrozetCommuneRoanne285290292295282280
LeigneuxCommuneMontbrison410397328350345380
LentignyCommuneRoanne1,0101,3111,4111,3511,4101,717
LérigneuxCommuneMontbrison161145118126146145
Les NoësCommuneRoanne179163148163161208
Les SallesCommuneMontbrison412518441424471527
L'ÉtratCommuneSaint-Étienne2,1472,3092,5242,5192,6832,573
LézigneuxCommuneMontbrison5977669001,1531,5971,701
L'Hôpital-le-GrandCommuneMontbrison3614075065969001,035
L'Hôpital-sous-RochefortCommuneMontbrison132132124109103111
L'HormeCommuneSaint-Étienne5,0284,8584,6894,6394,7454,812
LoretteCommuneSaint-Étienne4,5895,0945,0824,8434,4944,717
LupéCommuneSaint-Étienne184168208251305313
LuréCommuneRoanne164183154143144146
LuriecqCommuneMontbrison5446086257669521,308
MablyCommuneRoanne6,5487,9458,2917,6247,4967,689
MachézalCommuneRoanne323315306361407388
MaclasCommuneSaint-Étienne1,1201,1371,2891,3061,5841,808
Magneux-Haute-RiveCommuneMontbrison218185259304370557
MaizillyCommuneRoanne291283273296319338
MallevalCommuneSaint-Étienne300342427477535578
MarcenodCommuneSaint-Étienne440422410515613718
Marcilly-le-ChâtelCommuneMontbrison6877608569741,2021,390
MarcloptCommuneMontbrison196258288359483509
MarcouxCommuneMontbrison464482522564664737
Margerie-ChantagretCommuneMontbrison264327390510652802
MaringesCommuneMontbrison434434464566605670
MarlhesCommuneSaint-Étienne9811,0211,0941,3051,3751,298
MarolsCommuneMontbrison295285310331363414
MarsCommuneRoanne518524533551553558
Merle-LeignecCommuneMontbrison216223233235298323
MizérieuxCommuneMontbrison226219245237303434
MontagnyCommuneRoanne1,0581,0781,1241,1111,0931,061
MontarcherCommuneMontbrison775455756566
MontbrisonCommuneMontbrison12,45113,28014,06414,58915,01015,569
MontchalCommuneMontbrison468470391425452497
Montrond-les-BainsCommuneMontbrison2,7143,1373,6274,0314,6355,301
MontverdunCommuneMontbrison6056136987599811,292
Mornand-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison323284300294408402
NandaxCommuneRoanne234267283333489508
NeauxCommuneRoanne364383446443464479
NérondeCommuneRoanne501431460447463458
NervieuxCommuneMontbrison718706791785892985
NeuliseCommuneRoanne1,1541,2021,1531,1461,2631,345
NoaillyCommuneRoanne526624727719737805
NoirétableCommuneMontbrison1,8731,8381,7191,6371,7041,597
NollieuxCommuneRoanne173174146133146201
Notre-Dame-de-BoissetCommuneRoanne259329404510532565
OuchesCommuneRoanne7539291,0021,0151,1441,164
PalogneuxCommuneMontbrison906360525179
PanissièresCommuneMontbrison3,0462,9032,8672,8602,8532,948
ParignyCommuneRoanne372469503507561602
PavezinCommuneSaint-Étienne150183245260267353
PélussinCommuneSaint-Étienne2,6002,7853,1323,3563,4343,786
PérigneuxCommuneMontbrison7437658961,0831,2641,478
PerreuxCommuneRoanne1,8851,9331,9852,0752,1632,128
PinayCommuneRoanne268277280273275281
PlanfoyCommuneSaint-Étienne5367077788529011,025
PommiersCommuneRoanne322323296374385361
PoncinsCommuneMontbrison5466326797548361,053
Pouilly-lès-FeursCommuneMontbrison8429531,0219891,0741,257
Pouilly-les-NonainsCommuneRoanne1,0211,3111,6271,5981,7432,086
Pouilly-sous-CharlieuCommuneRoanne2,6812,9732,8342,7202,6462,484
PradinesCommuneRoanne502498604608644794
PralongCommuneMontbrison388532614680844857
PrécieuxCommuneMontbrison5105767647759861,032
RégnyCommuneRoanne2,1312,0411,8051,6171,5011,529
RenaisonCommuneRoanne1,9182,2512,5632,6532,8323,107
RiorgesCommuneRoanne9,3558,9869,86510,07410,33310,669
RivasCommuneMontbrison177212397406494651
Rive-de-GierCommuneSaint-Étienne17,70615,80615,62314,38314,51915,156
RoanneCommuneRoanne55,19848,70841,75938,89635,75034,685
RocheCommuneMontbrison320316287253270259
Roche-la-MolièreCommuneSaint-Étienne9,8939,21110,10310,08310,2159,708
RoiseyCommuneSaint-Étienne453517626698850917
Rozier-Côtes-d'AurecCommuneMontbrison320271264359412455
Rozier-en-DonzyCommuneMontbrison1,1651,1721,1461,2681,3541,452
Sail-les-BainsCommuneRoanne307316264222221205
