Home  →    →  
Show Map

France: Loire

Arrondissements

All arrondissements in the Department of Loire.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2012-01-01
 
LoireDepartment742,396739,521746,288728,524740,668753,763
MontbrisonArrondissement127,675138,940151,147160,289175,836185,526
RoanneArrondissement161,171160,488156,219152,659153,622157,208
Saint-ÉtienneArrondissement453,550440,093438,922415,576411,210411,029

Contents: Communes

All communes in the Department of Loire.

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2012-01-01
 
AboënCommuneMontbrison202181186234294396
AilleuxCommuneMontbrison128120134143150148
AmbierleCommuneRoanne1,4221,5921,7631,7281,8401,806
AmionsCommuneRoanne319289241238286290
Andrézieux-BouthéonCommuneMontbrison7,6408,8779,4079,1539,5499,788
ApinacCommuneMontbrison393354330304370418
ArcingesCommuneRoanne131135122134181200
ArconCommuneRoanne170148135107103105
ArthunCommuneMontbrison423473450461486540
AveizieuxCommuneMontbrison8101,0231,1751,2711,3861,513
BalbignyCommuneRoanne2,3142,4692,4152,6162,6342,897
BardCommuneMontbrison343418518578631629
Bellegarde-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison1,0811,2801,2831,4641,8062,004
BellerocheCommuneRoanne301284232211256273
Belmont-de-la-LoireCommuneRoanne1,6531,5671,5281,5011,5181,567
BesseyCommuneSaint-Étienne235226263292384410
Boën-sur-LignonCommuneMontbrison3,7663,6033,2563,1123,1173,204
Boisset-lès-MontrondCommuneMontbrison5236336708281,0241,124
Boisset-Saint-PriestCommuneMontbrison5396727938801,0271,177
BonsonCommuneMontbrison1,5132,5663,8803,8163,6953,674
Bourg-ArgentalCommuneSaint-Étienne3,2393,1502,8772,7672,9492,959
BoyerCommuneRoanne126134126158197222
BriennonCommuneRoanne1,2361,5801,6521,6811,7101,733
BullyCommuneRoanne270252269298382415
BurdignesCommuneSaint-Étienne367367342342358347
BussièresCommuneRoanne1,4391,4601,3321,3021,4671,577
Bussy-AlbieuxCommuneMontbrison478434448441464483
CaloireCommuneSaint-Étienne169195227273327347
CellieuCommuneSaint-Étienne8701,0971,2281,4661,5201,636
CervièresCommuneMontbrison117111102111126115
CezayCommuneMontbrison222164171157196200
ChagnonCommuneSaint-Étienne231285313411511497
Chalain-d'UzoreCommuneMontbrison263337375443544539
Chalain-le-ComtalCommuneMontbrison364357385454609693
ChalmazelCommuneMontbrison743670597485453395
ChambéonCommuneMontbrison250281360369452504
ChamblesCommuneMontbrison356545624762914967
ChamboeufCommuneMontbrison7128661,1001,3581,5391,551
ChampdieuCommuneMontbrison1,1201,2911,3551,4711,6271,751
ChampolyCommuneRoanne361373307260278309
ChandonCommuneRoanne9841,0871,2961,3811,4521,427
ChangyCommuneRoanne616593606582616605
CharlieuCommuneRoanne4,7894,3223,7273,5823,6243,705
ChâteauneufCommuneSaint-Étienne9021,1731,3511,4451,4661,518
ChâtelneufCommuneMontbrison195209240259319320
ChâtelusCommuneMontbrison106117106108120125
ChausseterreCommuneRoanne326314277277253244
ChavanayCommuneSaint-Étienne1,6661,8572,0712,2882,7342,842
Chazelles-sur-LavieuCommuneMontbrison221174156177235268
