Home
Show Map

Finland: Kymenlaakso / Kymmenedalen

Municipalities

The population of the municipalities in Kymenlaakso.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2011-12-31
Population
Estimate
2017-12-31
 
HaminaMunicipality21,40320,493
IittiMunicipality7,0026,820
KotkaMunicipality54,83153,539
KouvolaMunicipality87,56784,196
MiehikkäläMunicipality2,1691,992
Pyhtää (Pyttis)Municipality5,3725,264
VirolahtiMunicipality3,4853,207
Kymenlaakso (Kymmenedalen)Region181,829175,511

Contents: Settlements

The population of all settlements in Kymenlaakso exceeding 200 inhabitants.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

Name StatusMunicipalityPopulation
Estimate
2011-12-31
Population
Estimate
2017-12-31
 
ElimäkiVillageKouvola1,4161,350
Halla - TiutinenSettlementKotka374326
HaminaCentral LocalityHamina16,27315,581
IittiVillageIitti...231
InkeroinenSettlementKouvola5,3864,892
JaalaVillageKouvola636610
KaipiainenRailway Station AreaKouvola275241
KausalaSettlementIitti3,9143,815
KlamilaSettlementVirolahti306292
KoriaSettlementKouvola4,0434,070
KotkaCentral LocalityKotka / Hamina52,89451,704
KouvolaCentral LocalityKouvola49,78748,289
MetsäkyläSettlementHamina266262
MiehikkäläVillageMiehikkälä601595
MyllykoskiSettlementKouvola6,2445,883
NeuvotonSettlementHamina1,4371,358
PurolaSettlementPyhtää279255
PyhtääVillagePyhtää724694
SiltakyläSettlementPyhtää2,8632,878
UttiSettlementKouvola438412
ValkealaSettlementKouvola5,9845,957
VilniemiSettlementHamina463523
VirojokiSettlementVirolahti1,2911,150

Source: Statistics Finland (web).

Explanation: Municipalities in the boundaries of January 2018. Settlements according to the definition for 2017.