Sail-sous-CouzanCommuneMontbrison1,4201,2941,068983969943
Saint-Alban-les-EauxCommuneRoanne748755843953935972
Saint-André-d'ApchonCommuneRoanne1,3471,6991,7201,7411,8551,953
Saint-André-le-PuyCommuneMontbrison6621,0021,1511,1821,2151,545
Saint-AppolinardCommuneSaint-Étienne338370427526603670
Saint-Barthélemy-LestraCommuneMontbrison493476533582682684
Saint-Bonnet-des-QuartsCommuneRoanne369332366364333325
Saint-Bonnet-le-ChâteauCommuneMontbrison2,2431,9051,6871,5621,4791,536
Saint-Bonnet-le-CourreauCommuneMontbrison1,005899805750735691
Saint-Bonnet-les-OulesCommuneMontbrison6188899821,2571,4831,601
Saint-ChamondCommuneSaint-Étienne40,25040,26738,87837,37835,41435,339
Saint-Christo-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne9881,1461,2881,3651,7381,864
Saint-CyprienCommuneMontbrison1,3211,5842,0052,1252,3522,481
Saint-Cyr-de-FavièresCommuneRoanne547696710773805892
Saint-Cyr-de-ValorgesCommuneRoanne358313277274340301
Saint-Cyr-les-VignesCommuneMontbrison5525536437899311,015
Saint-Denis-de-CabanneCommuneRoanne1,4311,4161,3571,2931,2921,263
Saint-Denis-sur-CoiseCommuneMontbrison500502512548569658
Saint-Didier-sur-RochefortCommuneMontbrison552476428407424412
Sainte-Agathe-en-DonzyCommuneRoanne146124118117122127
Sainte-Agathe-la-BouteresseCommuneMontbrison7918318468139241,012
Sainte-Colombe-sur-GandCommuneRoanne451420437420417418
Sainte-Croix-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne310342329351418466
Sainte-Foy-Saint-SulpiceCommuneMontbrison331322343354402514
Saint-ÉtienneCommuneSaint-Étienne220,181204,955199,396180,210175,318171,924
Saint-Étienne-le-MolardCommuneMontbrison6596306257518851,010
Saint-Forgeux-LespinasseCommuneRoanne385404416416486640
Saint-GalmierCommuneMontbrison3,1093,6804,2725,2935,6595,707
Saint-Genest-LerptCommuneSaint-Étienne5,2655,3085,4825,6725,5476,121
Saint-Genest-MalifauxCommuneSaint-Étienne1,7592,1992,3842,6912,8912,857
Saint-Georges-de-BaroilleCommuneRoanne206260282281302411
Saint-Georges-en-CouzanCommuneMontbrison591579539460424432
Saint-Georges-Haute-VilleCommuneMontbrison6047791,0351,1221,2281,421
Saint-Germain-la-MontagneCommuneRoanne201214212202202241
Saint-Germain-LavalCommuneRoanne1,7771,6571,5101,4881,5991,646
Saint-Germain-LespinasseCommuneRoanne1,1601,1861,0631,1011,1521,236
Saint-Haon-le-ChâtelCommuneRoanne410439535570579639
Saint-Haon-le-VieuxCommuneRoanne600745789810875960
Saint-HéandCommuneSaint-Étienne2,9803,4583,6253,7223,7293,593
Saint-Hilaire-Cusson-la-ValmitteCommuneMontbrison352310248259316334
Saint-Hilaire-sous-CharlieuCommuneRoanne290365390399505545
Saint-Jean-BonnefondsCommuneSaint-Étienne4,9436,2856,4126,0896,0306,664
Saint-Jean-la-VêtreCommuneMontbrison405381338387352322
Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-LoireCommuneRoanne7439851,0611,0221,0811,142
Saint-Jean-SoleymieuxCommuneMontbrison548581683726778856
Saint-JodardCommuneRoanne438345421604608426
Saint-JosephCommuneSaint-Étienne1,1441,2001,4141,6231,8091,894
Saint-Julien-d'OddesCommuneRoanne217248252258251269
Saint-Julien-la-VêtreCommuneMontbrison463476506451395359
Saint-Julien-Molin-MoletteCommuneSaint-Étienne1,2191,1931,0671,1321,1931,159
Saint-Just-en-BasCommuneMontbrison414368328317311286
Saint-Just-en-ChevaletCommuneRoanne1,8191,5751,4221,2811,1991,145
Saint-Just-la-PendueCommuneRoanne1,7311,6561,4661,4201,5231,650
Saint-Just-Saint-RambertCommuneMontbrison9,01010,53312,29913,19214,54215,232
Saint-Laurent-la-ConcheCommuneMontbrison262316430480565621
Saint-Laurent-RochefortCommuneMontbrison312260279248257244
Saint-Léger-sur-RoanneCommuneRoanne7128599479431,0701,139
Saint-Marcel-de-FélinesCommuneRoanne603608700691754818
Saint-Marcel-d'UrféCommuneRoanne310301268264299294
Saint-Marcellin-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison2,3122,9313,1333,3734,1104,760
Saint-Martin-d'EstréauxCommuneRoanne1,4381,2791,090956905848
Saint-Martin-la-PlaineCommuneSaint-Étienne2,3112,4303,1683,4243,6213,716