Chazelles-sur-LyonCommuneMontbrison5,3605,0214,8954,8015,0745,137
ChenereillesCommuneMontbrison209247264312444499
CherierCommuneRoanne595542482445469495
ChevrièresCommuneMontbrison6486426338451,0131,065
ChirassimontCommuneRoanne516417409364373377
ChuyerCommuneSaint-Étienne372423457587720790
CivensCommuneMontbrison6157611,0071,1291,3691,373
CleppéCommuneMontbrison409360404454552570
ColombierCommuneSaint-Étienne255253237269300299
CombreCommuneRoanne151182267283356434
Commelle-VernayCommuneRoanne1,3822,5022,8722,7922,8282,802
CordelleCommuneRoanne670702749779885895
CottanceCommuneMontbrison533499487551625672
CoutouvreCommuneRoanne1,0111,0841,0521,0241,1061,105
CraintilleuxCommuneMontbrison4036687529001,1081,205
CremeauxCommuneRoanne987970937904939919
Croizet-sur-GandCommuneRoanne221218208224261310
CuinzierCommuneRoanne598571583590598685
CuzieuCommuneMontbrison5857121,1551,3891,4901,494
DancéCommuneRoanne11797100110144166
DargoireCommuneSaint-Étienne159289428409417478
Débats-Rivière-d'OrpraCommuneMontbrison126130144136138165
DoizieuxCommuneSaint-Étienne478521594645789837
ÉcocheCommuneRoanne308353371413520557
Écotay-l'OlmeCommuneMontbrison5988531,0011,1111,1161,190
Épercieux-Saint-PaulCommuneMontbrison336374446543641676
Essertines-en-ChâtelneufCommuneMontbrison360454521587615669
Essertines-en-DonzyCommuneMontbrison424419397434480494
EstivareillesCommuneMontbrison616541558520644696
FarnayCommuneSaint-Étienne4468799821,1391,2521,391
FeursCommuneMontbrison8,0178,0127,8037,6697,3767,893
FirminyCommuneSaint-Étienne25,06024,11323,12319,29717,56917,123
FontanèsCommuneSaint-Étienne423461525576619658
FourneauxCommuneRoanne508490528548634630
FraissesCommuneSaint-Étienne4,2903,8543,8973,9394,0743,765
GenilacCommuneSaint-Étienne2,5332,6082,8603,1043,6203,847
GraixCommuneSaint-Étienne116117131134145149
GrammondCommuneMontbrison616649684751799883
Grézieux-le-FromentalCommuneMontbrison8383115105109158
GrézollesCommuneRoanne304273250228279286
GumièresCommuneMontbrison307250257253276320
JarnosseCommuneRoanne303344371354406423
JasCommuneMontbrison165153149177187224
JeansagnièreCommuneMontbrison1531381191038881
JonzieuxCommuneSaint-Étienne7698921,0341,0381,2451,196
JuréCommuneRoanne272274208209248236
La Bénisson-DieuCommuneRoanne364402391444444435
La ChambaCommuneMontbrison816856535751
La ChambonieCommuneMontbrison817955466051
La Chapelle-en-LafayeCommuneMontbrison116103101108110145
La Chapelle-VillarsCommuneSaint-Étienne227223262333533543
La Côte-en-CouzanCommuneMontbrison817481836974
La FouillouseCommuneSaint-Étienne3,3524,0044,0354,2344,3264,314
La GimondCommuneMontbrison174197221217241291
La Grand-CroixCommuneSaint-Étienne5,0885,1254,9834,9625,0275,059
La GresleCommuneRoanne652683728745818803
La PacaudièreCommuneRoanne1,2791,2221,1821,1681,1001,055
La RicamarieCommuneSaint-Étienne10,4269,64410,2468,4387,9337,931
La TalaudièreCommuneSaint-Étienne5,6555,5775,9356,7006,3776,496
La Terrasse-sur-DorlayCommuneSaint-Étienne465520545653715776
La Tour-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne8831,0421,1231,1631,2421,462
