Home  →    →  
United Kingdom Map

United Kingdom: Districts and Major Cities in Wales

Districts

The population of the districts of Wales according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAbbr.StatusAdm.CapitalArea
A (km²)
Population
Census (C)
1991-04-05
Population
Census (C)
2001-04-29
Population
Census (C)
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate (E)
2014-06-30
United KingdomGBRKingd London242,50056,466,68058,789,19463,182,17864,596,752
Blaenau GwentBGWDistWAL 10972,25470,06469,81469,67410876
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)BRDDistWAL 251128,836128,645139,178141,21425075
Caerphilly (Caerffili)CAEDistWAL 277169,577169,519178,806179,94127745
Cardiff (Caerdydd)CARDistWAL 139285,531305,353346,090354,29414038
Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)CMTDistWAL 2,371167,652172,842183,777184,898237035
CeredigionCERDistWAL 1,79462,69874,94175,92275,425178545
ConwyCONDistWAL 1,126106,320109,596115,228116,287112583
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)DENDistWAL 83788,71193,06593,73494,79183674
Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)FLIDistWAL 438141,344148,594152,506153,80443754
GwyneddGWYDistWAL 2,535113,331116,843121,874122,273253494
Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)AGYDistWAL 71169,14966,82969,75170,16971124
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)MTYDistWAL 11159,31755,98158,80259,06511139
Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)MMSDistWAL 84979,93684,88591,32392,33684915
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)NPTDistWAL 441138,223134,468139,812140,49044126
Newport (Casnewydd)NEWDistWAL 190133,318137,011145,736146,84119052
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)PEMDistWAL 1,610113,193114,131122,439123,666161874
PowysPOWDistWAL 5,181119,018126,354132,976132,675518037
Rhondda Cynon TafRHODistWAL 424232,593231,946234,410236,88842413
Swansea (Abertawe)SWADistWAL 378223,205223,301239,023241,29737974
The Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)VOGDistWAL 331117,204119,292126,336127,68533095
Torfaen (Tor-faen)TORDistWAL 12690,52790,94991,07591,60912564
Wrexham (Wrecsam)WRXDistWAL 504123,136128,476134,844136,71450377
Wales (Cymru)WALCardiff20,7352,835,0732,903,0853,063,4563,092,0362073511

Major Cities

 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2014-06-30
1CardiffCAR342,986
2SwanseaSWA181,439
3NewportNEW129,345
4WrexhamWRX62,229
5BarryVOG55,330
6NeathNPT50,802
7BridgendBRD47,764
8CwmbranTOR46,859

Contents: Cities & Towns

The population of all cities and towns (i.e. of built-up areas or their subdivisions) with more than 15,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAdm.Population
Census (C)
1991-04-05
Population
Census (C)
2001-04-29
Population
Census (C)
2011-03-27
Population
Estimate (E)
2014-06-30
Area
AberdareRHO29,04029,61929,74830,431760
AberystwythCER11,15416,28018,09318,215458
BangorGWY12,33015,28017,98817,949401
BarryVOG49,88750,95054,67355,3301423
BlackwoodCAE27,73922,21024,04224,209642
BridgendBRD...40,44046,75747,7641563
BuckleyFLI17,75318,58919,63919,775508
CaerphillyCAE36,96939,21041,40241,9531127
CardiffCAR276,464296,960335,145342,9867138
CarmarthenCMT13,52414,84015,85416,133557
Colwyn BayCON29,88327,15629,40529,785872
Connah's Quay {Connahs Quay}FLI14,44316,52616,77416,837468
CwmbranTOR46,02147,58046,91546,8591417
Ebbw ValeBGW19,48418,58818,09518,149563
GorseinonSWA...14,57015,75716,1590
LlandudnoCON14,57614,87215,37115,302393
LlanelliCMT44,95340,96043,87844,3071296
MaestegBRD20,57618,90718,88818,769364
Merthyr TydfilMTY44,76740,94043,82044,1611159
NeathNPT45,96548,15050,65850,8021362
NewportNEW115,522119,670128,060129,3453472
PenarthVOG23,43423,40027,22627,862654
PontypoolTOR35,56428,27028,33428,744806
PontypriddRHO28,48730,96030,45730,484882
PorthcawlBRD15,92215,64015,67215,516428
Port TalbotNPT37,64735,63037,27637,4771260
PrestatynDEN15,02016,57016,78317,066549
RhylDEN24,90925,39025,14925,397582
RiscaCAE15,12414,54714,95814,836350
ShottonFLI...15,84016,77517,280492
SwanseaSWA171,038167,440179,485181,4394908
Tonypandy (Rhondda)RHO...18,11517,78918,0210
TredegarBGW15,39014,80214,85515,011492
WrexhamWRX55,40457,62061,60362,2291622
Ystrad Mynach (Gelligaer)CAE15,90617,48019,20419,564506

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map