Saint-Martin-la-SauvetéCommuneRoanne912895909898956993
Saint-Martin-LestraCommuneMontbrison738705604693847889
Saint-Maurice-en-GourgoisCommuneMontbrison7548591,0061,2771,6701,823
Saint-Médard-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison4285827088068661,070
Saint-Michel-sur-RhôneCommuneSaint-Étienne344503613637746811
Saint-Nizier-de-FornasCommuneMontbrison436453514585625668
Saint-Nizier-sous-CharlieuCommuneRoanne1,2161,4491,5791,5711,6441,705
Saint-Paul-de-VézelinCommuneRoanne314293308299293318
Saint-Paul-d'UzoreCommuneMontbrison1191179598121166
Saint-Paul-en-CornillonCommuneSaint-Étienne6721,0451,1221,3041,2881,358
Saint-Paul-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne3,3603,8194,1794,1294,0184,837
Saint-Pierre-de-BœufCommuneSaint-Étienne1,1141,0511,1741,3061,5641,739
Saint-Pierre-la-NoailleCommuneRoanne236283298323357381
Saint-PolguesCommuneRoanne191197182194220259
Saint-Priest-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne4,6284,5635,6735,8126,0516,147
Saint-Priest-la-PrugneCommuneRoanne717514505442465435
Saint-Priest-la-RocheCommuneRoanne285285285274286348
Saint-Priest-la-VêtreCommuneMontbrison161135120106127150
Saint-Régis-du-CoinCommuneSaint-Étienne265292283337372380
Saint-RirandCommuneRoanne140134124110146142
Saint-Romain-d'UrféCommuneRoanne384352303270265270
Saint-Romain-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne7057678139261,1071,232
Saint-Romain-la-MotteCommuneRoanne8871,0811,3521,3951,5141,440
Saint-Romain-le-PuyCommuneMontbrison2,4752,4232,6162,8033,4193,945
Saint-Romain-les-AtheuxCommuneSaint-Étienne385700780816918968
Saint-Sauveur-en-RueCommuneSaint-Étienne1,1901,1361,0531,1051,1111,096
Saint-SixteCommuneMontbrison616626607583678717
Saint-Symphorien-de-LayCommuneRoanne1,5491,5441,4891,4271,6691,895
Saint-Thomas-la-GardeCommuneMontbrison226451506517575594
Saint-ThurinCommuneMontbrison240230189181197190
Saint-Victor-sur-RhinsCommuneRoanne7777968728961,0411,177
Saint-Vincent-de-BoissetCommuneRoanne554656811878877946
Salt-en-DonzyCommuneMontbrison346374412393469543
SalvizinetCommuneMontbrison310367377488624595
SauvainCommuneMontbrison523507445429410379
SavigneuxCommuneMontbrison1,8411,8212,3912,5653,0663,432
SevelingesCommuneRoanne502503584582626647
SoleymieuxCommuneMontbrison324374387470580649
SorbiersCommuneSaint-Étienne5,4646,4247,1017,3997,5818,009
SouternonCommuneRoanne419363378310326292
Sury-le-ComtalCommuneMontbrison3,7784,2004,5924,8055,3296,417
TarentaiseCommuneSaint-Étienne155293330412453473
TartarasCommuneSaint-Étienne279290366596734840
Thélis-la-CombeCommuneSaint-Étienne197164136146176160
TrelinsCommuneMontbrison396398492537567648
UniasCommuneMontbrison153202204237321439
UnieuxCommuneSaint-Étienne9,0928,2658,0648,3398,4858,786
UrbiseCommuneRoanne191171152140129133
Usson-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison1,4561,3421,2651,2321,4291,494
ValeilleCommuneMontbrison397391470518607729
ValfleuryCommuneSaint-Étienne370437486516606707
VeaucheCommuneMontbrison4,0275,7067,2828,0618,3078,918
VeauchetteCommuneMontbrison3094357677408481,190
VendrangesCommuneRoanne201205226237279370
VéranneCommuneSaint-Étienne429452506582692830
VérinCommuneSaint-Étienne411435512577714671
Verrières-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison445445481540629694
VillarsCommuneSaint-Étienne6,8287,5298,1898,4947,9997,978
VillemontaisCommuneRoanne8009268879359341,015
VillerestCommuneRoanne2,2392,9284,1044,2434,4144,840
VillersCommuneRoanne349447506512552577
ViolayCommuneRoanne1,3441,3801,4251,3431,3621,233
ViricellesCommuneMontbrison204237283333387464
VirigneuxCommuneMontbrison388354366465563629
VivansCommuneRoanne317306262260249231
VougyCommuneRoanne1,2111,5511,6041,4991,4291,452

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2018. Since 2006, France computes the population from census results of different years.