La TouretteCommuneMontbrison209274389424511564
La TuilièreCommuneRoanne424362362321299283
La Valla-en-GierCommuneSaint-Étienne581660745741896973
La Valla-sur-RochefortCommuneMontbrison171138150121132124
La VersanneCommuneSaint-Étienne293300308324358361
LavieuCommuneMontbrison7971567792101
LayCommuneRoanne616616687648694718
Le BessatCommuneSaint-Étienne206211250414436431
Le CergneCommuneRoanne476569650698705694
Le Chambon-FeugerollesCommuneSaint-Étienne20,09118,14916,07014,09012,92212,347
Le CoteauCommuneRoanne8,4888,3597,4697,3757,0406,815
Le CrozetCommuneRoanne285290292295282293
LeigneuxCommuneMontbrison410397328350345409
LentignyCommuneRoanne1,0101,3111,4111,3511,4101,625
LérigneuxCommuneMontbrison161145118126146155
Les NoësCommuneRoanne179163148163161193
Les SallesCommuneMontbrison412518441424471502
L'ÉtratCommuneSaint-Étienne2,1472,3092,5242,5192,6832,684
LézigneuxCommuneMontbrison5977669001,1531,5971,676
L'Hôpital-le-GrandCommuneMontbrison361407506596900983
L'Hôpital-sous-RochefortCommuneMontbrison132132124109103122
L'HormeCommuneSaint-Étienne5,0284,8584,6894,6394,7454,781
LoretteCommuneSaint-Étienne4,5895,0945,0824,8434,4944,653
LupéCommuneSaint-Étienne184168208251305319
LuréCommuneRoanne164183154143144149
LuriecqCommuneMontbrison5446086257669521,241
MablyCommuneRoanne6,5487,9458,2917,6247,4967,614
MachézalCommuneRoanne323315306361407416
MaclasCommuneSaint-Étienne1,1201,1371,2891,3061,5841,740
Magneux-Haute-RiveCommuneMontbrison218185259304370521
MaizillyCommuneRoanne291283273296319346
MallevalCommuneSaint-Étienne300342427477535567
MarcenodCommuneSaint-Étienne440422410515613680
Marcilly-le-ChâtelCommuneMontbrison6877608569741,2021,316
MarcloptCommuneMontbrison196258288359483501
MarcouxCommuneMontbrison464482522564664772
Margerie-ChantagretCommuneMontbrison264327390510652747
MaringesCommuneMontbrison434434464566605665
MarlhesCommuneSaint-Étienne9811,0211,0941,3051,3751,382
MarolsCommuneMontbrison295285310331363420
MarsCommuneRoanne518524533551553562
Merle-LeignecCommuneMontbrison216223233235298307
MizérieuxCommuneMontbrison226219245237303413
MontagnyCommuneRoanne1,0581,0781,1241,1111,0931,158
MontarcherCommuneMontbrison775455756566
MontbrisonCommuneMontbrison12,45113,28014,06414,58915,01015,414
MontchalCommuneMontbrison468470391425452478
Montrond-les-BainsCommuneMontbrison2,7143,1373,6274,0314,6355,270
MontverdunCommuneMontbrison6056136987599811,212
Mornand-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison323284300294408407
NandaxCommuneRoanne234267283333489551
NeauxCommuneRoanne364383446443464512
NérondeCommuneRoanne501431460447463477
NervieuxCommuneMontbrison718706791785892943
NeuliseCommuneRoanne1,1541,2021,1531,1461,2631,282
NoaillyCommuneRoanne526624727719737804
NoirétableCommuneMontbrison1,8731,8381,7191,6371,7041,658
NollieuxCommuneRoanne173174146133146170
Notre-Dame-de-BoissetCommuneRoanne259329404510532548
OuchesCommuneRoanne7539291,0021,0151,1441,110
PalogneuxCommuneMontbrison906360525180
PanissièresCommuneMontbrison3,0462,9032,8672,8602,8532,958
