Home  →    →  
United Kingdom Map

United Kingdom: Major Cities of Wales

The districts of Wales as well as all cities and towns (built-up areas or their subdivisions) of more than 20,000 inhabitants.

Districts

NameAbbr.StatusAdm.CapitalArea
A (km²)
Population
C 1991-04-05
Population
C 2001-04-29
Population
C 2011-03-27
Population
E 2013-07-01
United KingdomGBRKingd London242,50056,466,68058,789,19463,182,17864,105,654
Blaenau GwentBGWDistWAL 10972,25470,06469,81469,78910876
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)BRDDistWAL 251128,836128,645139,178140,48025075
Caerphilly (Caerffili)CAEDistWAL 277169,577169,519178,806179,24727745
Cardiff (Caerdydd)CARDistWAL 139285,531305,353346,090351,71014038
Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)CMTDistWAL 2,371167,652172,842183,777184,681237035
CeredigionCERDistWAL 1,79462,69874,94175,92275,964178545
ConwyCONDistWAL 1,126106,320109,596115,228115,835112583
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)DENDistWAL 83788,71193,06593,73494,51083674
Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)FLIDistWAL 438141,344148,594152,506153,24043754
GwyneddGWYDistWAL 2,535113,331116,843121,874121,911253494
Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)AGYDistWAL 71169,14966,82969,75170,09171124
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)MTYDistWAL 11159,31755,98158,80259,02111139
Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)MMSDistWAL 84979,93684,88591,32392,10084915
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)NPTDistWAL 441138,223134,468139,812139,89844126
Newport (Casnewydd)NEWDistWAL 190133,318137,011145,736146,55819052
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)PEMDistWAL 1,610113,193114,131122,439123,261161874
PowysPOWDistWAL 5,181119,018126,354132,976132,705518037
Rhondda Cynon TafRHODistWAL 424232,593231,946234,410236,11442413
Swansea (Abertawe)SWADistWAL 378223,205223,301239,023240,33237974
The Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)VOGDistWAL 331117,204119,292126,336127,15933095
Torfaen (Tor-faen)TORDistWAL 12690,52790,94991,07591,40712564
Wrexham (Wrecsam)WRXDistWAL 504123,136128,476134,844136,39950377
Wales (Cymru)WALCardiff20,7352,835,0732,903,0853,063,4563,082,4122073511

Major Cities

 NameAdm.Population
CU C 2011-03-27
1CardiffCAR335,145
2SwanseaSWA179,485
3NewportNEW128,060
4WrexhamWRX61,603
5BarryVOG54,673
6NeathNPT50,658
7CwmbranTOR46,915
8BridgendBRD46,757
9LlanelliCMT43,878
10Merthyr TydfilMTY43,820
11CaerphillyCAE41,402

Contents: Cities & Towns

NameAdm.Population
CU C 1991-04-05
Population
CU C 2001-04-29
Population
CU C 2011-03-27
Area
AberdareRHO29,04031,70529,748760
BarryVOG49,88750,66154,6731423
BlackwoodCAE27,73928,31824,042642
BridgendBRD......46,7571563
CaerphillyCAE36,96939,21241,4021127
CardiffCAR276,464296,808335,1457138
Colwyn BayCON29,88330,26929,405872
CwmbranTOR46,02147,25446,9151417
LlanelliCMT44,95346,35743,8781296
MaestegBRD20,57618,39518,888364
Merthyr TydfilMTY44,76740,94243,8201159
NeathNPT45,96545,89850,6581362
NewportNEW115,522118,323128,0603472
PenarthVOG23,43423,24527,226654
PontypoolTOR35,56435,44728,334806
PontypriddRHO28,48729,78130,457882
Port TalbotNPT37,64735,63337,2761260
RhylDEN24,90925,39025,149582
SwanseaSWA171,038169,880179,4854908
WrexhamWRX55,40460,48861,6031622