ParignyCommuneRoanne372469503507561618
PavezinCommuneSaint-Étienne150183245260267360
PélussinCommuneSaint-Étienne2,6002,7853,1323,3563,4343,592
PérigneuxCommuneMontbrison7437658961,0831,2641,410
PerreuxCommuneRoanne1,8851,9331,9852,0752,1632,212
PinayCommuneRoanne268277280273275275
PlanfoyCommuneSaint-Étienne536707778852901969
PommiersCommuneRoanne322323296374385369
PoncinsCommuneMontbrison546632679754836955
Pouilly-lès-FeursCommuneMontbrison8429531,0219891,0741,196
Pouilly-les-NonainsCommuneRoanne1,0211,3111,6271,5981,7431,893
Pouilly-sous-CharlieuCommuneRoanne2,6812,9732,8342,7202,6462,534
PradinesCommuneRoanne502498604608644748
PralongCommuneMontbrison388532614680844883
PrécieuxCommuneMontbrison5105767647759861,059
RégnyCommuneRoanne2,1312,0411,8051,6171,5011,609
RenaisonCommuneRoanne1,9182,2512,5632,6532,8322,924
RiorgesCommuneRoanne9,3558,9869,86510,07410,33310,725
RivasCommuneMontbrison177212397406494531
Rive-de-GierCommuneSaint-Étienne17,70615,80615,62314,38314,51914,633
RoanneCommuneRoanne55,19848,70841,75938,89635,75035,799
RocheCommuneMontbrison320316287253270271
Roche-la-MolièreCommuneSaint-Étienne9,8939,21110,10310,08310,21510,242
RoiseyCommuneSaint-Étienne453517626698850883
Rozier-Côtes-d'AurecCommuneMontbrison320271264359412451
Rozier-en-DonzyCommuneMontbrison1,1651,1721,1461,2681,3541,378
Sail-les-BainsCommuneRoanne307316264222221201
Sail-sous-CouzanCommuneMontbrison1,4201,2941,068983969946
Saint-Alban-les-EauxCommuneRoanne748755843953935931
Saint-André-d'ApchonCommuneRoanne1,3471,6991,7201,7411,8551,917
Saint-André-le-PuyCommuneMontbrison6621,0021,1511,1821,2151,326
Saint-AppolinardCommuneSaint-Étienne338370427526603617
Saint-Barthélemy-LestraCommuneMontbrison493476533582682675
Saint-Bonnet-des-QuartsCommuneRoanne369332366364333370
Saint-Bonnet-le-ChâteauCommuneMontbrison2,2431,9051,6871,5621,4791,570
Saint-Bonnet-le-CourreauCommuneMontbrison1,005899805750735735
Saint-Bonnet-les-OulesCommuneMontbrison6188899821,2571,4831,543
Saint-ChamondCommuneSaint-Étienne40,25040,26738,87837,37835,41435,564
Saint-Christo-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne9881,1461,2881,3651,7381,842
Saint-CyprienCommuneMontbrison1,3211,5842,0052,1252,3522,328
Saint-Cyr-de-FavièresCommuneRoanne547696710773805808
Saint-Cyr-de-ValorgesCommuneRoanne358313277274340339
Saint-Cyr-les-VignesCommuneMontbrison552553643789931928
Saint-Denis-de-CabanneCommuneRoanne1,4311,4161,3571,2931,2921,291
Saint-Denis-sur-CoiseCommuneMontbrison500502512548569638
Saint-Didier-sur-RochefortCommuneMontbrison552476428407424412
Sainte-Agathe-en-DonzyCommuneRoanne146124118117122113
Sainte-Agathe-la-BouteresseCommuneMontbrison7918318468139241,084
Sainte-Colombe-sur-GandCommuneRoanne451420437420417425
Sainte-Croix-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne310342329351418427
Sainte-Foy-Saint-SulpiceCommuneMontbrison331322343354402524
Saint-ÉtienneCommuneSaint-Étienne220,181204,955199,396180,210175,318171,483
Saint-Étienne-le-MolardCommuneMontbrison659630625751885984
Saint-Forgeux-LespinasseCommuneRoanne385404416416486563
Saint-GalmierCommuneMontbrison3,1093,6804,2725,2935,6595,646
Saint-Genest-LerptCommuneSaint-Étienne5,2655,3085,4825,6725,5475,867
Saint-Genest-MalifauxCommuneSaint-Étienne1,7592,1992,3842,6912,8912,918
Saint-Georges-de-BaroilleCommuneRoanne206260282281302369
Saint-Georges-en-CouzanCommuneMontbrison591579539460424418
Saint-Georges-Haute-VilleCommuneMontbrison6047791,0351,1221,2281,324
Saint-Germain-la-MontagneCommuneRoanne201214212202202237
Saint-Germain-LavalCommuneRoanne1,7771,6571,5101,4881,5991,661
Saint-Germain-LespinasseCommuneRoanne1,1601,1861,0631,1011,1521,161
Saint-Haon-le-ChâtelCommuneRoanne410439535570579605
Saint-Haon-le-VieuxCommuneRoanne600745789810875930
Saint-HéandCommuneSaint-Étienne2,9803,4583,6253,7223,7293,535
Saint-Hilaire-Cusson-la-ValmitteCommuneMontbrison352310248259316328
Saint-Hilaire-sous-CharlieuCommuneRoanne290365390399505560
Saint-Jean-BonnefondsCommuneSaint-Étienne4,9436,2856,4126,0896,0306,512
Saint-Jean-la-VêtreCommuneMontbrison405381338387352340
Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-LoireCommuneRoanne7439851,0611,0221,0811,123
Saint-Jean-SoleymieuxCommuneMontbrison548581683726778843
Saint-JodardCommuneRoanne438345421604608522
Saint-JosephCommuneSaint-Étienne1,1441,2001,4141,6231,8091,919
Saint-Julien-d'OddesCommuneRoanne217248252258251271
Saint-Julien-la-VêtreCommuneMontbrison463476506451395359
Saint-Julien-Molin-MoletteCommuneSaint-Étienne1,2191,1931,0671,1321,1931,262
Saint-Just-en-BasCommuneMontbrison414368328317311301
Saint-Just-en-ChevaletCommuneRoanne1,8191,5751,4221,2811,1991,150
Saint-Just-la-PendueCommuneRoanne1,7311,6561,4661,4201,5231,635
Saint-Just-Saint-RambertCommuneMontbrison9,01010,53312,29913,19214,54214,337
Saint-Laurent-la-ConcheCommuneMontbrison262316430480565608
Saint-Laurent-RochefortCommuneMontbrison312260279248257243
Saint-Léger-sur-RoanneCommuneRoanne7128599479431,0701,145
Saint-Marcel-de-FélinesCommuneRoanne603608700691754805
Saint-Marcel-d'UrféCommuneRoanne310301268264299289
Saint-Marcellin-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison2,3122,9313,1333,3734,1104,376
Saint-Martin-d'EstréauxCommuneRoanne1,4381,2791,090956905890
Saint-Martin-la-PlaineCommuneSaint-Étienne2,3112,4303,1683,4243,6213,705
Saint-Martin-la-SauvetéCommuneRoanne912895909898956984
Saint-Martin-LestraCommuneMontbrison738705604693847915
Saint-Maurice-en-GourgoisCommuneMontbrison7548591,0061,2771,6701,744
Saint-Médard-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison4285827088068661,004
Saint-Michel-sur-RhôneCommuneSaint-Étienne344503613637746796
Saint-Nizier-de-FornasCommuneMontbrison436453514585625652
Saint-Nizier-sous-CharlieuCommuneRoanne1,2161,4491,5791,5711,6441,679
Saint-Paul-de-VézelinCommuneRoanne314293308299293310
Saint-Paul-d'UzoreCommuneMontbrison1191179598121147
Saint-Paul-en-CornillonCommuneSaint-Étienne6721,0451,1221,3041,2881,339
Saint-Paul-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne3,3603,8194,1794,1294,0184,315
Saint-Pierre-de-BoeufCommuneSaint-Étienne1,1141,0511,1741,3061,5641,683
Saint-Pierre-la-NoailleCommuneRoanne236283298323357371
Saint-PolguesCommuneRoanne191197182194220243
Saint-Priest-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne4,6284,5635,6735,8126,0516,142
Saint-Priest-la-PrugneCommuneRoanne717514505442465448
Saint-Priest-la-RocheCommuneRoanne285285285274286335
Saint-Priest-la-VêtreCommuneMontbrison161135120106127147
Saint-Régis-du-CoinCommuneSaint-Étienne265292283337372378
Saint-RirandCommuneRoanne140134124110146151
Saint-Romain-d'UrféCommuneRoanne384352303270265282
Saint-Romain-en-JarezCommuneSaint-Étienne7057678139261,1071,192
Saint-Romain-la-MotteCommuneRoanne8871,0811,3521,3951,5141,505
Saint-Romain-le-PuyCommuneMontbrison2,4752,4232,6162,8033,4193,746
Saint-Romain-les-AtheuxCommuneSaint-Étienne385700780816918956
Saint-Sauveur-en-RueCommuneSaint-Étienne1,1901,1361,0531,1051,1111,133
Saint-SixteCommuneMontbrison616626607583678715
Saint-Symphorien-de-LayCommuneRoanne1,5491,5441,4891,4271,6691,877
Saint-Thomas-la-GardeCommuneMontbrison226451506517575582
Saint-ThurinCommuneMontbrison240230189181197188
Saint-Victor-sur-RhinsCommuneRoanne7777968728961,0411,149
Saint-Vincent-de-BoissetCommuneRoanne554656811878877873
Salt-en-DonzyCommuneMontbrison346374412393469539
SalvizinetCommuneMontbrison310367377488624585
SauvainCommuneMontbrison523507445429410386
SavigneuxCommuneMontbrison1,8411,8212,3912,5653,0663,353
SevelingesCommuneRoanne502503584582626663
SoleymieuxCommuneMontbrison324374387470580680
SorbiersCommuneSaint-Étienne5,4646,4247,1017,3997,5817,868
SouternonCommuneRoanne419363378310326305
Sury-le-ComtalCommuneMontbrison3,7784,2004,5924,8055,3295,979
TarentaiseCommuneSaint-Étienne155293330412453451
TartarasCommuneSaint-Étienne279290366596734818
Thélis-la-CombeCommuneSaint-Étienne197164136146176175
TrelinsCommuneMontbrison396398492537567646
UniasCommuneMontbrison153202204237321395
UnieuxCommuneSaint-Étienne9,0928,2658,0648,3398,4858,761
UrbiseCommuneRoanne191171152140129134
Usson-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison1,4561,3421,2651,2321,4291,476
ValeilleCommuneMontbrison397391470518607674
ValfleuryCommuneSaint-Étienne370437486516606701
VeaucheCommuneMontbrison4,0275,7067,2828,0618,3078,619
VeauchetteCommuneMontbrison3094357677408481,062
VendrangesCommuneRoanne201205226237279340
VéranneCommuneSaint-Étienne429452506582692830
VérinCommuneSaint-Étienne411435512577714686
Verrières-en-ForezCommuneMontbrison445445481540629664
VillarsCommuneSaint-Étienne6,8287,5298,1898,4947,9997,887
VillemontaisCommuneRoanne800926887935934985
VillerestCommuneRoanne2,2392,9284,1044,2434,4144,696
VillersCommuneRoanne349447506512552581
ViolayCommuneRoanne1,3441,3801,4251,3431,3621,317
ViricellesCommuneMontbrison204237283333387442
VirigneuxCommuneMontbrison388354366465563609
VivansCommuneRoanne317306262260249240
VougyCommuneRoanne1,2111,5511,6041,4991,4291,415

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).
Communes in the boundaries of 2013-01-01.
Since 2006, France computes the population from the census results of different years.